Sold2024Rabelais. Les Oeuvres Augmentees.[Literature] Rabelais, Francois. Les Oeuvres Augmenteesde la vie de l'Auteur...Small Elzevier publications (not stated); (two volumes) 12mo, (xxiv) 488 plus contents, (i) p. 489 -945 plus contents pp,See Sold Price
Sold2020[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François), Oeuvres[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François)Oeuvres choisies de l'Abbe Prevost, avec figuresAmsterdam and Paris, 1783-1785. In 39 volumes. "Nouvelle Edition". 8vo. Illustrated with engraved frontispieSee Sold Price
Sold20231890s 4 VOLUMES decorative bindings SET antique THEATRE POETRY ILLUSTRATEDOEUVRES COMPLETES de FRANCOIS COPPEE THEATRE - POESIES - PROSE Lot of 4 volumes Illustrated by F.DE MYRBACH Paris, no date (c. 1890s) Size 7 3/4 by 11" 3/4 leather binding Gilt upper edge Very good inSee Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold2015Les Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) VillonLes Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) Villon: les Lais - le Testament - Poesies Divers. Woodcuts by Picart le Doux. Published by Paris: Les Editions Nationales, 1945. Provenance: Private estate cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Book: Les Oeuvres du Bien-Heureux Francois de Sales deBook: Les Oeuvres du Bien-Heureux Francois de Sales de Geneve - The Complete Works of Francois de Sales of Geneva. Published Paris, 1652See Sold Price
Sold2019VILLON, François.VILLON, François. Œuvres poétiques, lithographies originales de JANSEM. Paris, Club du livre – Philipe Lebaud, 1966. In-folio illustré, 33 cm. 300 exemplaires signés parSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Works of Francois RabelaisThis is set number 155 of the Covici-Friede 1929 limited publication of 1300 sets, All the Extant Works of François Rabelais, illustrated by Jean de Bosschère, with all text in english translated bySee Sold Price
Sold20231855 FRENCH THEATRE 12 volumes OEUVRES de P. CORNEILLE antique FINE BINDINGSOEUVRES COMPLETES de P. CORNEILLE from "CLASSIQUES FRANCOIS" series Paris; 1855 Size 6 by 9" Text in French Fine morocco bindings with embossed gilt crowned coat of arms on each front cover and gilt dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. HoraceHoratius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. Horace Flacce, Latin et Francois. De la Traduction de Robert & Anthoine le Chevalier d'Agneaux, freres, de Vire en Normandie. Woodcut title-vignette. [8], 9See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of three European Art Glass reference booksLot of three European Art Glass reference books:Art Nouveau: Un Defi by Paul GreenhalghEmile Galle & l'Ecole Nancy by Christian DebizeL'Oeuvre de Verre d'Emile Galle by Francois Le TaconSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enlightenment Utopia. FENELON. Oeuvres.FENELON, François de Salignac de La Mothe-Fenelon. Oeuvres. Paris, F. Didot, 18573 voll. in 4to, 260x165 mm, legatura in mezza pelle e tela. Titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Ritratto litografico aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali (After), Pencil Drawing on Paper, SignedPencil drawing after Surrealist artist Salvador Dali's 1973 portfolio lithograph series Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel, inspired by French satirical writer Francois Rabelais' 16th century woodcuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Dali "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel"Color lithograph by Salvador Dali from series "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel." Based on the "comical dreams" of Pantagruel, a character from François Rabelais's 16th century book "The Life ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Dali "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel"Color lithograph by Salvador Dali from series "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel." Based on the "comical dreams" of Pantagruel, a character from François Rabelais's 16th century book "The Life ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais.All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais. Three-volume set, 1929, translated by Samuel Putnam, illustrated by Jean de Bosschere, published by Covici-Friede, New York. Numbered 58 from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024F. DE LA MOTHE LA VAYER, OEUVRES PRINTED 1645Oevures de Francois De La Mothe La Vayer, printed 1645 by Augustin Covrbe, Paris. First edition. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes by Daret, woodcut initials and headpieces, bound in conSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Boucher, (2) catalogues raisonneFrancois Boucher, (2) catalogues raisonne, Incl. Alexandre Ananoff. L'Oeuvre Dessine de Francoise Boucher (1703-1770). F. De Noble, Paris, 1966, Vol. I only, softcover; with, L'Oeuvre grave de FrancoiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste Renoir, by Francois DaulteCatalogue Raisonne de l oeuvre peinte, I Figures 1860-1890. 1971. Avant-propos de Jean Renoir, preface de C. Durand-Ruel, Editions Durand-Ruel, Lausanne.Exemplaire n. 25 printed specifically for Mr. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023'Oeuvres Romanesques et Theatrales Completes' BookParis: Gallimard, 1978. A Bibliotheque de la Pleiade volume 1 leather bound book in French. Brown cover with gilded spine and yellow page ribbons. 1415-pages of Francois Mauriac (1885-1970) completedSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCOIS DE NOME' detto MONSU' DESIDERIO (cerchia di)(Metz, 1593 - Napoli, 1620) Conquista di Troia Olio su tela, cm 110X150 François de Nomé continua ad essere associato al nome di Monsù Desiderio, un nome sotto cui usualmente si raccolgono le opereSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Francois de Troy (French 1645-1730)After Francois de TroyFrench, 1645-1730Portrait of La Dutchess de LonguevilleOil on canvas laid to canvas47.25" H x 36.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCOIS de TROY , OIL ON CANVASATTRIBUTED / AFTER Francois de Troy (French 17thC / 18thC) OIL ON CANVAS FIGURES GATHERED IN COURTYARD , WITH de TROY , NAMEPLATE , HAVING ORNATE PERIOD ANTIQUE GILTWOOD FRAME - STRETCHER IS 38" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Suiveur de François de Nomé (Metz 1593-1644 Naples) Le Sac de TroieSuiveur de François de Nomé (Metz 1593-1644 Naples) Le Sac de Troie huile sur panneau oil on panel 22.8 x 46.2cm (9 x 18 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance: The Ortolani ColleSee Sold Price
11 hrs LeftForum AuctionsYorke (Philip, Earl of Hardwick) Athenian Letters: or, the Epistolary Correspondence of an Agent of£150
11 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGradassi (Jean).- Shakespeare (William) Les Chefs d'Oeuvre, First & Second series, together 12 vol.,£150
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jean Francois de Troy (France,Italy,1679-1752) oil painting antique$380(4 bids)
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHRochefoucault, (Francois) de la Maximes et réflexions morales. Mit 1 gestochenen Kopfvignette.€1,200
11 hrs LeftForum AuctionsFrench Law.- Boutaric (François de) Institutions au droit civil & françois, manuscript in French,£150
3 days LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryAttributed to Charles Francois Grenier de Lecroix or Lacroix de Marseille (French circa 1700-1782)$225(2 bids)
May 16Eldred'sFRANCOIS B. DE BLOIS (Massachusetts/Canada, 1829-1913), Ramshackle house at dusk., Oil on canvas,$150
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHLe Mire, Noël Vue des Restes d'un Temple de Venus dans l'Isle de Nisida près de Pouzzol au€200