Sold2022Lot 2 Antique Book and Pamphlet, German & JudaicaDie Frau im Fenster Ein Gedicht by Author Hugo von Hofmannsthal, S. Fischer, Verlaine, Berlin, 1913 Poetry book. Austrian German Language. measures 7 x 5 in. Hugo Laurenz August Hofmann von HofmannsthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Friedrick Hayek- (Nobel Prize 1974)RARE Vintage Fabian Bachrach Signed PhotographSUPER RARE 5X7 Vintage Fabian Bachrach photograph signed in blue fountain pen ink by Friedrick Hayek. In excellent condition.Austrian-British economist and philosopher Friedrich August von Hayek receiSee Sold Price
Sold2019AUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN, (AUSTRIANAUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN (AUSTRIAN 1822-1889) THE KISS Signed and dated 'A. Pettenkofen/54' bottom left, oil on canvas 13 3/8 x 19 1/2 in. (34 x 49.5cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, DelawaSee Sold Price
Sold2022after August-Karl Friedrich von Kloeber - Ludwig van BeethovenLot 172 after August-Karl Friedrich von Kloeber German (1793–1864) Ludwig van Beethoven charcoal and white chalk on toned paper image: 4 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 12 1/2 x 9 x 3/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas,LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas, 126 x 196 cm / 49.6 x 77.1 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig von Hofmann - FruhlingLot 43 Ludwig von Hofmann German (1861-1945) Fruhling oil on canvas signed verso 24 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG VON HOFMANN (1861-1945) DEUTSCHE KUNST AUSSTELLUNG DER BERLINER SECESSION. 1899.LUDWIG VON HOFMANN (1861-1945) DEUTSCHE KUNST AUSSTELLUNG DER BERLINER SECESSION. 1899. 28x18¾ inches, 71x47½ cm. Star Printing Office, Berlin. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges;See Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Von Zumbusch (German, 1861-1927) - Boy in theLudwig Von Zumbusch (German, 1861-1927) - Boy in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. Marvelous frame. 40x50cm. Frame: 62x72cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Christian Ludwig VON LOWENSTERN (1701-1754) GermanChristian Ludwig VON LOWENSTERN (1701-1754) German artist pair of oil on canvas paintings, signed. 10 7/8” H x 15 1/4” W frame included, 7 1/2” H x 11 3/4” W without frame. Shipping in USA orSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020After Kaulbach Art Pottery KPM Painted Porcelain LadyAfter Friedrich August von Kaulbach Continental Art Pottery KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Lady Portrait with Fruit Antique Framed Plaque. Provenance: Acquired from the local estate of a central Florida bSee Sold Price
Sold2022KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSERKPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSER after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach, Philippine Welser, wife of Ferdinand II, Archduke of Austria, depicted in bust length with high collar, plSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERMAN PORCELAIN HAND PAINTED PLAQUEA German porcelain plaque with hand painted scene, impressed 888 on back. Hand painted scene "Lautenspielerin" after the original painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach. Plaque only: 9.75" x 5.75"See Sold Price
Sold2019Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881, Attributed to Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), Woman with King Charles Spaniel, oil on canvas, signed ''FA Kaulback" and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert von KellerAlbert von Keller, 1844 Gais-1920 Munich, studied at the academy Munich, student of Ludwig von Hagn and Arthur von Ramberg, here: two archers, oil / canvas, signed lower left, approx. 26x21cm, under gSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROYAL DOULTON PAINTED PORCELAIN FIGURINES THREEROYAL DOULTON PAINTED PORCELAIN FIGURINES, THREE, H 9 1/4" TO 11 1/2":Includes: "Leonardo Da Vinci" HN4939; "An Elizabethan Lady" impressed 232, 919 to underside; "Ludwig Von Beethoven" HN5195.See Sold Price
Sold202219C KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque "Im Gebet"Large 19the Century KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque In Ornate Gilt Frame. Titled "Im Gebet (In Prayer)", after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), depicting a woman inSee Sold Price
Sold2015REGINALD JOHNSONSeventeen porcelain figures including Ludwig von Beethoven, Autumn, Miss Bowles, Bubbler, etc, England, late 20th c.; All marked; Tallest: 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Bill Mack Beethoven Bonded BronzeBill Mack (b. 1949). Bronze bas relief wall sculpture depicting Ludwig von Beethoven with the text "the gracious mouth through which music spoke." Signed along the upper right. Dimensions: Sight; heigSee Sold Price
May 07Tiberius AuctionsAugust von Ramberg, Wessely 1866 - 1947 Gmunden, Destroyer of the Austrian navy€900
4 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHVeltheim, August Ferdinand von Ueber der Herren Werner und Karsten Reformen in der Mineralogie nebst€350
May 04Kunst & Design AuktionshausLudwig von Hofmann, beach with shell collectors. Drawing, 1906€3,000
May 07Tiberius AuctionsAugust von Ramberg, Wessely 1866 - 1947 Gmunden, attributed, k.u. k. Battleship€800
4 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHBegemann, H. C. Kleine nautische Ephemeriden. Berechnet für den Meridian von Greenwich. 12€200
4 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHHohlwein, Ludwig Zwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.€300
4 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHRasch, Heinz u. Bodo Wie Bauen? Bau und Einrichtung der Werkbundsiedlung am Weißenhof in€200
May 10Hermann Historica GmbHReinhold Poss (1897 - 1933) - a large contemporary collection of documents and photos€1,800