logo
placeholder

LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF. "Babar took them to see the

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. €80Sep 07
Deux paires de souliers du soir en satin bleu nuit et cuir métallisé doréP 9 et P 8Bon état (cuir sur liens à recoller et petites marques d'usage, talonnette à restaurer sur la paire dorée)
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €80Sep 07
Corsage et Pantalon Corsage en velours de coton mélangé noir T 38Pantalon pailleté chocolat T 38 (manque quelques paillettes)
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €50Sep 07
Deux paires de gants longs en chevreau et taffetasT 7,5Excellent étatLa robe correspond au lot 211 et les sautoirs au lot 341.
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €50Sep 07
Paire de clips d'oreilles en résine et métal argenté sigléeTrès bon état
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €60Sep 07
Parure tour de cou chaîne en métal doré retenant des pétales de bois. Clips d'oreilles en métal et résine. Signés sur plaqueBon état (petite oxydation)
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €60Sep 07
Manchette en bois exotique ornée de clous en métal dorés. Signée sur plaque État moyen (rayures et usures sur métal doré)
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €80Sep 07
Deux paires de souliers du soir en satin rouge et noirP 8 et P 8,5Très bon état
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €80Sep 07
Veste en velours imprimé panthère rouge et noir. Écharpe coordonnée doublée de twill de soieT 38
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €80Sep 07
Ensemble en velours de soie mélangé imprimé tacheté chatoyant dans les tons bleu nuit et fuchsia : veste longue et pantalon T 38
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. €120Sep 07
Parure en métal imitant le bronze à patine brune : tour de cou et clips d'oreilles. SignéeTrès bon état
MillonParis, , FR
placeholder
Est. $200Aug 18
DESCRIPTION: A pair of signed "Renato Anatra" Murano glass swans. CIRCA: 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Italy DIMENSIONS: (H: 8" x W: 3" x L: 13") & (H: 6.5" x W: 4" x L: 14") CONDITION: Great condition. See lot de
Akiba AntiquesDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. £300Sep 02
1st century BC-1st century AD. A bronze figure of an eagle perching on an openwork triangular base with stub feet. See Rolland, H., Bronzes Antiques de Haute Provence, Paris, 1965, item 268, for type.

Lot 0010 Details

LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF."Babar took them to see the Cathedral of Notre Dame." Color study for the illustration in Babar's World Tour, (New York: Harry Abrams, 2005). Mixed media, including gouache, watercolor, pen and ink, over graphite. 235x220 mm; 9 1/4¾x8 1/2 inches, image, on larger sheet. Signed in full, lower left image. Archivally framed to 18x17 1/4 inches. Provenance: Mary Ryan Gallery; private collection, New York City.A now poignant scene of the famous pachyderm and his family gazing upon Notre Dame Cathedral from Pont Saint-Louis. This late-but-spirited volume in the Babar series takes its young viewers on an armchair tour of Italy, Germany, Russia, Japan, Thailand, Peru, Mexico, Egypt, Antarctica and other fabulous locales.

  • 30%

Estimate $10,000 - $15,000Jul 16, 2020
Starting Price $7,500
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromNew York, NY, United States
Free Local Pick-UpNew York, NY, United States
placeholder

Swann Auction Galleries

New York, NY, USA
1,762 Followers
Auction Curated By:
placeholder
Christine von der Linn
Director, Illustration Art
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder