logo
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0606
Rare Steiff PB28 Rod Bear, c. 1903/1904
With pale-golden mohair, large boot button eyes, horizontal seam from ear to ear, pricked ears, black stitched nose, mouth and five claws on each paw, wood-chip stuffing, body with pronounced hump, articulated swivel head and long rod-jointed curved limbs, ht. 15 ¾ in. (40 cm), overall good, areas of usual wear on arms, back, back of head and legs, small hole beneath mouth, nose restitched, claws partially restitched, pads sympathetically replaced in appropriate felt. - Provenance: According to oral history, the bear was left behind at the seller's family home by a German officer stationed in France from 1942-44. - Literature: Pauline Cockerill, "The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book", p. 22, for a similar Steiff rod bear named 'Oscar'; "Steiff, 125 Teddybär Karat" for a brief history of the firm and its early production. - The rod-jointed bear represents the second stage in Steiff's development of the teddy. The code PB28 designates the bear's construction from plush (Plüsch), its articulated (bewegliche) limbs and size of 28 cm in seated position. His long, spoon-shaped arms and legs were designed to allow the bear to stand comfortably on all fours. - The first jointed teddy bear - the PB55 - was designed by Richard Steiff in 1902 and had string joints. When PB55 debuted at the Leipzig Fair in March 1903, reportedly all 3000 examples were sold to a representative of the George Borgfeldt & Co. of New York. - Richard Steiff continued to improve upon his design, leading to the rod-jointed bear in 1903 and bears with disc joints from 1905, a system still in use today. The familiar metal button in the ear, introduced by Franz Steiff, first appeared in 1904. The absence of this button on the present example suggests a production date of 1903. - Although the rod-jointed bear is the second incarnation of Steiff's famous teddy, it is in fact the first model available to collectors, since to date no examples of the string-jointed bear are known to have survived. - A rare and significant Steiff teddy bear.

Seltener Steiff-Bär PB28 mit Stabgelenken, um 1903/1904
Mit hellgoldenem Mohair, großen Schuhknopfaugen, horizontaler Naht von Ohr zu Ohr, Nase, Mund und fünf Krallen an jeder Pfote sind gestickt, mit Holzwolle gestopft, Körper mit ausgeprägtem Buckel, drehbarer Kopf, lange geschwungene Gliedmaßen, Höhe 40 cm, insgesamt guter Zustand, gewöhnlicher Verschleiß an Armen, Rücken, Hinterkopf und Beinen, kleines Loch unter dem Mund, Filz an allen Pfoten erneuert. - Provenienz: Laut mündlicher überlieferung wurde der Bär von einem in Frankreich stationierten deutschen Offizier zwischen 1942 und 1944 im Haus des Einlieferers zurückgelassen. - Literatur: Pauline Cockerill, "The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book", S. 22, für einen ähnlichen Steiff-Bären mit Metallstäben und Gelenken mit Namen "Oscar" und "Steiff, 125 Teddybär Karat" für eine kurze Geschichte der Firma und ihrer frühen Produktion. - Dieser Bär ist die zweite Version der Teddys von Steiff. Der Code PB28 bezeichnet die Konstruktion des Bären aus Plüsch (P), die beweglichen Gliedmaßen (B) und die Größe von 28 cm (28) in sitzender Position. Seine langen, löffelförmigen Arme und Beine waren so gestaltet, daß der Bär auf allen vieren bequem stehen konnte. - Der erste gegliederte Teddybär PB55 wurde 1902 von Richard Steiff entworfen und hatte eine Bindfaden-Aufhängung der Gliedmaße. Der Bär PB55 wurde im März 1903 auf der Leipziger Messe vorgestellt, Berichten zufolge wurden 3.000 Exemplare an einen Vertreter der Firma George Borgfeldt & Co. in New York verkauft. Von diesen Bären ist kein Exemplar erhalten, Eine Kopie befindet sich im Steiff-Museum. - Richard Steiff verbesserte sein Design weiter, 1903 erschien der Bär mit Metallstäben und 1905 ein Bär mit Scheibengelenken, eine heute noch verwendete Bauweise. Der vertraute Metallknopf im Ohr, eingeführt von Franz Steiff, erschien erstmals 1904. Das Fehlen dieses Knopfes im vorliegenden Beispiel deutet auf ein Produktionsdatum von 1903 hin. - Der Älteste für Sammler zu findende Steiff-Bär.

Start Price: EUR 8000

(3/3)

  • 26.8%

Estimate €12,000 - €18,000May 18, 2019