logo
placeholder

Il Pastor Fido, Tragi-Comedia Pastorale, Giovanni

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. €1,200Oct 15
Anonimo.Ritratto di Giovanni Federico il Magnanimo, Duca di Sassonia.Germania, XVI secoloXilografia, 316x182 mm. Rifilata sull’impronta della matrice. Buono stato di conservazione. Further Deta
placeholder
Est. €1,800Oct 15
placeholder
Est. £6,000Oct 07
FOLLOWER OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI, IL SASSOFERRATO The Madonna and Child oil on canvas, oval, unlined 32 x 25 in. (81.2 x 63.5 cm.) This lot is offered without reserve which will be sold to the high
Christie'sNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. £8,000Oct 07
CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI ANDREA DONDUCCI, IL MASTELLETTA (BOLOGNA 1575-1655) The Calling of Saints Peter and Andrew oil on canvas 29 1/4 x 34 7/8 in. (74.3 x 88.5 cm.); Provenance Anonymous sale; Sotheby's
Christie'sNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. £30,000Oct 07
GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) A wooded river landscape with fishermen on a bank oil on canvas 49 7/8 x 68 1/8 in. (126.6 x 173.1 cm.); Provenance Charles Duncombe
Christie'sNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. £8,000Oct 07
GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) A rocky river landscape with fishermen oil on canvas, unframed 48 x 67 1/2 in. (122 x 171.6 cm.)
Christie'sNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. £5,000Oct 07
CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI, CALLED GUERCINO (CENTO 1591-1666 BOLOGNA) The Madonna holding a basket of doves oil on canvas 19 3/8 x 16 1/4 in. (49.2 x 41.3 cm.); Provenance Anonymous sale;
Christie'sNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. £2,500Oct 07
GIOVANNI MARIA DELLA PIANE, CALLED IL MOLINARETTO (GENOA 1660-1745 MONTICELLI D'ONGINA) Portrait of a lady, half-length, in a blue dress; and Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a black coat and
Christie'sNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. €300Oct 10
Veduta della Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano. Kupferstich v. Giovanni Brun bei C.Losi aus: Il Museo Pio Clementino, 1785. 39,5 x 59, Blgr. 46,5 x 63,5 cm. Mit Legende 1-4. Prächtige Gesamtansic
Oct 10
€200
placeholder
Est. €400Oct 15
Christian Hilfgott BRAND – Giovanni VOLPATO1694-1756; 1732/1740-1803Landscape with wayfarers.Venezia, ante 1786Acquaforte. 390x555. Rifilata entro l’impronta del rame. Iscrizioni: Sotto l&
placeholder
Est. €1,200Oct 08
Molina, Giovanni Ignazio "Saggio sulla storia naturalle del Chili del Signor Abate Giovanni Ignazio Molina" Bologna: Published by Estyamperia di S Tommaso d’Aquino, 1782 367 pages, 23 x 7 cm
La Suite SubastasBarcelona, , ES
placeholder
Est. €2,800Oct 15
Giovanni Domenico TIEPOLO. 1727–1804Tarquinio e Lucrezia.Acquaforte, mm. 233x182, in basso scritto “Jp: Batta Tiepolo inv: et Pin: Do: Filius del: et in:”, ampi margini. Bell’e

Lot 0394 Details

Il Pastor Fido, Tragi-Comedia Pastorale del Signor Cavalier Baptista Guarini, London, 1736. The Faithful Shepherd a Pastoral Tragi-Comedy, written in Italian by the Celebrated Signor Baptista Guarini. Translated into English and adorned with a new set of cuts. Printed for Richard Montagu the corner of Great-Queen-Street; John Torbuck in Clare-Court; both near Drury-Lane; and Charles Corbettat Addison's Head against St Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street. With 7 engravings. Leather binding, duct tape repair. 17x10cm.
  • 20%

Estimate $100 - $200Aug 12, 2020
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromNetanya, Israel
placeholder

Pasarel

badge TOP RATED
Netanya, IL
1,367 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder