Sold2024William Pitt the Younger ALS as Prime MinisterWilliam Pitt the YoungerWalmer Castle, Kent, UK, October 9, 1805William Pitt the Younger ALS as Prime MinisterALSWilliam Pitt (1759-1806). Autograph Letter Signed, "W. Pitt", as Prime MinistSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO JAMES MILLAR (1735-1805), PORTRAIT OF PITTAttributed to James Millar (Birmingham, 1735-1805) oil on canvas portrait of William Pitt the Younger. Titled and attributed on plaque at lower edge of frame. Does not appear to be signed. Measures (sSee Sold Price
Sold2017British Military History Biography First EditionVINTAGE COLLECTIBLE British Military History Biography 1st American Edition 1st Printing 1st Edition 1st Printing In Dust Jacket. "William Pitt The Younger" by Robin Reilly. HARDCOVER 1970 G. P. PutnaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Dave Williams Watercolor Paintings for DollhouseTwo Dave Williams dollhouse miniature original watercolor paintings, both signed DW lower left corner and labeled on rear, Madresfield Court in ornate French style frame 2.5" x 3", Provence landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed William Van de Velde WatercolorAttributed William (The Younger) Van de Velde original watercolor of ships on laid paper. Mounted to tissue and tipped-in at upper edge (glue?) to mat frame. Sheet measures 8 in. x 11 in. and frame meSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM FALVELLEWILLIAM FALVELLE Miniature portrait of a young girl Watercolour, enclosed in a giltwood and ebony frame, trade label Verso: William Falvelle miniature painter 14 Capel Street, Dublin Direct all shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2016AUSTRIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURE WATERCOLOR,AUSTRIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURE WATERCOLOR, HARBOR WITH DRAUGHT SAILBOAT. SIGHT 3 X 4 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 X 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) CONTINENTAL MINIATURE WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHELOT (2) CONTINENTAL MINIATURE WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE INCLUDING MADONNA AND CHILD, SIGNED, 2 X 1 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 1/2 X 4" AND PORTRAIT, SIGNED GEBELIN WITH ENAMELED COPPER FRAME, DIAMETER 5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Miniature Watercolor Portrait of NapoleonMiniature watercolor portrait of Napoleon, depicted in ermine wrap with laurel crown, medal at neck with eagle form link, sword scabbard visible at bottom right, in gilt bronze frame, signed illegiblySee Sold Price
Sold2018INDIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURE WATERCOLOR, RAJINDIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURE WATERCOLOR, RAJ WITH ATTENDANTS, SIGNED. 4 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2016ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURE WATERCOLOR,ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURE WATERCOLOR, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN. FRAMED AND GLAZED-5 1/4 X 4"See Sold Price
Sold2017MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN, 19THMINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN, 19TH CENTURY WITH GUTTA PERCHA FRAME. 9 X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURECONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), MINIATURE WATERCOLOR, ARCHITECTURAL AND FRUIT, C.1843. 3 1/4 X 2 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (2) PERSIAN MINIATURE WATERCOLORS. 6 X 3 5/8";LOT (2) PERSIAN MINIATURE WATERCOLORS. 6 X 3 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 7"See Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Miniature Portrait, J.W. Thomas 1824J.W. Thomas signed and dated miniature watercolor on paper portrait of a young boy with dark hair and dark blue coat, in profile, inscribed verso: "William Thomas / painted and presented by his brotheSee Sold Price
Sold2021THREE 19TH C. WATERCOLOR MINIATURE PORTRAITS.Pencil and ink of a child in a red dress with a drum. Image 4.25”H x 5.75”W. Period frame 7.5”H x 9”W. Child with a hoop. Image 4.5”H x 3.75”W. Period frame 8.25See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR MINIATUREFRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR MINIATURE PORTRAIT, YOUNG WOMAN. 2 X 1 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-5 1/4 X 4"See Sold Price
Sold2016VINTAGE MIDDLE EASTERN SCHOOL, INK AND WATERCOLORVINTAGE MIDDLE EASTERN SCHOOL, INK AND WATERCOLOR MINIATURE, FIGURES AND VILLAGE, SIGNED. SIGHT 3 3/8 X 2 3/8+ACIAOw- FRAMED AND GLAZED-6 1/2 X 5 1/2+ACI-See Sold Price
Sold2017MINIATURE OVAL WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITHMINIATURE OVAL WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH BRASS FRAME, SIGNED BACHRACH, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, MOUNTED IN A CONTEMPORARY VELVET MATTED FRAME. PORTRAIT 4 3/4 X 3 1/2"; OVERALL FRAMED 14 1/2 X 12See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO SIR WILLIAM ROSS (1794 - 1860) A miniature portrait of a young lady Watercolour onATTRIBUTED TO SIR WILLIAM ROSS (1794 - 1860) A miniature portrait of a young lady Watercolour on ivory, 13 x 10cm In a brass frame Inscribed verso '1844, painted by William Ross, Miniature Painter toSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 3 1/2 X 2 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-7 X 6 1/4" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTISTS FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 1/2 X 1 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/4 X 3 1/2" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH THE ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 3/4 X 2 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/8 X 3 7/8" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
JG AutographsWilliam Pitt the Younger - 1st Prime Minister of the United Kingdom - Autographed 1788 Letter$75(1 bid)
May 03Amelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersMINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY.$150(2 bids)
May 03Amelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersFINE MINIATURE WATERCOLOR OF A LADY ATTRIBUTED TO JUSTUS DALEE (1793-1878).$500
Apr 29Claydon Auctioneers LtdTwo early 20thC watercolour miniature ornithological paintings depicting exotic birds perched on a£80
2 days LeftRalph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Real Nice Watercolor Signed William Filter 1857-1915 Of A Woodland Scene$50(1 bid)