Sold2023Sven Lukin (Latvian / American, 1934-2022) SerigraphsSven Lukin (Latvian / American, 1934-2022) Serigraphs (2) prints, c.1969, no visible signatures, but likely signed and editioned verso, depicting abstract compositions in purple, gray, pink and orangeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kara Walker (American, b. 1969) The Emancipation Approximation (scene 18), 1999-2000Kara Walker (American, b. 1969) The Emancipation Approximation (scene 18), 1999-2000 screenprint on Somerset 500G paper signed, dated, and numbered XII/XXV in pencil, verso 43 7/8 x 33 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert York (American, 1928–2009) Pink Rose on aAlbert York (American, 1928–2009) Pink Rose on a Yellow Ground Watercolor and pencil on paper Sheet size: 14 1/2 x 13 in. (36.8 x 33cm)Executed in 1980. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), Pink Roses,Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Pink Roses, 1938 oil on canvas signed and dated (lower right) 30 x 28 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Bruce Moyer (American, 1913 - 1969)'Satyr.' Oil on canvas. 1947. Signed, inscribed, and dated September 1947 on the verso. Subject identified as: Newton Hale Shaffer on the verso. Scant records exist for this accomplished artist. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kara Walker (American, born 1969) Untitled 18 x 12 in. (45.7 x 30.5 cm) framed 20 3/4 x 14 3/4 x...Kara Walker (American, born 1969) Untitled signed with initials and dated 'KW 94' (on the reverse), with a label from Wooster Gardens, New York (affixed to the frame backing) ink on paper 18 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Ayers (American, b. 1969) Indian Warrior, 2003James Ayers (American, b. 1969) Indian Warrior, 2003 oil on canvas signed James Ayers and dated (lower right) 24 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Angela Dufresne American, b. 1969 Crab Catching,Angela Dufresne American, b. 1969 Crab Catching, Catching Crabs, with William Sidney Mount, or What Happens When the People then Fend for Themselves, 2010 Signed and dated '10 on the reverse Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eustace Paul Ziegler (American 1881 - 1969) oil on board, Miners Cabin- Alaska ca. 1918. PaintingEustace Paul Ziegler (American 1881 - 1969) oil on board, Miners Cabin- Alaska ca. 1918. Painting 20 x 16 inches overall framed size 25 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lila Marguerite Cabaniss, American (1874 - 1969) Oil onLila Marguerite Cabaniss, American (1874 - 1969) Oil on canvas "Group Of Children". Signed lower left and inscribed en verso. Good condition. Measures 26" x 30", frame measures 34-1/4" x 38-1/4". ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eustace Paul Ziegler (American 1881 - 1969) oil on relined-canvas, Alaska Forrest Landscape, SitkaEustace Paul Ziegler (American 1881 - 1969) oil on relined-canvas, Alaska Forrest Landscape, Sitka Spruce, canvas 20 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Friedman (American, 1896-1980) Pink ChasmMartin Friedman (American, 1896-1980) Titled Pink Chasm #57 Oil on canvas. Signed lower right.Dimensions: 40” x 30 1/2”See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) Will Grant (b. 1969) American, Acrylic PanelsWill Grant (b. 1969) American, Acrylic Panels (3)Will Grant was born in New Jersey and now resides in Sarasota, Florida. Raised in California, Grant worked for a time in Taiwan making acrylic furniturSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madeline Hewes American, 1912-1969 Tropical ZooMadeline Hewes American, 1912-1969 Tropical Zoo Signed M. Hewes (lr) Oil on Masonite 18 x 26 3/4 inches Exhibited: Pittsburgh, PA, Carnegie Institute, 1958 Pittsburgh International Exhibition of ConteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aiden Lassell Ripley watercolor Woodcock on a StreamRipley, Aiden Lassell (American, 1896-1969), Woodcock on a Stream, watercolor, 18.25 x 19.25 inches (sight size), signed lower right A. Lassell Ripley and copyrighted, Provenance: Crossroads of Sport,See Sold Price
Sold2024Ben ShahnAmerican 1898-1969Nicola Sacco's Mother and FatherSigned Ben Shahn (lr)Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper mounted to Masonite9 1/2 x 15 inches Provenance:Nardin Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kara Walker (American, b.1969) 'Resurrection StoryKara Walker (American, b.1969) 'Resurrection Story without Patrons' Etching with Aquatint 2017, signed lower right, X/XXX, etching with aquatint, sugar lift, spit bite and drypoint depicting a large fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kara Walker (American, b.1969) 'I'll Be a Monkey'sKara Walker (American, b.1969) 'I'll Be a Monkey's Uncle' Lithograph 1996, signed lower right, AP 3/10, depicting the figures of a girl and a monkey in black silhouette against a white background, mouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manierre Dawson Attr. Untitled Oil on Board, 1912Manierre Dawson (American, 1887-1969) attributed Untitled oil painting on wood board, circa 1912, depicting an abstract Cubist composition, apparently unsigned, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries label to veSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Paul BurlinPaul Burlin (American, 1886-1969), "A Summer's Day," 1956, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and titled on stretcher bar verso, gallery labels (Poindexter Gallery, NY, NY, and The AmSee Sold Price
Sold2018E Charlton Fortune (California, New York 1885 - 1969) |Description: E. CHARLTON FORTUNE (American, 1885 - 1969). Oil on canvas, circa 1920 24 x 20 inches, 30 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches. Signed lower right. Provenance: a private collection Very good condition. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Illya Kagan - View of the Town of NantucketIllya Kagan (American b. 1969) Oil on Canvas "View of the Town of Nantucket Early Evening", painted from a Shimmo vantage point, signed lower right Illya Kagan, molded gilt frame. 30 in. x 48 in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2019Will Schuster 20 x 24 inchesWill Schuster (american, 1893-1969) Pueblo Rancheria, oil on board, signed Will Schuster (lower right) 20 x 24 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Property from the Estate of Judge Thomas and Betty PhelpsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kara Walker (American, b.1969) 'Scene of McPherson'sKara Walker (American, b.1969) 'Scene of McPherson's Death' Offset Lithograph and Screenprint on Paper 2005, signed lower right, depicting a silhouetted figure superimposed over an illustration, TP 6/See Sold Price
5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsCharles Franklin Chamberlain (American 1871-1947) pink sky pasture scene, oil on panel, unsigned, 8$125(2 bids)
May 04BucklinFrank, Robert; Kerouac, Jack; The Americans [SIGNED - 1969 GROSSMAN/APERTURE HARDCOVER EDITION -$2,000
May 09Freeman's | HindmanCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) New Mexico Village in Late Fall$1,200(2 bids)
May 03Merrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersMary Bigelow (AM 1886-1969) Rockport School Dock$100(1 bid)
May 03Merrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersMary Bigelow (AM 1886-1969) Rockport School Townscape$100(1 bid)