DuMouchelles October 13, 14 & 15 Auction 2006-10-15 Auction - 507 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

102031: ELIZABETH CATLETT TERRA COTTA SCULPTURE102103: STEUBEN GOLD AURENE ART GLASS VASE, H13" DIA8"102116: L.C. TIFFANY GOLD FAVRILE ART GLASS DECANTER
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles October 13, 14 & 15 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
PROPERTIES BELONGING TO JAMES AND CAROLINE DUFF OF GROSSE POINTE, MI: oil paintings by Daniel Ridgway Knight, John George Brown, Edouard Cortes, Pierre Joseph Toussaint; a bronze sculpture by John Quincy Adams Ward; Italian marble sculptures and pedestals and an Albert Guillaume lithograph. FROM THE COLLECTION OF LAWRENCE SCRIPPS WILKINSON, GROSSE POINTE FARMS, MI: bronze sculptures by Edward Henry Berge and Harriet Frishmuth; a fine Zoltan Sepeshy tempera painting and other tempera paintings by, Philip Aziz; Currier and Ives lithographs, including “The Express Train”, and watercolo!rs by Fred Schiller Cozzens and the Japanese artist, Koson. From the collection of Lawrence Scripps Wilkinson, Grosse Pointe Farms, a pair of Georg Jensen silver candelabra, circa 1920; Buccellati sterling table ware; a Scottish tall case clock; George III mahogany cellarette; a circa 1930 Kosta crystal stemware service; a collection of American glass candy containers from the early 20th century, over 40 lots; a rare “Berengaria” biscuit tin, circa 1925; Coca Cola drink trays; as well as a Swiss single-comb music box, Reginaphone disc/record player, Edison Victrola, and a polyphone disc music box with custom-made table. From various private collectors, a large selection of hand-painted porcelain plaques. Friday Evening Auction Features: Austrian enamel jewel chest as well as an Austrian cold painted bronze figural lamp; Tiffany bronze candlesticks; variety of exquisite crystal and glass including over 60 pieces of STEUBEN, as well as rare VENETIAN stemware. PORCELAIN AND POTTERY include Royal Crown Derby “Imari’, Majolica and Weller. Oil Paintings by Valenhamph and Ehrlingher as well as other noted artists. FIRE ARM COLLECTION: Belgium Browning lightning shot gun, Weatherby rifle, others by Colt, Smith and Wesson etc. SPORTS MEMORABILIA; vintage Tiger Stadium seats, signed game balls, autographs. Jewelry: rings, bracelets necklaces and brooches.
Lot Number: Lowest
DANIEL R. KNIGHT OIL ON CANVAS, FRENCH WOMAN: DANIEL RIDGWAY KNIGHT (AMERICAN 1839-1924), OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 18", FRENCH WOMAN NEAR PARIS RIVER:Size: 21 7/8" x 18 canvas size. Signed lower left "Ridgway Knight, Paris". EX.COLLECTION: James
102002: DANIEL R. KNIGHT OIL ON CANVAS, FRENCH WOMANEst. $60,000-$70,000See Sold Price
JOHN G. BROWN OIL ON CANVAS, LAUGHING BOY: JOHN GEORGE BROWN (AMER.1831 - 1913), OIL ON CANVAS, 30" X 24", LAUGHING BOY:Not signed; framed. EX COLLECTION: James and Caroline Duff, Grosse Pointe
102003: JOHN G. BROWN OIL ON CANVAS, LAUGHING BOYEst. $25,000-$35,000See Sold Price
GRACE C. HUDSON OIL ON CANVAS, "KA-SHILA": GRACE CARPENTER HUDSON (AMERICAN 1865-1937), OIL ON CANVAS, 1911, 24" X 18.5", "KA-SHILA":Label from Maxwell Galleries, San Francisco. On reverse: "Ka-shila" or "Dove Meadow". Signed and dated lower
102004: GRACE C. HUDSON OIL ON CANVAS, "KA-SHILA"Est. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
ZOLTAN SEPESHY TEMPERA ON MASONITE, CLOUDY BAY: ZOLTAN SEPESHY [H/USA 1894-1974], TEMPERA ON MASONITE, 1936, 20" X 25", "CLOUDY BAY":Signed and dated, titled on the reverse, in a carved wood and silver leaf frame. Provenance, exhibited at the
102005: ZOLTAN SEPESHY TEMPERA ON MASONITE, CLOUDY BAYEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
GARY MOSS OIL ON CANVAS, 1984, LONG WINTER: GARY MOSS (AMERICAN B.1946), OIL ON CANVAS, 1984, 24" X 36", LONG WINTER:Signed lower left. Purchased at Wild Wings in Plymouth in 1986 for $5500.
102006: GARY MOSS OIL ON CANVAS, 1984, LONG WINTEREst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
CHUANG CHE MIXED MEDIA, EARLY SPRING: CHUANG CHE [CHINESE/AMER B. 1934] MIXED MEDIA 1976 39" X 50" EARLY SPRING:Signed. Also inscription on reverse. Purchased at Forsythe Galleries, Ann Arbor, Mi. Pamphlet on artist in consignor file.
