Sold2024Fritz Franz Engel (German/American, 1877-1956)Fritz Franz Engel (German/American, 1877-1956), "Portrait of a Woman Wearing a Hat", 1908 and "Portrait of a Woman", 2 oils on canvas, former signed and dated with interlocking gold rings lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2021Fritz Franz Engel (German/American, 1877)Fritz Franz Engel (German/American, 1877-1956) , "Bar Harbor", 1924, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left, pencil-titled and dated on stretcher, 20 in. x 24 in., framed Provenance: Property of the MoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Franz Engel Mythological FountainFritz Franz Engel Mythological Fountain, (German/American, 1877-1956), mermaid carrying a fish, riding a sea serpent, mixed media, unsigned. Size: 23.25" H x 9.5" W x 9.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Franz Engel Fawn and Woman Lead FountainFritz Franz Engel Fawn and Woman Lead Fountain, (German/American, 1877-1956), fawn drinking from woman's hands, unsigned, 2 pieces with individual self bases, fawn fitted as fountain. Size: 27.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Engel (ME,NY,German,1877-1956) oil paintingARTIST: Fritz Franz Engel (Maine, New York, Germany, 1877-1956) NAME: Seascape - Bay Inlet with Rocks and Trees MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Engel (ME,NY,German,1877-1956) oil paintingARTIST: Fritz Franz Engel (Maine, New York, Germany, 1877-1956) NAME: Landscape - Sunlit Path MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Engel (ME,NY,German,1877-1956) oil paintingARTIST: Fritz Franz Engel (Maine, New York, Germany, 1877-1956) NAME: Landscape - Wooded Path to Otter Cliff YEAR: 1929 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Missing 2 flakes of paint. No visiblSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gouach on Paper Signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)gouach on paper, signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Hungary, France. 36" x 21", 47" x 31 1/2" Study of dance movement. Provenance: Estate of Ruben Mamoulian, famous Broadway - Hollywood producer . RoubenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungary, France, 1877 - 1956)Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Still life of a bouquet of flowers. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 29.25 x 23.25 in. Overall Size: 36.75 x 30.75 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar La Guitare Abstract Cubist Oil PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian/French: 1877 - 1956) cubist oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract stringed instrument titled "La Guitare". Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Cuzner Liberty & Co Sterling Cymric BowlBernard Cuzner (British, 1877-1956), a coworker of Archibald Knox (Manx (Isle of Man), 1864-1933) for Liberty & Co., Britain. "Cymric" style Art Nouveau sterling silver bowl with affixed opal stones,See Sold Price
Sold2024Carroll Tyson Print of Snowy OwlOffset Lithograph of Snowy Owl by Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877-1956) and printed by Roberto Hoesch of Milan, Italy (circa 1934-36). Framed image measures 29.25" x 21.25" (sight) and is housed in frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), WOMAN WITH A COCKEREL, Gouache on bBÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANWOMAN WITH A COCKERELGouache on board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.22 ins x 18 ins; 55.9 cms x 45.7 cmsProvenance:Britnell's Art Gallery, TorontSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar oil on canvasPrivate Collection 23.75"x19.25" ( Attrib.) with Attrib. Certificate & Provenance (1877-1956). Bela Kadar was an Expressionist artist, born in Hungary who created powerful images based on Hungarian cuSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Signed Drawing Cubism Hungarian ArtBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: Urban Landscape with Signal, circa 1920's Technique: Original Charcoal Drawing on paper Paper Size: 23.6 x 29.7 cm / 9.2 x 11.6 in AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), FIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGE,BÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANFIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGEGouache and ink on paper laid down to board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.Sheet 23.25 ins x 31.4 ins; 59.1 cms xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Carroll Tyson Prints (Great Blue Heron & Great Grey Owl)Pair of framed Carroll Tyson Prints including; 1.) Offset Lithograph of a Great Blue Heron by Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877-1956) and printed by Roberto Hoesch of Milan, Italy (circa 1934-36). Framed imSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Carroll Tyson Lithographs(2) Carroll Tyson (American, 1877-1956) bird lithographs, "American Goldfinch" and "American Redstart", color lithograph on paper, signed and inscribed in plate, 20-1/4" x 13-1/2" sight, framed 30-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela KadarBela Kadar (Hungarian 1877-1956) ""Between Two Windows "" 1928 charcoal on paper signed lower right titled and dated lower center sheet: 9.25""h x 6.75""w overall (with frame): 16.5""h x 14.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARROLL SARGENT JR TYSON (America, 1877-1956), Five bird prints from the portfolio "Twenty birds ofCARROLL SARGENT JR TYSONAmerica, 1877-1956Five bird prints from the portfolio "Twenty birds of Mt. Desert Island". 29” x 21”. Framed 32” x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Drawing Cubism Hungarian Art NewBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: New York Cityscape, Late 1920's Technique: Original Black Charcoal Drawing on a folded half sheet of paper Paper Size: 17 x 23.2 cm / 6.6 x9.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache Eastern European Street in WinterKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), Eastern European Street in Winter, gouache on tinted paper, 18.5 x 22.25 inches (sight size), signed Kadar, Bela lower left, Provenance: Bonham's San FranciSee Sold Price
6 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - VASARY Tamas (1933 - ) - Photograph with autograph dedication signed£100
3 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHFerchl, Franz Maria Uebersicht der einzig bestehenden, vollständigen Incunabeln-Sammlung der€200
May 01BonhamsMarsden Hartley (1877-1943) New Mexico Recollection No. 8 23 3/8 x 41 1/2 in. (59.4 x 105.4 cm.)...$320,000
May 07Hermann Historica GmbHEmpress Elisabeth of Austria - three framed Austrian prints, 19th century€600
6 days LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesGorham Foundry Bronze Bookends by Franz Ziegler, c. 1921.$250