logo
placeholder

Gerhard Marcks

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $7,0004 days Left
Gerhard Marcks (American, 1889-1981) Kleines Liesbespaar, unbekliedet, 1973 bronze with yellow gold patina inscribed with artist's monogram, numbered 6/10, stamped Guss Barth Rinteln (base) Height: 18
HindmanChicago, IL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,0003 days Left
Including a German 1956 Forum architecture book, A Swiss Robert Motherwell book, Bare Naked Ladies "Snack Time", Variations on a Theme: Fifty Years of Graphic Arts in America, Dimensions 84, Man Ray P
Westport AuctionNorwalk, CT, US
placeholder
Est. $2505 days Left
"Richter 858." 2002 Hardcover with aluminum slipcase and vellum.
Vallot AuctioneersProvidence, RI, US
placeholder
Est. €2404 days Left
Roman Empire. "ROMANI IMPERII IMAGO". La Grandeur de l´Empire Romain. 1st edition in French of the Atlas Minor. Amsterdam 1608 Map engraved in copper. Cartouche in cornucopia. Limits of the Empire.
AnsorenaMadrid, , ES
placeholder
Est. $350Oct 04
Mid century German oil painting on wood panel depicting a sailboat on mountain lake with stone building. Signed A. Gerhard, Mainz 1947. 20 x 27 inches, framed 25 x 32. (Adolf Gerhard, German landscap
Americana AuctionsRehoboth, MA, US
placeholder
Est. CHF 1,8006 days Left
Italian landscape, 2001 Mixed media on paper, signed and dated top right: Almbauer 2001 75 x 55 cm (frame 104 x 84 cm) Provenance: Liechtenstein private collectionToskanische Landschaft, 2001 Mischte
6 days Left
CHF 600
placeholder
Est. €120Oct 09
Marks, Entwurf 1907 für Schwarzburger Werkstätten. Bodenmarke geprägt, Fuchs u. Modellnr. 1004 6. H: 23,5 cm. Schöner Zust. - D
placeholder
Est. £8Oct 09
Gerhard Stoltenberg 1928 politician signed 3 x 2 inch card. Good Condition. All autographed items are genuine hand signed and come with a Certificate of Authenticity. We combine postage on multiple w
Chaucer AuctionsFolkestone, , UK
placeholder
Est. €75Oct 10
(1910 Hannover - Nürnberg 1986). Komposition. Farbserigraphie auf Schöller Turm 1965. Blgr. 81 x 60 cm. Sign. u. num. Mit dem Trockenst. des Papierherstellers. - Ex. 21/100. - Etw. lichtrand
placeholder
Est. €80Oct 10
(1886 Großlichterfelde - Freiburg 1936). Selbstbildnis. Holzschnitt, sign. u. betitel, 1920. Gr.Fol.
Oct 10
€60
placeholder
Est. €2,400Oct 10
(1932 Dresden). Kerze I. Farboffset auf Papier, 1988. Blgr. 89,5 x 92 cm. Sign. - Colouroffset on paper, signed. - R
Oct 10
€1,600
placeholder
Est. $200Oct 28
Robert Storr "Gerhard Richter: Forty Years of Painting" The Museum of Modern Art exhibition catalog, 2002, published by MoMA, distributed by D.A.P. New York, comprises an essay by curator Robert Storr
Auctions at ShowplaceNew York, NY, US

Lot 0574 Details

(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel)
"Stehende Duttknoterin" Originaltitel
Bronze, in nuancierten, dunklen Brauntönen patiniert, 1979. Künstler-Signet ("Phönix"), nummeriert 2/10 und Gießereistempel "GUSS BARTH RINTELN". Wvz. Hartog 1157. Auf einer reckteckigen Plinthe stehender Akt einer jungen Frau, mit beiden Händen einen Dutt in ihr Haar knotend. Stil- und motivtypische Arbeit aus dem späten Oeuvre des modernen Bildhauers. Gerhard Marcks, der 1919-1925 als Meister am Weimarer Bauhaus wirkte und 1925-1933 an der fortschrittlichen Kunstschule Burg Giebichenstein ("Werkstätten der Stadt Halle") in Halle/Saale tätig gewesen war, schuf seit ca. 1930 eine Vielzahl von weiblichen Akten. Diese bilden einen Schwerpunkt in seinem Oeuvre. Die "Duttknotende" gehört zu einer umfangreichen Werkreihe der 1960er/70er Jahre. Die stehenden, liegenden oder sitzenden Akte zeigen Mädchen bzw. junge Frauen in ihren natürlichen Bewegungen und Haltungen; nie wirken seine stilisierten Figuren heroisch oder pathetisch, sie spiegeln stattdessen menschliche Grundstimmungen, zuweilen auch eine gewisse Verhaltenheit wider. H. 98,5 cm.
Brown patinated bronze, 1979. Artist´s sign and foundry stamp, numbered 2/10.
  • 30.95%

Gerhard Marcks

Estimate €18,500 - €23,125May 11, 2019
Starting Price €18,500
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromAhlden(Aller), Germany
placeholder

KUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDEN

Ahlden(Aller), DE
686 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder