logo
placeholder

Gerhard Marcks

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $400Aug 25
Bill Gerhard (American, b. 1974) Sunfade Test #1, 2002 sun faded paper signed Bill Gerhard, titled and dated (verso) 18 1/2 x 24 inches.
HindmanChicago, IL, US
placeholder
Est. $2005 days Left
Lot 6 Group of Gerhard Richter books Provenance: From the Estate of Edward Bazinet Lot includes three publications , Gerhard Richter Forty Years of Painting, Robert Storr, The Museum of Mode
Capsule Gallery AuctionNew York, NY, US
5 days Left
$30
2 bids
placeholder
Est. $1,900Sep 06
ARTIST: Gerhard Arij Ludwig Morgenstjerne Munthe (Netherlands, Germany, 1875 - 1927) NAME: Anchored Boat MEDIUM: oil on board YEAR: 1923 CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $7506 days Left
Gerhard Arij Ludwig "Morgenstjerne" Munthe (DŸsseldorf, 7 augustus 1875 Ð Leiden, 15 mei 1927) seascape with people, signed with initials and dated 26, with dimensions Approx. 3.5" x 4.75" (9 cm x 1
ArtelistedBoca Raton, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $350Aug 22
Antique 1726 Copper Engraving Portrait of Johann Gerhard Meuschen, (1680-1743), unsigned, inscription, "Ioh. Gerhard, Meuscheni," dated "ANNO CDCCXXVI. AETAT XLVII" (1726, age 47). Johann Gerhard Me
Frost & NicklausPetersburg, VA, US
placeholder
Est. €400Aug 22
Paul Kleinke after Gerhard ter Borch (1617-1681), ''Das Konzert'', copy based on the original in the Berlin Gemäldegalerie, oil on canvas over cardboard, on verso on this u. dat. 1945, small rubb
placeholder
Est. €320Aug 22
Gerhard Reinisch (* 1936), German landscape painter u. Graphic artist, stud. in Magdeburg u. at the AK Berlin-Weißensee, working in Schwerin. Two graphics: a figurative color etching and a lithog
placeholder
Est. €320Aug 22
Gerhard Reinisch (* 1936), German landscape painter u. Graphic artist, stud. in Magdeburg u. at the AK Berlin-Weißensee, working in Schwerin. Two landscape watercolors, each handsigned. u. dat. (
placeholder
Est. $500Aug 22
GERHARD RIEBICKE Two male nudes, 1935 Photo-litho 4 3 3/4" x 3 1/4"
Black River AuctionPennsville, NJ, US
placeholder
Est. $500Aug 22
GERHARD RICHTER (B. 1932) The Israel Musuem, exhibition for Lovers in the Forest Offset lithograph in colors 26 1/2" x 28" Signed in ink towards right side
placeholder
Est. $200Aug 23
Young boy on a sled in the snow. Ceramic; hand crafted; hand painted. Goebel backstamp. Artist: Gerhard Skrobek Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 6"H Manufacturer: Goebel Country of Origin: Germany
Whitley's AuctioneersHollywood, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $200Aug 23
Limited edition 5527 of 8000. Made exclusively for Skrobek's Farewell Tour. Piece was personally signed by artist. Goebel backstamp. Artist: Gerhard Skrobek Issued: 2001 Dimensions: 5"H Manufactu

Lot 0580 Details

(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel)
"Liegender Tiger". Originaltitel
Bronze, goldbraun patiniert, 1967. Künstler-Signet (Phönix). Nummeriert 2/8. Gießerstempel "BARTH RINTELN". Wvz. Rudloff 886. Auf das Wesentliche des Tieres reduzierte, moderne Plastik Marcks', der als Tierbildhauer begann und bereits 1910 eine "Schreitende Löwin" schuf. Auch in seiner Zeit am Bauhaus (1919-1924) und der Burg Giebichenstein (1925-1933) folgten weitere Tierdarstellungen. 1967 entstanden schließlich die beiden Figuren "Kleiner schreitender Tiger" und "Liegender Tiger", zu denen sich die Bildhauer-Vorzeichnungen im Gerhard- Marcks-Haus in Bremen erhalten haben. H 16,5 cm. B. 35,5 cm.
Golden brown patinated bronze, 1967. Artist's sign, numbered 2/8, foundry stamp.
  • 30.95%

Gerhard Marcks

Estimate €3,800 - €4,750May 11, 2019
Starting Price €3,800
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromAhlden(Aller), Germany
placeholder

KUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDEN

Ahlden(Aller), DE
613 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder