Sold2020Fletcher Charles Ransom (1870 - 1943) IllustrationA western scene in watercolor, signed at the lower left corner. Dimensions: Sight is 18" x 26 1/2", the frame 22" x 30 1/2". Provenance: From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fletcher C. Ransom (American), UntitledFletcher Charles Ransom (American, 1870-1943). Oil on canvas. Sight: 29 1/4" x 29 1/4". Frame: 40" x 39 1/2". Oil on canvas landscape by American artist Fletcher Charles Ransom. Depicts a wooded landsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fletcher Ransom, LandscapeFletcher Ransom (American, 1870-1943) Landscape with Sheep oil on canvas signed lower right 33" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2017Fletcher C. Ransom (American, 1870-1943), UntitledFletcher Charles Ransom (American, 1870-1943). Oil on canvas. Sight: 39 1/2" x 29 1/2". Frame: 49" x 39 1/4". Oil on canvas depicts a dark forest landscape. Signed lower left, "Fletcher C. Ransom".See Sold Price
Sold2023Fletcher Ransom (NY,MI,1870-1943) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Fletcher Charles Ransom (New York, Michigan, 1870 - 1943) NAME: Throw it, durn ye, throw it (titled on verso) YEAR: circa 1900 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fletcher C. Ransom (American), Untitled LandscapeFletcher Charles Ransom (American, 1870-1943). Oil on canvas. Sight: 25 1/4" x 19 1/4". Frame: 34 1/4" x 28". Oil on canvas landscape by American artist Fletcher Charles Ransom. Depicts autumnal landsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maurice Denis, Fr., 1870-1943, Religious, PastelMaurice Denis, Fr., 1870-1943, Religious Figural Group, pastel on paper, monogrammed lower right, in a period Gothis-style frame (possibly Christ blessing an infant held by a female saint) NOTE: familSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fletcher C. Ransom (American), "Boulder Creek"Fletcher Charles Ransom (American, 1870-1943). "Boulder Creek". Oil on canvas. Sight: 24" x 31". Frame: 30 1/2" x 37 1/2". Oil on canvas depicts a forest with a stream running through, titled "BoulderSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fletcher C. Ransom (American, 1870-1943), UntitledFletcher Charles Ransom (American, 1870-1943). Oil on canvas. Sight: 19" x 25 1/4". Frame: 25" x 31". Oil on canvas depicts an autumnal forest landscape. Signed lower left, "Fletcher C. Ransom".See Sold Price
Sold2017Fletcher C. Ransom (American), UntitledFletcher Charles Ransom (American, 1870-1943). Oil on canvas. Sight: 24 1/2" x 32". Frame: 33 1/4" x 40 1/2". Oil on canvas painting by American artist Fletcher Charles Ransom. Depicts a wooded landscSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEONARD MISONNE - Au coucher du soleil, BelgiqueLeonard Misonne (Belgian, 1870 - 1943). "Au coucher du soleil, Belgique". Original vintage photogravure. 1899. Printed 1905. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. Edition unknown, presumed smalSee Sold Price
Sold2018IVAN KLIUN Russian 1870-1943 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a suprematist composition. Signed and attr. Ivan Kliun (Russian, 1870-1943) on the lower left corner. 27 x 19.5 cm (10.6 x 7.7 in). Ivan Kliun was born in 1870. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor on paper Russian Suprematism Ivan Kliun geometric abstractionWatercolor on paper. Signed lower right side. From a private collection. 8,4 x 11,3 in. (21,4 x 28,7 cm). Ivan Kliun (1870-1943, Russian). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. AbstraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilhelm Schwar (German, 1860-1943)Wilhelm Schwar (German, 1860-1943) Untitled, 1892 oil on panel signed and dated W. Schwar (lower left); inscribed Philadelphia and indistinctly in pencil (verso) 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches. Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Wilhelm Heck. Interior genre scene. 1870. ARobert Wilhelm Heck. Interior genre scene. 1870. A little girl in a kitchen interior. Signed and dated lower right. Oil on canvas. Framed. Relined. Listed on a Vose Gallery appraisal from 1979. SightSee Sold Price
Sold2016[World] Silver Crown collectionBelgium/Leopold II 1870 5 francs (VG10), Germany/Prussia/Wilhelm 1876a 5 marks (F15), Germany/Saxony-Albertine/Albert 1899e 5 marks (F12), Britain/Victoria 1899 half crown (VG8), Germany/Wurttemberg/WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilhelm Schimmel-Carved EagleWilhelm Schimmel (1817-1890) - Eagle. Carved wood with original paint. Pennsylvania. Circa 1870. Provenance: David Wheatcroft. H 5" W 8". Condition: Original condition. Copy and paste link for high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Modersohn (1865 - 1943) GermanyOtto Modersohn (1865 - 1943) Germany Oil on Canvas Measure 15 1/2"in H x 10 1/2"in W and 22 1/2"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Name variants: Friedrich Wilhelm Otto Modersohn Biography: Otto ModersohnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Modersohn (1865 - 1943) GermanyOtto Modersohn (1865 - 1943) Germany Watercolor on Paper Measure 6 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 15 3//4"in H x 18 3/4"in W with frame Name variants: Friedrich Wilhelm Otto Modersohn Biography: Otto ModerSee Sold Price
May 16Eldred'sMAURICE DENIS (France, 1870-1943), "The Twilights Have The Softness of an Old Painting"., Color$50
12 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOil on wood. Ancient painting self-portrait by Wilhelm Ruprecht (painter-lithographer) (1806-1870)$1,500
Apr 27Art Legacy AuctionsOil on wood. Ancient painting self-portrait by Wilhelm Ruprecht (painter-lithographer) (1806-1870)$1,500
2 days LeftLeonard Auction, Inc.Wilhelm Olbrich (Austrian, fl.1860-1870) Landscape Oil on Canvas$150(1 bid)
Apr 29L'Autographe LtdHISTORY - ADALBERT Heinrich Wilhelm (1811 - 1873) - Autograph letters signed£200
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHBaedeker, Karl Sammlung von 14 deutschen Baedekern von 1870 bis 1948. Originaleinbände (teils€400
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHReichskommissar Dr. Carl Peters (1856 – 1918), founder of German East Africa – 37 letters and€4,000
Apr 27Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHHilbert u. Helge von Koch, David Eigenhändige Postkarte mit Unterschrift des bedeutenden€1,000
Apr 30Freeman's | HindmanA large carved and painted eagle, attributed to Wilhem Schimmel (1817-1890), circa 1880$4,000(1 bid)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionC 1870 Hand Paint Boston Sandwich Glass oil lamp with birds & double ring 10" Sandwich shade on$175(2 bids)
6 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesPAUL STANKARD (AMERICAN B. 1943) DAMSELFLY, FORGET-ME-NOTS, AND PICKEREL LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1870 HUGE Don Quixote Cervantes Gustave Dore Illustrated ART Clark English$155(4 bids)