Sold2016CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU: "RECLINING WOMAN"oil on canvas signed lower left 44 x 72 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christian von Schneidau (1893-1976 Los Angeles, CA)Rocky seascape with crashing waves, unsigned, estate stamped on canvas and stretcher verso, oil on canvas, 36'' H x 28'' W, est: $1500/2500 Provenance: Private Collection, West Hollywood, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU (1893 - 1976): PORTRAIT OFoil on canvas; signed lower right and verso; 36 x 30 inches; 42 x 35 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Von Schneidau (1893-1976) CaliforniaMALE FIGURE STUDIES, fifteen drawings on paper, seven signed or estate signed and eight studio stamped, one dated 1912, one dated 1916, sizes from largest 24 ¾ x 19 ¼” to smallestSee Sold Price
Sold2020Christian Von Schneidau (1893-1976) CaliforniaMALE FIGURE STUDIES, fifteen drawings on paper, seven signed or estate signed and eight studio stamped, one dated 1912, one dated 1916, sizes from largest 24 ¾ x 19 ¼Â” to smallest 10See Sold Price
Sold2016Christian von Schneidau (1893-1976 Los Angeles, CA)''Old Captain'', portrait, signed lower right: C. von Schneidau, signed again and titled verso, oil on canvas laid to board, 16'' H x 12'' W, est: $300/500 Provenance: Private Collection, Sherman OaksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christian von Schneidau (1893-1976): Saturday Evening PostChristian von Schneidau Swedish 1893-1976 Saturday Evening Post watercolor on paper 1912; signed lower left and with estate stamp to verso 14 x 11 in. (35.6 x 27.9 cm.), Frame: 19 1/2 x 15 3/4 in. (49See Sold Price
Sold2020CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU: "PORTRAIT OF A MAN"1916 oil on canvas, relined signed and dated lower right Provenance: De Ru's Fine Arts, Bellflower, CA Estate of DeWitt McCall III Condition: craquelure throughout 23 1/5 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU: "MS. NORTEN"charcoal on paper signed and titled lower right Provenance: De Ru's Fine Arts, Bellflower, CA Estate of DeWitt McCall III image: 24 x 16 inches; frame: 31 1/2 x 23 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU (1893 - 1976): PORTRAIT OF Aoil on board; unsigned; 12 x 9 inches; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU: "MS. NORTEN DAYDREAMING"charcoal on paper signed and titled lower right Provenance: De Ru's Fine Arts, Bellflower, CA Estate of DeWitt McCall III image: 23 3/4 x 16 inches; frame: 31 3/4 x 23 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Christian von Schneidau (1893 - 1976 Los Angeles, CA)"Mountain Lake Stream" Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: C. von Schneidau, signed again and titled verso 16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Christian Von Schneidau (1893-1976) CaliforniaVARIOUS, one painting signed and dated 1914; five watercolors, four signed, one dated 1912, one estate stamped; eight signed and dated 1912-1919 ink drawings on card; four commercial illustrations onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Christian Von Schneidau (1893-1976) CaliforniaPORTRAIT & FIGURATIVE, STUDIES, twenty-nine drawings on paper, one signed and dated 1911, twenty-eight studio stamped, sizes from largest 24 x 16 ¼Â” to smallest 7 ½ x 7”. (29)See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Christian von SchneidauChristian von Schneidau (Swedish/American, 1893-1976), Portrait of a Young Woman, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 19.25"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Christian von SchneidauChristian von Schneidau (Swedish/American, 1893-1976), Portrait of a Royal Lady, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 40"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 48"h x 39.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Christian von Schneidau (1893-1976 Los Angeles, CA)Trees and fence in a landscape, 1914 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: C. von Schneidau 24" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU (1893 - 1976): GRANDMOTHERoil on canvas; signed lower right; 22 x 18 inches; 30 3/4 x 26 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU (1893 - 1976): ROCKY SHOREwatercolor on paper; signed lower right; 14 1/2 x 21 3/4 inches sight; 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
BonhamsChristian Von Schneidau (1893-1976) The Recital Begins 32 x 21 3/4 in. framed 41 1/4 x 31 in.$750
1 day LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENSeltene Porträttasse "Maria Antonia, Kurfürstin von Sachsen"€1,400
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKinkel, Christian Rezeptbuch von C(h)ristian Kinkel, Konditorei u. Café Charlottenburg,€200
1 day LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENRokoko-Tabatiere mit Streublumendekor und Parforcejagdszene€1,200
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaldewey, Gunnar A. Books as Art. A lecture. Mit 14 farbigen ORadierungen von Gunnar A. Kaldewey in€1,000
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHGrafström), (Anders Ett ar i Sverge. Taflor af Svenska allmogens klädedrägt,€600
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHGirtin u. Frederick Christian Lewis, Thomas Sammlung von zwei großformatigen€300
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHWehle, (Heinrich Theodor) Sechs Landschaftliche Compositionen. Erfunden von Wehle. In Aqua Tinta€4,500
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHRenz, Christian Die große Menagerie von C. Renz. Programm. Die Haupt-Vorstellung und Fü€400
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHA sabre for officers of the Hussars, Brandenburg-Ansbach, 2nd half of the 18th century€4,400