logo
placeholder

Gerhard Marcks | Hockender Junge

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. €320Sep 05
(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) /T/Sammlung von vier Holzschnitten// Auf Bütten, 1944-1948. Jeweils sign. u. dat. 1945, 1946 u. 1948; ein Blatt mit Widmung "für Kurt Lehmann". Vorhanden
Sep 05
€160
placeholder
Est. €5,600Sep 05
/T/"Geigenspieler". Originaltitel// Bronze, braun patiniert, 1949. Künstler-Signet ("Phönix"), Gießerstempel "GUSS BARTH RINTELN", nummeriert "VIII". Wvz. Rudloff 534. Vollplastische, i
Sep 05
€2,800
placeholder
Est. €13,600Sep 05
(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) /T/"Aufsteigender Kosak". Originaltitel// Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, 1945. Künstler-Signet ("Phönix"), nummeriert "VI", Gießerstempel "GUSS BART
Sep 05
€6,500
placeholder
Est. €32,000Sep 05
(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) /T/"Alwine". Originaltitel// Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, 1980. Künstler-Signet ("Phönix"), nummeriert 5/10 und Gießereistempel "GUSS BARTH RINTEL
Sep 05
€16,000
placeholder
Est. €32,000Sep 05
(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) /T/"Stehendes Mädchen, Arme auf dem Rücken". Originaltitel// Bronze, in nuancierten, dunklen Brauntönen patiniert, 1963. Künstler-Signet ("Ph&#
Sep 05
€16,000
placeholder
Est. €360Sep 05
(1910 Hannover - 1986 Unterhaidelbach bei Nürnberg) /T/"Bildnis Z". Originaltitel// Radierung u. Aquatinta/Papier, 1961. Sign., betitelt, dat. u. nummeriert 24/30. Plattenmaß 39,8 cm x 29,2
Sep 05
€180
placeholder
Est. $5007 days Left
GERHARD RICHTER (B. 1932) The Israel Musuem, exhibition for Lovers in the Forest Offset lithograph in colors 26 1/2" x 28" Signed in ink towards right side
Black River AuctionPennsville, NJ, US
placeholder
Est. $400Aug 25
Bill Gerhard (American, b. 1974) Sunfade Test #1, 2002 sun faded paper signed Bill Gerhard, titled and dated (verso) 18 1/2 x 24 inches.
HindmanChicago, IL, US
placeholder
Est. $30,000Aug 30
A mixed media by Gerhard Richter. The painting measures 22 1/4 x 30 3/4 in. sight size and 29 1/2 x 37 1/4 in. total size.
Mathesons' GalleryMelbourne, FL, US
placeholder
Est. €360Sep 05
(1910 Hannover - 1986 Unterhaidelbach bei Nürnberg) /T/"Da machte sich auf". Originaltitel// Farbserigraphie/Papier, 1960. Sign. u. dat.; Im Druck betitelt. Blatt 14,8 cm x 20 cm. Rahmen. /V/Scre
Sep 05
€180
placeholder
Est. $2004 days Left
Lot 6 Group of Gerhard Richter books Provenance: From the Estate of Edward Bazinet Lot includes three publications , Gerhard Richter Forty Years of Painting, Robert Storr, The Museum of Mode
Capsule Gallery AuctionNew York, NY, US
4 days Left
$30
2 bids
placeholder
Est. $1,900Sep 06
ARTIST: Gerhard Arij Ludwig Morgenstjerne Munthe (Netherlands, Germany, 1875 - 1927) NAME: Anchored Boat MEDIUM: oil on board YEAR: 1923 CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US

Lot 0157 Details

MARCKS, GERHARD
1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel

Titel: Hockender Junge.
Date: 1977 (design).
Technique: Bronze, patinated light brown.
Measurement: 44 x 31 x 30cm.
Notation: Artist's signet
underneath the right foot. Numbered next to it: 3/10.
Foundry Mark: Here additionally the foundry mark: GUSS BARTH RINTELN. Number: 3/10.

Until the publication of Arie Hartog's catalogue raisonné in 2004, only three copies of the sculpture had been cast.

Literature:
- Arie Hartog: Gerhard Marks - Das plastische Werk 1973-1981, Bielefeld 2004, cat. rais. no. 1089, ill.

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Shipping only by arrangement after the auction.
  • 32% up to €400,000.00
  • 28% above €400,000.00

Estimate €8,000 - €12,000Jun 10, 2020
Starting Price €6,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromCologne, Germany
Free Local Pick-UpCologne, Germany
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder