Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW AMERICAN 1892-1974Untitled, oil on canvas, 20 x 25 in (50.8 x 63.5 cm), framed 20 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (52.2 x 64.8 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW AMERICAN 1892-1974Abstraction, oil on canvas board, 17 1/2 x 18 in (44.6 x 45.7 cm), framed 20 x 20 1/2 in (50.8 x 52.1 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Green Shaw, UntitledCharles Green Shaw Untitled (Blue and White Abstraction) c. 1940oil on canvasboard 8 h × 7 w in (20 × 18 cm) Signed to verso 'Charles Shaw'. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Green Shaw, (American, 1892-1974), NightCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974) Night Blossom, 1958 oil on canvasboard signed Shaw (lower left); signed and dated (verso) 8 x 10 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Charles Green Shaw, Cubist WomanAttributed to Charles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974) Cubist Woman with Umbrella oil on masonite signed lower right and verso 21 7/8' x 44"See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Charles Green ShawCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974), "Overpaint and Scumble," 1955, gouache and graphite on paper, pencil signed lower left, dated lower left margin, image: 8"h x 5.25"w, overall (with mat): 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GOUACHE ON PAPER,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GOUACHE ON PAPER, GEOMETRIC COMPOSITION, AFTER CHARLES SHAW, SIGNED GREEN. SIGHT 8 1/8 X 10 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1882-1974), "Converging Forces"., Oil on board, 22" x 30". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1882-1974"Converging Forces". Signed "Shaw" lower right. Signed, titled and dated 1951 verso.Oil on board, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW, New York, 1892-1974CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"By the Dawn's Early Light". Signed lower left "Shaw". Dated 1955 verso. Titled on label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Across the Bay"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Across the Bay". Signed lower left. Titled, signed and dated 1957 verso.Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Untitled.,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Untitled. Signed lower left “Shaw”. Also signed verso "Charles Shaw".Oil on canvas, 24” x 36”. Framed 24.5” x 36.5”. Provenance:The estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Green Shaw, Paris Road, OilCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974), 'Paris Road', oil on canvas board, signed verso and titled, also titled on the Downtown Gallery label, 19 3/4" x 15 1/2". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas,Item Overview Description: Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas, Signed. Dimensions: 24 by 24 inches, 27 by 27 inches with frame. Medium: oil on canvas. Condition Report: Great overaSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Kite., Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Kite. Signed upper left "Shaw". Signed and dated 1949 verso. Remnants of an old label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW Forms in Flight (Armageddon).CHARLES GREEN SHAW Forms in Flight (Armageddon). Gouache on illustration board, 1954. 375x520 mm; 15x20½ inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto. Signed, dated "August 1954" and indistinctly titSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled.CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on canvas, 1969. 559x762 mm; 22x30 inches. Signed, Charles Shaw, and dated, 1969, on verso. Provenance: Private Collection, NJ; Gary Snyder FinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Green Shaw, New York (1892-1974), White-Black Against Yellow, 1968, oil on canvas, 10"H x 7Charles Green Shaw New York (1892-1974) White-Black Against Yellow, 1968 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Provenance; Original 1968 purchase receipt; purchased by Mortimer Brandt Gallery from BerSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974)CHARLES GREEN SHAW New York, 1892-1974 “Altitude 4000”. Signed lower left. Titled verso. Oil on canvas board collage, 12” x 16”. Framed 13” x 17.5”. Provenance: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "April Frost"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"April Frost". Signed lower left. Signed, titled and dated 1960 verso. Label verso for Albert Landry Galleries, New York.Oil on board, 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Magic Moment"., Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Magic Moment". Signed lower left "Shaw". Titled and signed verso. Undated.Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled,CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Pair). i) Montage consisting of Nineteenth Century American playing cards, and game counters laid to vintage paper in artist's found frame. 184x33See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 31 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a significanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Green Shaw; 20thC. Modernist Oil SignedOil on canvas. Geometric Composition. Signed l.l.; 18in. X 24in.See Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsSHAW, Charles Green (1892 – 1974). South America / Panagra ...$200
2 days LeftMiami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Green Patina Flying Lady Rolls Royce Bronze sculpture by Charles Sykes Figure$265
May 07Robinhood AuctionsTennessee Loveless, "Green 8-Bit Mickey" Limited Edition on Canvas from Disney Fine Art, Numbered$70