102007: CHUANG CHE MIXED MEDIA, EARLY SPRINGEst. $8,000-$10,000
HUGHIE LEE-SMITH WATERCOLOR, YOUNG BOY: HUGHIE LEE-SMITH (AMERICAN 1915-1999), WATERCOLOR, 1953, 14 1/2" X 20", YOUNG BOY:Signed and dated.
102008: HUGHIE LEE-SMITH WATERCOLOR, YOUNG BOYEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
MCCLELLAND BARCLAY OIL ON CANVAS, FOOTBALL: MCCLELLAND BARCLAY (AMERICAN 1891-1943), OIL ON CANVAS, 1925, 28" X 26", YALE AND HARVARD FOOTBALL:Signed and dated lower left; depicts 2 football players and 2 ladies with the Yale and Harvard
102009: MCCLELLAND BARCLAY OIL ON CANVAS, FOOTBALLEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
JOHANN BERTHELSEN OIL ON CANVASBOARD: JOHANN BERTHELSEN (AMERICAN 1883-1972) OIL ON CANVASBOARD, 12 1/4" X 9 1/8":"Little Church Around the Corner", 29th Street near 5th Avenue, New York City; signed lower right; framed under glass.
102010: JOHANN BERTHELSEN OIL ON CANVASBOARDEst. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price
JOHANN BERTHELSEN OIL ON BOARD, WALL STREET: JOHANN BERTHELSEN, OIL ON CANVASBOARD, 12" X 9", "LOOKING WEST ON WALL STREET-N.Y.C.":Old Trinity Church-foot of Wall St., U.S. Treasury Building--Morgan Bank opposite, Geo. Washington monument front
102011: JOHANN BERTHELSEN OIL ON BOARD, WALL STREETEst. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price
JOHN QUINCY ADAMS WARD BRONZE, INDIAN HUNTER: JOHN QUINCY ADAMS WARD [AMER 1830 - 1910], BRONZE, INDIAN HUNTER H 16", ORIGINAL IN CENTRAL PARK:L 12". Signed in monogram. "JQAW'. On marble base H 1 1/4". Original sculpture is in southwest corner
102012: JOHN QUINCY ADAMS WARD BRONZE, INDIAN HUNTEREst. $4,000-$5,000See Sold Price
MAX KUEHNE OIL ON WOOD PANEL, FISHING VILLAGE: MAX KUEHNE (US 1880-1968), OIL ON WOOD PANEL, 1925, 7 1/2" X 9 1/2", FISHING VILLAGE WITH BOATS:Boats in water with shore line of village. Painted at Gloucester, Massachusetts.
102013: MAX KUEHNE OIL ON WOOD PANEL, FISHING VILLAGEEst. $1,400-$1,500See Sold Price
THOMAS ANSCHUTZ OIL ON BOARD, GARDEN LANDSCAPE: THOMAS ANSCHUTZ (AMERICAN 1851-1912), OIL ON BOARD, H 9 1/2" X W 15 1/2", GARDEN LANDSCAPE:Signed on verso; framed.
102014: THOMAS ANSCHUTZ OIL ON BOARD, GARDEN LANDSCAPEEst. $6,000-$9,000See Sold Price
THOMAS HILL MCKAY OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPE: THOMAS HILL MCKAY (AMER. 1874-1941), OIL ON CANVAS, H 14" X W 22", PASTORAL LANDSCAPE WITH COWS:Signed lower right; framed. The artist was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and immigrated to Los Angeles in
102015: THOMAS HILL MCKAY OIL ON CANVAS, LANDSCAPEEst. $1,400-$2,000See Sold Price
POTEET VICTORY MIXED MEDIA MULTIPLE ON PAPER: POTEET VICTORY (AMERICAN B. 1948), MIXED MEDIA MULTIPLE ON PAPER, 30" X 42", "ECHOES OF THE SPIRIT":Native American artist. Includes collage. Float framed under glass. Signed lower right; edition
102016: POTEET VICTORY MIXED MEDIA MULTIPLE ON PAPEREst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
FOREST K. MOSES OIL ON MASONITE, CATCH THE PIG: FOREST KING MOSES (AMER.1893-1974), OIL ON MASONITE, 1969, 16" X 24", 'CATCH THE PIG':Signed and dated lower right; framed; and having an artist label about the verso marked "Catch The Pig".
102017: FOREST K. MOSES OIL ON MASONITE, CATCH THE PIGEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR DEPICTING A BISON: CHARLES CULVER (AMER./MI 1908-1967), WATERCOLOR DEPICTING A BISON, 10 1/2" X 14 1/4":Framed and matted under glass; signed lower right. The painting for the following sketch #28.
102019: CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR DEPICTING A BISONEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR DEPICTING A BISON: CHARLES CULVER (AMER./MI 1908-1967), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, DEPICTING A BISON, 10 3/4" X 12 5/8":Signed upper left, framed and matted under glass, and having a "Garelick's Gallery, Detroit, MI" label
102020: CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR DEPICTING A BISONEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR, OWLS & DUCK: CHARLES CULVER (AMER./MI 1908-1967), WATERCOLOR, 11 5/8" X 14", OWLS AND DUCK DOUBLE IMAGE:Double sided image of four Owls on one, signed upper left, embossed stamp lower right "MORILLA"; and a duck
102023: CHARLES CULVER WATERCOLOR, OWLS & DUCKEst. $500-$800See Sold Price