logo
Lot 2058
A. DETRO Painter active 20th century COPY AFTER JAN BRUEGHEL II AND PETER PAUL RUBENS: LANDSCAPE WITH DIANA AND HER NYMPHES RESTING Oil on canvas. 66 x 109 cm. Signed in the lower right 'Copie n. Rubens v. A. Detro'.Verso: On the canvas stretcher handwritten inscription '[...] Carl Ochelhäuser, Rheydt (Rheinland)'. Part. min. damaged. The presented painting complies mainly with the painting by Jan Brueghel the younger and the studio of Peter Paul Rubens (Auction Sotheby's, London, 4th of December 2013) and differs primarily in the arrangement of the hunting still life in the foreground. Provenance: Private Collection Niedersachsen. A. DETRO Maler, tätig im 20. Jh. KOPIE NACH JAN BRUEGHEL II UND PETER PAUL RUBENS: LANDSCHAFT MIT DIANA UND SCHLAFENDEN NYMPHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 109 cm. Unten rechts signiert 'Copie n. Rubens v. A. Detro'. Verso: Auf dem Keilrahmen handschriftlich bezeichnet '[...] Carl Ochelhäuser, Rheydt (Rheinland)'. Part. min. besch. Das präsentierte Bild entspricht weitestgehend dem Gemäldevorbild von Jan Brueghel dem Jüngeren und der Werkstatt Peter Paul Rubens (Auktion Sotheby's, London, 4. Dezember 2013) und unterscheidet sich hauptsächlich im vordergründigen Arrangements des Jagdstilllebens. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niedersachsen.A. DETRO Painter active 20th century COPY AFTER JAN BRUEGHEL II AND PETER PAUL RUBENS: LANDSCAPE WITH DIANA AND HER NYMPHES RESTING Oil on canvas. 66 x 109 cm. Signed in the lower right 'Copie n. Rubens v. A. Detro'.Verso: On the canvas stretcher handwritten inscription '[...] Carl Ochelhäuser, Rheydt (Rheinland)'. Part. min. damaged. The presented painting complies mainly with the painting by Jan Brueghel the younger and the studio of Peter Paul Rubens (Auction Sotheby's, London, 4th of December 2013) and differs primarily in the arrangement of the hunting still life in the foreground. Provenance: Private Collection Niedersachsen. A. DETRO Maler, tätig im 20. Jh. KOPIE NACH JAN BRUEGHEL II UND PETER PAUL RUBENS: LANDSCHAFT MIT DIANA UND SCHLAFENDEN NYMPHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 109 cm. Unten rechts signiert 'Copie n. Rubens v. A. Detro'. Verso: Auf dem Keilrahmen handschriftlich bezeichnet '[...] Carl Ochelhäuser, Rheydt (Rheinland)'. Part. min. besch. Das präsentierte Bild entspricht weitestgehend dem Gemäldevorbild von Jan Brueghel dem Jüngeren und der Werkstatt Peter Paul Rubens (Auktion Sotheby's, London, 4. Dezember 2013) und unterscheidet sich hauptsächlich im vordergründigen Arrangements des Jagdstilllebens. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niedersachsen.

  • 30%

A. DETRO Painter active 20th century COPY AFTER JAN

Estimate €200 - €400Sep 14
placeholder
Düsseldorf, DE
1,037 Followers