logo
placeholder

Gerhard Marcks

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $1,900Sep 06
ARTIST: Gerhard Arij Ludwig Morgenstjerne Munthe (Netherlands, Germany, 1875 - 1927) NAME: Anchored Boat MEDIUM: oil on board YEAR: 1923 CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $350Aug 22
Antique 1726 Copper Engraving Portrait of Johann Gerhard Meuschen, (1680-1743), unsigned, inscription, "Ioh. Gerhard, Meuscheni," dated "ANNO CDCCXXVI. AETAT XLVII" (1726, age 47). Johann Gerhard Me
Frost & NicklausPetersburg, VA, US
placeholder
Est. $18,6002 days Left
Attributed to Gerhard Richter, it does not have a COA. Amazing unusual beautiful abstract. Medium; oil board, 25 x 22.5 inches. Provenance: private owner from Spain. Biography: Gerhard Richter was bo
2 days Left
$400
1 bid
placeholder
Est. €320Aug 22
Gerhard Reinisch (* 1936), German landscape painter u. Graphic artist, stud. in Magdeburg u. at the AK Berlin-Weißensee, working in Schwerin. Two graphics: a figurative color etching and a lithog
placeholder
Est. €320Aug 22
Gerhard Reinisch (* 1936), German landscape painter u. Graphic artist, stud. in Magdeburg u. at the AK Berlin-Weißensee, working in Schwerin. Two landscape watercolors, each handsigned. u. dat. (
placeholder
Est. €400Aug 22
Paul Kleinke after Gerhard ter Borch (1617-1681), ''Das Konzert'', copy based on the original in the Berlin Gemäldegalerie, oil on canvas over cardboard, on verso on this u. dat. 1945, small rubb
placeholder
Est. $500Aug 22
GERHARD RIEBICKE Two male nudes, 1935 Photo-litho 4 3 3/4" x 3 1/4"
Black River AuctionPennsville, NJ, US
placeholder
Est. $500Aug 22
GERHARD RICHTER (B. 1932) The Israel Musuem, exhibition for Lovers in the Forest Offset lithograph in colors 26 1/2" x 28" Signed in ink towards right side
placeholder
Est. $4003 days Left
Michele De Lucchi and Gerhard Reichert for Artemide "Logico" satin glass flush mount ceiling light fixtures, group of two. 7" H x 7.5" W.
Auctions at ShowplaceNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. €400Aug 22
Mixed lot of 7 framed etchings from various graphic artists 2nd half of the 20th century: 2 x Heinz Zander (* 1939) and 3 x Gerhard Gossmann (1912-1994), Carl Adolph Büchner (1921-2003), woodcut,
placeholder
Est. $1,50020 hrs Left
Weimar Republic gold Specimen "Cologne Cathedral" Medal 1928 SP63 PCGS, Weiler-3836. Commemorating the 680th anniversary of the foundation stone of the Cologne Cathedral, featuring the image of the fi
Heritage AuctionsDallas, TX, US
placeholder
Est. $5007 days Left
WWII German Third Reich Waffen SS Officer's uniform jacket. Jacket features Obersfuhrer collar patches and shoulder boards. Left sleeve features Reichsadler patch and cuff patch with embroidered "Adol
Affiliated AuctionsTallahassee, FL, US

Lot 0575 Details

(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel)
"Sinnende". Originaltitel
Bronze, goldbraun patiniert, 1943. Künstler-Signet ("Phönix"), nummeriert 5/10. Guss nach 1970, Gießerstempel "GUSS BARTH RINTELN". Wvz. Rudloff 429. Auf flacher, fast quadratischer Plinthe stehende junge Frau in langem Kleid, die ihren Kopf sinnierend auf ihre linke Hand stützt. Stil- und motivtypische Arbeit des bedeutenden modernen Bildhauers. Marcks wirkte 1919-1924 als Meister am Bauhaus und 1925-1933 an der Burg Giebichenstein in Halle/Saale, 1933-1945 gehörte er zu den als "entartet" verfemten modernen Künstlern, 1943 wurde sein Berliner Atelierhaus mit einem Großteil seines Oeuvres bei einem Bombenangriff zerstört. Seine auf das Wesentliche des Ausdrucks stilisierten menschlichen Figuren zeigen diese in natürlichen Bewegungen und Haltungen, nie wirken diese heroisch oder pathetisch, sie spiegeln stattdessen mit einer gewissen Verhaltenheit allgemeine menschliche Grundstimmungen wider. H. 60 cm.
Ein weiteres Expl. befindet sich im Gerhard-Marcks-Haus in Bremen.
Golden brown patinated bronze, 1943. Artist´s sign, numbered 5/10. Cast after 1970, foundry stamp.
  • 30.95%

Gerhard Marcks

Estimate €6,500 - €8,125May 11, 2019
Starting Price €6,500
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromAhlden(Aller), Germany
placeholder

KUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDEN

Ahlden(Aller), DE
613 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder