RARE THREE-TIER, 28-ARM QUEBEC CHANDELIER, C. 1825

lot 0234
Estimate CA$25,000 - CA$45,000Oct 05
Lot 0234
A rare, three-tier, twenty-eight arm Quebec chandelier with a carved and turned wooden shaft in dark green and gold paint. This chandelier dates from the early 19th century and is marked with the number “10”, identifying it as one of several for the church records. In a restrained Louis XIV style incorporating foliate carving on the turned central shaft, which is divided into three vase-shaped sections: the upper and lower sections are carved with acanthus leaves on the bowl while the central vase features scalloped lobes. The neck of each vase is gouge carved with vertically tapering lobes terminating in a black ring. The arms are shaped from iron rods with carved balls at mid-point, terminating in turned and painted candle sockets. An unusual feature of this chandelier is the presence of curved iron hooks that encircle each vase at mid-point. Quebec, 1825-40. Ex collection Margaret Riordan (illustration Christie's auction catalogue). Illustrated: Celebrating Canada, page 122. H: 38"; D: 48". // Lustre rare du Québec à trois étages, vingt-huit branches avec fût en bois sculpté et tourné vert foncé et or. Date du début du 19e siècle et porte le numéro "10", marque utilisée pour les registres de l’église indiquant qu’il faisait partie d’un grand ensemble. Créé dans une version sobre du style Louis XIV. Fût tourné divisé en trois sections en forme de vase: sections du haut et du bas garnies de feuilles d’acanthe, celle du milieu exhibe des lobes festonnés. Col de chaque vase sculpté à la gouge et décoré de lobes verticalement effilés se terminant par un anneau noir. Branches faites de tiges de fer garnies de boules sculptées et se terminent par une bobèche tournée et peinte. Particularité inhabituelle, des crochets de fer qui encerclent chaque vase en son centre. Québec, 1825-1840. Ancienne collection de Margaret Riordan (vente aux enchères de Christie’s); illustré dans Le Canada chez soi, p. 122. H: 38po D: 48po.

  • 18%