Sold2015Franklin Brooke Voss - PAIR OF STUDIESFranklin Brooke Voss (American, 1880-1953) 'HAROLD THURBER ABOARD NIMBA' & 'HARRY RICHARDS ABOARD PEANUTS' (a pair) Oil on board, 14" x 11" each $8,000. Ð 10,000. Included in this lot is a note discuSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANKLIN BROOKE VOSS ROOSTER OIL ON CANVASFranklin Brooke Voss ( American 1880-1953) Oil on Canvas - Rooster. Unusual for Voss who specialized in Champion Horses. Undoubtedly someone's champion. Signed by the artist lower right and dated 1931See Sold Price
Sold2021Franklin Brooke Voss (B. American, 1880-1953) 1939Franklin Brooke Voss (B. American, 1880-1953) 1939. Painting of a Horse. Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 19.5 inches high x 25.5 inches wide in a 3.5 inch frame. Overall Piece measures 25.5 inches higSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Vezin Grant (VT 1880-1953) Vermont HillsCecil Vezin Grant (Vermont 1880-1953) Vermont Hills signed lower left 20 x 24" 23 x 27" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Bellini, Il Colonnato tableMario Bellini Il Colonnato table CassinaItaly, 1976marble28¾ h × 47 dia in (73 × 119 cm) Provenance: Mr. John Fairey, Waller, TX | Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Bellini - Il Colonnato tableIl Colonnato table cm 74x90x200 travertine.Cassina Manufacture, Meda (MI) LITERATUREE. Morteo, Mario Bellini. Furniture, Machines & Objects, Phaidon, London - New York, 2015, pp. 178, 302;See Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO BELLINI "II COLONNATO DINING TABLEMario Bellini "Il Colonnato" dining table, by Cassina, c.1970s, round carrera marble top with gray veining, three cylindrical carrera marble legs that can be arranged as desired to support the top. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Very Fine Anna Pottery Stoneware Pig with Albany SlipFine Stoneware Pig Flask with Incised Railroad Map, Inscribed "By Anna Pottery / 1880", Wallace and Cornwall Kirkpatrick, Anna, IL, 1880, molded in the form of a reclining pig with incised details toSee Sold Price
Sold2021S. Karpen & Bros. Three Piece Parlor SetS. Karpen & Bros. (Chicago, IL, 1880-1951) Three Piece Parlor Set early 20th century mahogany with female caryatids, claw feet 33 x 53 x 30 inches (sofa) 33 x 33 x 29 1/2 inches (side chair)See Sold Price
Sold2023S. Karpen & Bros. Mahogany Figural SofaS. Karpen & Bros.(Chicago, IL, 1880-1951)Figural Sofaearly 20th centurymahogany42 x 57 1/2 x 23 inchesThe sofa elaborately carved with winged maidens and scrollwork.Provenance:PropSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rudolph Thygesen(1880 Oslo - 1953 ebenda) "Maria Magdalena". Originaltitel Der norwegische Maler wurde wesentlich von Munch und Gauguin beeinflusst, dessen Werke er bei zwei Studien-Aufenthalten in Paris sah. ÖlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood Drum Form StoolCarved Wood Drum Form Stool , h. 17 1/2 in., d. 19 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, Designer, and Collector Mario Villa (1953-2021).See Sold Price
Sold2017Mario Schifano (Homs 1934 - Roma 1998)Something else, 1961 smalto su carta applicata su tela, cm 40 x 40 Firmato al verso: Schifano 1961 Titolo al retro: Something else 1961 Opera catalogata presso l'Archivio Mario Schifano con il n° 035See Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Schifano (Homs , 1934 - Roma, 1998) - Senza titolo, Seconda metà anni SettantaSmalto spray su tela, cm. 85x126. Firma in basso al centro. L'opera è archiviata nell'Archivio Generale dell'Opera di Mario Schifano con il n. 03905190126. Certificato di autenticità dell'ArchivSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO NIGROPistoia 1917 ; Livorno 1992 Situazioni drammatiche, 1955 Tecnica mista su tavola, cm 136,5 x 67,5 Firmato in basso a sinistra Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Mario Nigro con il n. 0285MN EsposizionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward William Cooke (UK,1811-1880) oil paintingARTIST: Edward William Cooke (United Kingdom, 1811 - 1880) NAME: Delto il Lagunello, Venezia YEAR: 1851 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. 2 long cracks. Restretched. No visible inpainSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Rare Rockingham-Glazed Anna Pottery Pig BottleVery Rare Rockingham-Glazed Anna Pottery Pig Bottle with Incised Railroad Map, Wallace and Cornwall Kirkpatrick, Anna, IL, circa 1880, molded in the form of a reclining pig with incised snout and hoovSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cast Iron Rooster Windmill Weigh In Old PaintTitle: Cast Iron Rooster Windmill Weigh In Old Paint Date/Period: 1880-1920 Origin: Elgin, il. Dimension: 17" x 15.5" Material: Cast iron Provenance:This rooster is large enought to make a statement.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean S. Ward (American 1857 - 1945); CaliforniaJean S. Ward (American 1857 - 1945); California Coastal Landscape; oil on canvas; 20 x 28 in; framed: 28.25 x 36 in; Born in Monroe, WI on July 27, 1857. Ward studied art in Warren, IL about 1880. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Villa, (Nicaraguan/Louisiana, b. 1953)Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/Louisiana, b. 1953) "Classical Portraits", 1997 monotype signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 24" x 38", framed 34" x 47"See Sold Price
Sold2018Mario Villa, (Nicaraguan/Louisianian, b. 1953)Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/Louisianian, b. 1953) "Figure Draped", 1996 glazed and painted papier-mache signed and dated at right corner of base. h. 73-1/4", w. 24", d. 16" Provenance: Collection of MarioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Villa, (Nicaraguan/Louisiana, b. 1953)Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/Louisiana, b. 1953) "Face" "Figure", 2004 mosaic and ink on stone plaque former with incised signature and "RU55" at lower right, signature in mosaic lower left, latter signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Tozzi(1895 - 1979)LE JUGEMENT (IL GIUDIZIO DI SALOMONE)tempera e grafite su carta, cmMario Tozzi(1895 - 1979)LE JUGEMENT (IL GIUDIZIO DI SALOMONE)tempera e grafite su carta, cm 24,5x31,5sul retro: timbro Prandi e cartiglio con titolo, data e provenienzaeseguito nel 1938L'opera e' accoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/Louisiana, b. 1953)Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/Louisiana, b. 1953) "Moon Shadow" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled en verso on hand-inscribed label. Antique, carved and whitewashed frame. 18" x 14", framed 24" x 20"See Sold Price
5 hrs LeftBK Auctions1880's Metropolitan Business College Chicago, IL Obsolete Check Legacy Very Choice New 64$1
31 Lots AwayFinarteMario Giacomelli (1925-2000) - Io non ho mani che mi accarezzino il volto, 1961/1963See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftEldred'sPABLO PICASSO (Spain/France, 1881-1973), "Paysage", 1953., White earthenware ceramic plate with$3,000
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionCirca 1880 Beautiful Victorian Well Inlaid Lap desk with great grain to the wood. Compartment inside$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA large carved and painted eagle, attributed to Wilhem Schimmel (1817-1890), circa 1880$4,000(1 bid)