0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0022

History of Compass. AZUNI, Domenico Alberto. Dissertation sur l origine de la Boussole.

Paris, Jeunehomme, an XIII (1805)

In,8vo, mm. 210x130: Brossura originale muta; pp. XVI, 133. (3). Buono stato di conservazione.

Rara prima edizione francese. In questa opera lo storico e giurista sardo sostiene l origine francese della bussola, e cio contro i sostenitori dell origine cinese, araba e amalfitana. La bussola sarebbe stata conosciuta dai navigatori francesi fin dal XII secolo, all epoca delle prime crociate, anche se in forma assai primitiva, con un ago calamitato galleggiante in un vaso pieno d acqua. Pertanto gli malfitani sarebbero stati non gli inventori, ma i perfezionatori dello strumento. Il lotto e offerto con valida licenza d esportazione.

8vo, mm. 210x130: Original wrappers; pp. XVI, 133. (3). Good condition.

Rare first French edition. In this work, the Sardinian historian and jurist maintains the French origin of the compass, and this against the supporters of the Chinese, Arab and Amalfi origins. The compass would have been known by French navigators since the twelfth century, at the time of the early crusades, though in very primitive form, with a calamitous needle floating in a jar full of water. Therefore the malfunts would have been not the inventors, but the perfezionatori of the instrument. The lot is offered with a valid export license.

  • 28%

History of Compass. AZUNI. Dissertation sur l origine.

Estimate €400 - €500Feb 14, 2019