Sold2019Carlo Carra Italian Futurist Oil on PaperOil on paper. Featuring a landscape scene of the coast. Signed c. carra on the lower right corner. Attributed to Carlo Carra (1881-1966, Italian). 26 x 40 cm (10.25 x 15.5 inches). PROVENANCE: This loSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARRA CARLO: (1881-1966)CARRA CARLO: (1881-1966) Italian Painter. A leading early 20th century figure of the Futurist movement. A good A.L.S., `Carlo Carra´, one page, small 4to, Forte dei Marmi, 29th August 1929, on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Carrà (Quargnento, 1881 - Milano, 1966) - Paesaggio, 1957Olio su tela, cm. 40x50. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: etichetta Galleria La Navicella, Viareggio con dati dell'opera. Expertise dell'Archivio Carlo Carrà . L'opera è registrata prSee Sold Price
Sold2015CARLO CARRA’ - Ritratto di BambinoCARLO CARRA’ Quargneto 1881 - Milan 1966 Child portrait Engraving on paper, 21 x 14,5 cm Signed lower right: c. carr Milan Galleria Schettini and Galleria d’Arte del Naviglio, stamps on the backSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO CARRA' La legge, III (Studio di affresco).La legge, III (Studio di affresco). 1935. Pencil on paper. Cm 26,00 x 24,00. Signature and year lower right in pencil. Title lower left. Drawing size: 17.9x20 cm. Luca Carrà authenticity certificatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Conte Carlo, Donna che si leva la camicia/ BagnanteFirmato alla base, Scultura in bronzo, W. 17 - D. 14 - H. 46 Cm, Galleria Annunciata, Milano, Collezione privata, Milano, F. Bizzotto, Carlo Conte - Opere di Scultura, Edizioni Canova, 1994, p. 106, LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon de Smet, The CalvaryLeon de Smet (Belgian, 1881 - 1966) The Calvary Oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Leon de Smet, 1917" 32" x 40.5"; framed 40" x 48" Provenance: Sotheby's Amsterdam, October 9, 2000 LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Leon de SmetLeon de Smet (Belgian, 1881-1966), Haystack on a Green Field, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 20"h x 25.75"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Hauner (1927-1997) & Martin Eisler (1913-1977)Carlo Hauner (1927-1997)& Martin Eisler (1913-1977)CostelaPair of lounge chairsWood, lacquered metal, brass and fabricEdited by Forma di Brescia, ItalyModel created circa 1965H 83 × L 70 × WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso. "Dessins," lithograph(Spanish, 1881-1973). 1966, lithograph in colors, ed. 65/450, pencil signed, "Picasso," lr., 22 1/4 x 17 1/2 in., unframed; Hubert Gallery, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Passigli (Firenze, 1881 - 1953) - Marina con barcheOlio su cartone, cm. 30x48. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: etichetta Collezione E. E. Morelli.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Baumann, Cottonwoods, 1927/1931Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Cottonwoods, 1927/1931color woodcut, edition 30 of 120Second Editionsigned lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower right: 30 120See Sold Price
Sold2018Nicola Simbari. Rough Sea with Cabins, oil(Italian, 1927-2012). 1966, oil on canvas, signed "Simbari '66," lr., 21 1/2 x 29 in., framed; Private collection, Baltimore, MD Florence Art Gallery, Florence, Italy stamp on stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN ARP (1887-1966) Profilo di donna (anniJEAN ARP (1887-1966) Profilo di donna (anni Sessanta) scultura in vetro in teca di plexiglass cm 50x35,5 multiplo prodotto dalla Fucina degli Angeli di Murano (Ve) Profilo di donna (Sixties) glass scuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Gustave BaumannGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971), "Arroya Chamisa, 1927," 1956, woodcut in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled in pencil lower left, edition 109/125, state III, image: 9.5"h x 11.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Picasso - Sable mouvant, 1966 - Rare full book!Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)Sable mouvant, 1966A fantastic set of 10 original large-size Aquatints by the Master! Full unbound in-folio on Velin de Rives paper, in its linen slipcase, including 10 originSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicola Simbari "Monreale" Oil on CanvasNicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) "Monreale," 1966, signed and dated lower right "Simbari 66," plaque with title and artist's name at bottom, Findlay Galleries (Chicago) label on reverse, oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz, Beach HouseAlex Katz (American, b. 1927) Beach House, 1966 color screenprint signed and numbered in pencil lower left edge edition of 50 5 1/4" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz (American, b. 1927) "Rowboat"Alex Katz (American, b. 1927) "Rowboat" Screenprint. 1966, artist proof. 10 1/2 x 13 in. An Ithaca, New York collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Baumann, Spring Serenade, Color WoodcutTitle: Spring Serenade. Gustave Baumann (1881-1971) Medium: Color woodcut, 1927. Signed and titled in pencil. Inscribed "No. 45-120" with hand heart chop. Edition 120. Image size 9 1/8 x 11" (23.3See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Gleizes, paintingAlbert Gleizes, painting, Albert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953), Cubist Portrait, c. 1927, gouache on paper, signed lower right, gallery label verso, 14.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), 25.75"h x 20"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicola Simbari, Italian (1927-2012), Sunset in Formia, 1966, oil on canvasNicola SimbariItalian, (1927-2012)Sunset in Formia, 1966oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, gilt-framed.Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago, IL32 x 42 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso Plaque, Man's Face(Spanish, 1881-1973) Man's Face, (Ramie 539), 1966, 198/500, dated upper left, stamped "Madoura Plein Feu" and "Empriente/Originale De/Picasso", plaque in red earthenware clay, printed with engobe padSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (1881-1973); Portrait de FemmePablo Picasso (1881-1973) Portrait de Femme au Col en ruche: Marie-Therese (Bloch 323; Baer 671), 1939 Aquatint, on laid Picasso watermark paper, numbered in pencil 22/40, with the inkstamp of Maya RuSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMatthew Bullock Auctioneers1927 Col. Charles Lindberg Spirit of St. Louis Glass Negative$15
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncPablo Picasso Galerie Berggruen Cubist Queen Poster 1966$50(1 bid)
May 04Kunst & Design AuktionshausPablo Picasso*, Aquatint etching, Peintre et Modèle accoudé. 1966€4,000
15 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Dans l'atelier: modèle et deux amateurs, 1966$500(1 bid)
May 04Kunst & Design AuktionshausPablo Picasso, Egidio Costantini. Fucina degli Angeli. Donna seduta. 1964. H. 34,5 cm€5,000