Sold2020Herman Atkins MacNeil (American, 1866-1947) PrimitiveHerman Atkins MacNeil (American, 1866-1947) Primitive Chant to the Great Spirit. Bronze sculpture with blackish brown patina. Inscribed "H.A. MacNeil / Copyright 1901". Stamped "CIRE PERDUE CAST" andSee Sold Price
Sold2015H.A. MACNEIL A PRIMITIVE CHANT TO THE GREAT SPIRITH.A. MACNEIL A PRIMITIVE CHANT TO THE GREAT SPIRIT Hermon Atkins MacNeil (American, 1866-1947) bronze entitled "A Primitive Chant to the Great Spirit." Base signed, stamped "1901 Copyright", and "RomaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermon Atkins MacNeil (1866-1947) Pan-AmericanHermon Atkins MacNeil (1866-1947) Pan-American Exposition Medal, 1901, Gilt sterling silver, Signed lower middle front and on verso lower left. Dedicated to American Buffalo Robe Co. Featuring on theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermon Atkins MacNeil (1866-1947) Pan-AmericanHermon Atkins MacNeil (1866-1947) Pan-American Exposition Medal, 1901, Bronze, Signed lower middle front and on verso lower left. Dedicated to the New Jersey State Museum. Featuring on the obverse LibSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermon Atkins MacNeil (1866 - 1947)"Playing With A Faun". Signed on base and with Roman Bronze Works foundry mark. From a Larchmont manor NY collection. Dimensions: 22.5" Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hermon Atkins MacNeil, N.A (1866-1947) (after) EzraHermon Atkins MacNeil, N.A (1866-1947) (after) Ezra Cornell Bronze on marble base 13.5 inches high, overall 12 inches high, sculpture 7.75 x 8 x 1.5 inches, base,Bronze sculpture of Ezra Cornell (See Sold Price
Sold2017Hermon Macneil (American, 1866-1947)- BronzeHermon Atkins Macneil bronze sculpture of a Native American Indian figure in breechcloth, "A Primitive Chant to the Great Spirit, the base signed and numbered "H.A. Macneil / 1/50," with foundry markSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hermon A. MacNeil / Gorham Pan-American Expo…Hermon A. MacNeil (1866-1947) for Gorham Mfg. Co. Pan-American Exposition medal awarded to Henri Nestlé Buffalo, New York, 1901 gilt bronze embossed signature 2 1/2"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gertrude Anita Snow Brooks (American 1866-1947)Gertrude Anita Snow Brooks (American 1866-1947) Landscape with cows. oil on canvas Signed l/l 11 1/2in. x 7 1/2in. (29cm. x 19cm) Framed: 20in. x 16in. (51cm. x 41cm) Gertrude Snow was known for a varSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Boulton Crouching Cougar Bronze SculptureJoseph BoultonTexas, Connecticut,1896-1981 Naturalistic depiction of a cougar perched atop a boulder baring it's fangs. Boulton studied at the National Academy of Design under Herman Atkins MacNeil. BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Herman Roseland (American, 1866-1950) FortuneHarry Herman Roseland (American, 1866-1950) Fortune Teller oil on canvas signed Harry Roseland (lower left) 14 x 20 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Antique Oil Painting of Woman, Harry RoselandFramed Antique Oil Painting of Woman, Harry Roseland. This is a framed, antique portrait of a red-headed woman signed by Harry Herman Roseland (American, 1866-1950). This beautiful portrait was done iSee Sold Price
Sold20221899, "LITTLE WOUND, WIFE & SON", BY HEYNTitle: 1899, "LITTLE WOUND, WIFE & SON", BY HEYN Artist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY WARMTONE PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold20221899, "EAGLE SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYNTitle: 1899, "EAGLE SHIRT", BY HERMAN HEYN Artist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NSee Sold Price
Sold20231899 PORTRAIT OF STANDING BEAR, BY HERMAN HEYNTITLE: 1899 PORTRAIT OF STANDING BEAR, BY HERMAN HEYN ARTIST/SOURCE: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'SSee Sold Price
Sold20221899 PORTRAIT OF "STANDING BEAR", BY HEYNTitle: 1899 PORTRAIT OF "STANDING BEAR", BY HEYN Artist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGSee Sold Price
Sold20231899, EAGLE SHIRT, BY HERMAN HEYNTitle: 1899, EAGLE SHIRT, BY HERMAN HEYN Artist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGSee Sold Price
Sold20211899 PORTRAIT OF "STANDING BEAR", BY HEYNTitle: 1899 PORTRAIT OF "STANDING BEAR", BY HEYN Artist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGATSee Sold Price
Sold20221899, EAGLE SHIRT, BY HERMAN HEYNTitle: 1899, EAGLE SHIRT, BY HERMAN HEYN Artist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGSee Sold Price
Sold20221899, RUNNING HORSE, BY HERMAN HEYNTitle: 1899, RUNNING HORSE, BY HERMAN HEYN Artist/Source: HERMAN HEYN, (GERMAN-AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGATIVE. DSee Sold Price
Sold20221899 PORTRAIT OF "LAST HORSE", BY HEYNTitle: 1899 PORTRAIT OF "LAST HORSE", BY HEYN Artist/Source: HEYN, HERMAN (GERMAN AMERICAN AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'See Sold Price
Sold20231899 PORTRAIT OF LAST HORSE, BY HEYNTITLE: 1899 PORTRAIT OF LAST HORSE, BY HEYN ARTIST/SOURCE: HERMAN HEYN, (GERMAN-AMERICAN, 1866-1949) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINALSee Sold Price
Sold20191899 PORTRAIT OF "LAST HORSE", BY HEYNARTIST: HERMAN HEYN (GERMAN-AMERICAN, 1866-1949) CATALOGUE #: 00536 MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER HEYN'S ORIGINAL NEGATIVE. DATE/PERIOD: 1899 (ORIGSee Sold Price
Sold20221899, SHOUT AT, BY HEYN; (HANDCOLORED)Title: 1899, SHOUT AT, BY HEYN; (HANDCOLORED) Artist/Source: HERMAN HEYN, (GERMAN-AMERICAN, 1866-1949) Medium: PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER ORIGINAL Date/Period: 1899 (ORIGINAL SOURCE) Dimension [INCHES]: 1See Sold Price
May 09Freeman's | HindmanHermon Atkins MacNeil (American, 1866-1947) A Primitive Chant to the Great Spirit, number 3$4,000(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftDuMouchellesNative American Themed Photographic Prints, Ca. Early to Mid 20th C., 6 pcs$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftLarsen Art AuctionEarl Biss A Portrait of My Great Uncle "Curly" The Scout for Custer$2,500(1 bid)
Apr 30Clars Auction GalleryAttributed to Edgar Payne (American, 1883 - 1947), Landscape, Oil on Canvas$750
May 05Taylor & HarrisPhilip Moulthrop (American b 1947) Ash Leaf Maple Turned Wood Bowl Signed$800(1 bid)
1 day LeftLink Auction GalleriesMichael Eastman, American (b. 1947), Four Views of Forest Park, black and white photographs$125