Sold2022ATTR TO Walter Palmer (New York, 1854-1932) watercolor paintingARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Walter Palmer (New York, 1854 - 1932) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 29 inches / 50 x 73 cm FRAME SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932)Â AmericanWalter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932) , Watercolor and pencil on paper , Signed , measures 10.5 x 7 w/frame 20 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932)New YorkWalter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932)New York Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 27" x 23" Size: 24" x20 " signed: Condition: Condition: great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from New JersSee Sold Price
Sold2015Walter Launt Palmer(New York, 1854-1932) Three Cedars, a winter landscape with stream, signed lower right, "W.L. Palmer" and inscribed in red ink verso canvas by previous owner with provenance, 30-1/4 x 25-1/8 in., oilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Palmer (CA,NY,UK,1854-1933) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Harold Sutton Palmer (California, New York, English, 1854 - 1933) NAME: Village Scene YEAR: 1873 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Maurer Watercolor of Cows and HorsemenLouis Maurer (New York, 1832-1932) watercolor painting on paper depicting cowhands on horseback, herding long horn cows at a watering hole. Monogram signature lower right. Unframed. Sight - 3 3/8" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932) AmericanWalter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932) American.Gouache on Paper .Measure15"in H x 11"in W and 23"in H x 18 1/2"in W with frame . The landscapes of Walter Launt Palmer, particularly his snow scenes, were pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leonel Gongora (NY,Colombia,1932-1999) 2 watercolors onARTIST: Leonel Gongora (New York, Colombia, 1932 - 1999) MEDIUM: watercolor on paper YEAR: 1962 CONDITION: One puncture. Some buckling. Minor age toning. Framed under glass. Normal wear to frames. SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter White (NY,1876-1964) watercolor paintingARTIST: Walter Charles Louis White (New York, 1876 - 1964) NAME: Landscape - Sully's Place, Woodstock, NY MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Hiroshi Suzuki (Japanese/American, b. 1932)James Hiroshi Suzuki (Japanese/American, b. 1932) Collage #11 1962. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated 'Suzuki 62' (lower right). 10 1/2 x 14 in. Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, NY. Anderson GallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Nikolaevich Benois Russian/French, 1870-1960 Cassis, 1932Alexandre Nikolaevich Benois Russian/French, 1870-1960 Cassis, 1932 Signed Alexandre Benois and inscribed Cassis (ll); dated 20 - IX - 1932 (lr) Watercolor over graphite pencil on paper 10 1/8 x 15 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024DORISE OLSON MINA-MORA (New York, 1932-1991), Figure in a field of flowers., Watercolor and gouachDORISE OLSON MINA-MORANew York, 1932-1991Figure in a field of flowers. Signed "Dorise Olson" lower left.Watercolor and gouach on heavy wove paper, 8" x 11". Matted 14" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022CATHERWOOD, FREDERICK (1799-1854) Jerusalem: two drawings, perhaps circa 1833.CATHERWOOD, FREDERICK (1799-1854) Jerusalem: two drawings, perhaps circa 1833. 12 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (31 x 47 cm); pencil and watercolor heightened with white on watercolor paper mounted to card. WitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fernando Botero Colombian 1932-2023 (Watercolor on paper painting)Beautiful Figurative Painting. Measures: 18 x 14 Inches.Technique:Watercolor on paper Painting.Provenance: Private collection France then New York . The work is framed. (19 April 1932 15 September 202See Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHNOV-VOITENKO, Evgeny. Abstract 1980 Gouache orWatercolor on Paper. Initialed and dated 80 lower right. Accompanied by a 1997 Tabakman Museum (New York) exhibition brochure. Evgeny Mikhnov-Voitenko (Russian, 1932 - 1988). From a Mamaroneck, NY estSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willem De Looper Dutch/American, 1932-2009 Untitled, 1974Willem De Looper Dutch/American, 1932-2009 Untitled, 1974 Signed and dated de Looper 6'74 (lr) Acrylic and watercolor on paper 14 7/8 x 19 7/8 inches (37.8 x 50.5 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willem De Looper Dutch/American, 1932-2009 Untitled, 1974Willem De Looper Dutch/American, 1932-2009 Untitled, 1974 Signed and dated de Looper 6'74 (lr) Watercolor on paper 14 7/8 x 19 3/4 inches (37.8 x 50.2 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martha WalterAmerican, 1875-1976Spanish StepsWatercolor on paper8 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches (22.2 x 18.1 cm) Provenance:Taylor Graham Gallery, New York (Frame dimensions: 17 x 15 inches)<See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Steinhilber American, 1897-1983 St. Thomas,Walter Steinhilber American, 1897-1983 (i) St. Thomas, Virgin Isles Signed Steinhilber 110 (lc) and inscibed as titled (lr) Watercolor on paper Sight 15 x 21 inches (38.1 x 53.3 cm) (ii) Hakone Lake,See Sold Price
Sold2019William Charles Palmer, (American, 1906-1987), IrisWilliam Charles Palmer (American, 1906-1987) Iris Lady Bug watercolor on paper signed (lower center) 22 x 14 inches. Estimate $200-300 Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY William C. Palmer, CliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Gay American, 1856-1937 School RoomWalter Gay American, 1856-1937 School Room Signed Walter Gay (ul) Watercolor and graphite on paper 11 1/2 x 16 3/8 inches (29.2 x 41.6 cm) Provenance: James Graham and Sons, Inc., New York Exhibited:See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Abram French, 1854-1925 Portrait of a ManPaul Abram French, 1854-1925 Portrait of a Man Signed and dated Paul Abram 1909 (ul) Watercolor and pastel on paper Sight 17 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches (43.8 x 31.1 cm) Provenance: Collection of David SellinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Feldman Copper Mixed Media Work on PaperWalter Feldman Rhode Island, New York, Italy 1925-2017 Hammered and nailed copper sheets abstract graphite and watercolor lines and flecks. Feldman studied with Josef Albers and Whilhelm de Kooning anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932) AmericanWalter Launt Palmer (1854 - 1932) Oil in Board, Signed, Measures ( 20 x 16 inches ) w/frame ( 23.5 x 19 inches) The landscapes of Walter Launt Palmer, particularly his snow scenes, were popular prizewSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sSIGURD SKOU (New York, 1875-1929), "Summer Day"., Watercolor on paper, 10" x 14" sight. Framed 23" x$400
7 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & Appraisers"LILIES" BY ROBERT BOLLING BRANDEGEE (1849-1922).$70
May 03Amelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersFINE MINIATURE WATERCOLOR OF A LADY ATTRIBUTED TO JUSTUS DALEE (1793-1878).$500
BonhamsHENRI JOSEPH HARPIGNIES (French, 1819-1916) Landscape in St. Fargeau framed 31.5 x 40.5 x 4.0 cm...$300(18 bids)