Sold2018Francesco Penna (Napoli 1865 - Milano 1927) "PekingeFrancesco Penna (Napoli 1865 - Milano 1927) "Pekingese" bronze sculpture (h. cm 14) Signed to base. On marble base (defects to the base) IT "Pechinese" scultura in bronzo (h. cm 14) Firmata alla base.See Sold Price
Sold2016LEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pitturaLEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pittura di Leonardo da Vinci…Si sono giunti i tre libri della pittura, ed il trattato della statua di Leon Battista Alberti.Napoli, Francesco Ricciardo a spese di NSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prezioso Mandolino | Precious MandolinMandolino in legno con intarsi in madreperla e avorio, altezza cm 25. Pubblicato in Il Pastore Napoletano attraverso i secoli, Voyage Pittoresque, Napoli | Mandolin wood inlaid with mother of pearl anSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENZO GEMITO (ITALY, 1852-1929) - BRONZE FOUNTAINHEADOf a naked boy with water jugs, with integral plaque on back that reads "Dall Originale Propr. del Re di Napoli, SM Francesco II, Napoli Gemito", on integral plinth, 21 3/4" x 8" x 11", fine conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE INLAID ITALIAN MANDOLINEarly 19th c. Inlaid Italian Mandolin by Francesco Cosaro Guarrera. Tortoise and MOP. Measures 23"' long 6" deep, Weight 3 pds.See Sold Price
Sold2022Stenography. CASSAGLIA. La moderna stenografia.CASSAGLIA, Francesco Giuseppe. La moderna stenografia. Napoli, Tipografia A. Trani, 18808vo, 195x125 mm; legatura in cartonato. Pp. 42. 6 pagine (pp. 37-42) con incisioni litografiche. Al piatto posteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coppia di albarelli Napoli, forse Fornace di Paolo Francesco Brandi, fine XVII - inizio XVIII secoloMaiolica. Altezza cm 28 circa. Conservazione: ottima; minime sbeccature, , Gli albarelli dal fusto snello, sono decorati in policromia a gran fuoco in blu, ocra, verde e bruno di manganese, con un cavSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANCESCO DE MURA(Napoli, 1696 - 1782) Erminia tra i pastori Olio su tela, cm 43,9X54,7 Provenienza: Collezione privata Bibliografia: Fondazione Famiglia Terruzzi. Villa Regina Margherita, guida al Museo, a cura di A.See Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN BRONZE GROUP OF THREE BOYS BY FRANCESCOITALIAN BRONZE GROUP OF THREE BOYS BY FRANCESCO MATTEISCirca 1880, 13 inches (33.0 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO DI MARIA (attr. a)(Napoli, 1623 - 1690) Sant'Anna Olio su tela, cm 130X100 Le opere di Francesco di Maria evocano lo stile di Santafede e di Azzolino, a loro volta aggiornate sugli esempi di Battistello e modulate suglSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vivoli, Francesco AntonioExpositio in quinque Porphyrii voces logicis omnibus pernecessaria Napoli, Orazio Salviano, 1575. In 2°. Marca xilografica al frontespizio con San Giacomo, strappo senza perdita sulla carta H3. LegatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mandolyra 1900 by Fratres Calace NapoliRaffaele Calace and Freres Napoli 1900 Mandolyra. The Calace Freres were Italian born Luthiers and Mandolin players. The Mandolyra measures 23 1/2 inches long, sold as is, showing an age crack on theSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALGAROTTI, Francesco. Dialoghi sopra la LuceALGAROTTI, Francesco. Dialoghi sopra la Luce, i Colori, e l’Attrazione. Napoli, Giambattista Pasquali, 1752 8vo picc., mm. 180x130; Leg. coeva in cart. alla rustica; pp. XII, 208, [4 b.]. Fresco eseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Parente Bronze, Bust of a BoyFrancesco Parente (Italian, 1885-1969). A cast bronze bust of a boy. Signed on base in script and with plaque that reads Art Lagana / Napoli. 5-1/2in tall. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curbSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Legatura Savoia] Carrano, L'Italia dal 1789Carrano Francesco, L'Italia dal 1789 al 1870. Volume I (-quarto ed ultimo). Napoli: L. Pierro, 1910. 2 (di 4) volumi in-8° (mm 185x120). Pagine 498, [1], 1 bianca; 559, [1]. ScomplSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Italian bronze peasant boy, after ConventiAn Italian patinated bronze figure of a peasant boyafter the model by Francesco Conventi (b. 1855)early 20th centuryInscribed F. Conventi Napoli and DIRITTI D AUTORE.height 15 1/2in (39cm); width 9 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13...Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount signed 'A WALLIS' (lower right) oil on panel 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Ben Nicholson and Dame BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zucchi Francesco, Testa composta con fioriolio su tela, W. 52 - H. 65 Cm, Chiaramente ispirato alle celeberrime teste composte di Giuseppe Arcimboldo, realizzate attraverso l’accostamento di ortaggi, frutti e oggetti d’uso comunSee Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPINI FRANCESCO (1853-1895) FrancescoFILIPPINI FRANCESCO (1853-1895) Francesco Filippini 1853/1895 olio su tela "riposo di contadine" firmato in basso a destra Acquistato dalla Società per le Belle Arti ed Esposizione Permanente in MISee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas by Giovanni Francesco BarbieriGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, better known as Guercino oil on canvas 39 1/4" x 28 3/4" Frame: 50 1/2" x 39 7/8" portrait of May Magdalena Signed lower right 'Guercino'.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCESCO CLEMENTE Da remi per rane, 1980FRANCESCO CLEMENTE 1952 Da remi per rane, 1980 Olio su tela cm. 61x91 Firma, titolo e anno al retro PUBBLICAZIONI Artforum, dicembre 1981 R.Ricard, "The radiant child" pag. 39 PROVENIENZA Sperone WestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfredo Contino Violin Napoli 1928Alfredo Contino Violin Napoli 1928 Labelled: Alfredus Contino Premiato al concorso di luteria in ROMA uniquo allevio di V. Postiglione fecit napoli anno 1928 The Violin is a fine & characteristic examSee Sold Price
Sold2023WORKSHOP OF FRANCESCO GIAMBATTISTA DA PONTE - 17th CXVII 17th century old master oil on canvas depicting the Stoning of Saint Stephen. This work, like one of Rembrandt's, is inspired by the martyrdom of Saint Stephen, as recounted in Acts 7. It demonstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.)Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes signed and dated 'Eliot Hodgkin 17.IX.57' (lower centre) tempera on board 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With DurlacheSee Sold Price
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsBruce Weber Signed Gallatin “A” Rare Acoustic Electric Mandolin with Hard Case Hand Made in$950(5 bids)
May 07Akiba GalleriesFrancesco Guardi (Italian, 1712–1793) View Of Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute Oil On$500
2 hrs LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Travelers on a river., Oil on canvas, 20" x 20". Framed 23.5"$150(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), A gentleman in his study., Oil on canvas, 23.5" x 17". Framed 28" x$100(1 bid)
May 04Kunst & Design AuktionshausFrancesco Buzzi Ceriani, Bieffeplast, Floor Lamp, Modell Cuffia€1,500
2 days LeftRaymer SocietySudlow, Robert (1920-2010) "Maple Hill" 2/35, 1987 lithograph with tusche wash$20(1 bid)