DuMouchelles May 18, 19 & 20 Auction 2007-05-20 Auction - 551 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

052061: SARKIS SARKISIAN OIL ON MASONITE, FRUIT052418: BRILLIANT PERIOD CUT GLASS WINE DECANTER052115: ITALIAN MAHOGANY CHEST OF THREE DRAWERS
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles May 18, 19 & 20 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
From various private collectors: a Handel reverse-painted table lamp; antique American, Victorian and French furnishings; Steuben glass table ware and Waterford crystal table ware; International “Royal Danish†and Gorham “Lily†flatware services; porcelain dinner services by Spode and Lenox; Pewabic pottery garden urn and a Roseville “Falline†pea-pod vase. Works of art include a painting by Henry Lerolle and a Richard Jerzy watercolor, as well as lithographs by Joan Miro and Erte. Over 100 pieces of fine jewelry, including a lady’s Piaget watch, a 2.03ct emerald ring, and a 6.19ct t.w. diamond ring. Eighteenth & 19th century English and American mahogany furniture and decorative arts, including tea caddies, lap desks, tortoise shell and papier mache boxes, Staffordshire figures, brass candlesticks, boxes and inkstands, and Chinese and Japanese porcelains from the Estate of Jerry Wentworth, Rochester Hills, Michigan; English carved oak and walnut furnishings, including a bench with hand-painted portraits and an 18th century Brussels tapestry from St. Martha's Episcopal Church, Detroit (built and furnished by Clara and Henry Ford I); a collection of Brilliant Period cut glass, beautiful and unusual pieces including Libbey, Fry and Hawkes from a Mason, Michigan consignor. From THE ESTATE OF JERRY WENTWORTH, CHRISTIAN HILLS DR., ROCHESTER HILLS, MI: 19th c. silhouettes, alphabet samplers, paintings, English and American furniture, Chinese and Canton blue on white porcelain as well as a Wright of Birmingham, English tall case clock. Eastlake furniture from A ROCKFORD, MI COLLECTOR. An outstanding collection of brilliant period glass from A MASON, MI CONSIGNOR. A large group of fine arts including: oil paintings by Hans Best, Friedrich Ortlieb, Albert Stoye Studio, S. Mulholland, John Wilson Ewbank and many others. 8 panel screen, semi-antique Oriental rugs and many more items.
Lot Number: Lowest
HANS BEST OIL ON BOARD, PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMAN: HANS BEST (GERMAN 1847-1942), OIL ON BOARD, 27" X 24", PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN TOP HAT:Signed lower left "Hans Best". Depicting a gentleman in a top hat with umbrella in hand. Carved gilt wood
052001: HANS BEST OIL ON BOARD, PORTRAIT OF GENTLEMANEst. $4,000-$5,000See Sold Price
AUSTRIAN OIL ON CANVAS, BALLROOM SCENE: AUSTRIAN OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH CENTURY, 24" X 36", FIGURAL BALLROOM SCENE:Appears to be unsigned. Depicting a period style ballroom (possibly Austrian), with a crowd of figures surrounding an
052002: AUSTRIAN OIL ON CANVAS, BALLROOM SCENEEst. $5,000-$8,000See Sold Price
FRIEDRICH ORTLIEB OIL ON CANVAS, INTERIOR: FRIEDRICH ORTLIEB (GERMAN 1839-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, 26 5/8" X 32 5/8", INTERIOR SCENE:Signed lower left "F. Ortlieb/Minnehan (possibly)". Depicting an interior scene with 2 girls knitting, while
052003: FRIEDRICH ORTLIEB OIL ON CANVAS, INTERIOREst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
ALBERT STOYE STUDIO OIL ON CANVAS, 60.3"x48": ALBERT STOYE STUDIO (GERMAN/AMERICAN 19TH/20TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, 60 1/4" X 48":Copy of the" Liberty Bell" painting; early 20th c..; signed lower right; unframed. Removed from the Cadillac House
052004: ALBERT STOYE STUDIO OIL ON CANVAS, 60.3"x48"Est. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
ALBERT STOYE STUDIO OIL ON CANVAS, SPIRIT '76: ALBERT STOYE STUDIO, OIL ON CANVAS AFTER A.M. WILLARD, 60 1/4" X 48", "THE SPIRIT OF '76":Signed lower right; early 20th c..; unframed. Removed from the Cadillac House Hotel, Lexington, MI.
052005: ALBERT STOYE STUDIO OIL ON CANVAS, SPIRIT '76Est. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
S. MULHOLLAND OIL ON CANVAS, CORNISH VILLAGE: S. MULHOLLAND [GB 19TH.C.], OIL ON CANVAS, 12" X 24", "A CORNISH VILLAGE":Signed lower left. Probably Samuel A. Mulholland. Gilt period frame. Ex properties H C Frurhauf, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mi.
052006: S. MULHOLLAND OIL ON CANVAS, CORNISH VILLAGEEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
ENGLISH OIL ON CANVAS, COURTIER W/RAPIER: ENGLISH PORTRAIT, OIL ON CANVAS, 18TH C., 50" X 38", COURTIER WITH RAPIER:A dashing figure of gentleman wearing lace cuffs, powdered wig and fitted with a rapier. Ex properties H C Frurhauf, Grosse
052007: ENGLISH OIL ON CANVAS, COURTIER W/RAPIEREst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
JOHN W. EWBANK OIL ON CANVAS, COASTAL VILLAGE: JOHN WILSON EWBANK [ENGLISH 1799-1847], OIL ON CANVAS, 25" X 30", COASTAL VILLAGE:Signed lower left; gilt frame. Ex properties H C Frurhauf, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mi. (rev.20070515)
052008: JOHN W. EWBANK OIL ON CANVAS, COASTAL VILLAGEEst. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
GOLLING N. EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN: GOLLING, NORTHERN EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN, C. 1900-40, 23 1/2" X 35 1/2":Two shepherdesses with sheep; laid down on masonite; signed lower right; gilt frame. Hudson's label on verso.
052009: GOLLING N. EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWNEst. $1,000-$1,500
HAND-COLORED SILHOUETTE, C.1850, 10.5"x7.8": HAND-COLORED SILHOUETTE, C. 1850, 10 1/2" X 7 3/4":Full-length silhouette of a standing gentleman in a landscape, hand-colored background, rosewood frame with gold leaf liner, pine panel backing. Ex
052010: HAND-COLORED SILHOUETTE, C.1850, 10.5"x7.8"Est. $1,200-$1,800See Sold Price
ENGLISH EMBROIDERED SILK PORTRAIT, C.1820: ENGLISH EMBROIDERED SILK PORTRAIT, C. 1820, 14 3/4" X 12 1/8":14" X 12" Embroidered silk portrait of a girl with her dog in a forest setting, stump work, with a reverse-printed border, gold leaf
052011: ENGLISH EMBROIDERED SILK PORTRAIT, C.1820Est. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
HEPPLEWHITE MAHOGANY & SATINWOOD SIDEBOARD: ENGLISH HEPPLEWHITE MAHOGANY & INLAID SATINWOOD SIDEBOARD, EARLY 19TH CENTURY, H 34", W 57", D 24":Serpentine front, a central drawer flanked by two wine drawers, brass handles, shell inlays, on
052012: HEPPLEWHITE MAHOGANY & SATINWOOD SIDEBOARDEst. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price
17TH C. ENGLISH CARVED OAK COFFER, H25" W49": 17TH C. ENGLISH CARVED OAK COFFER, H 25", W 49", D 20":Panelled top and sides; front having carved demi-lune foliate frieze under the top.
052013: 17TH C. ENGLISH CARVED OAK COFFER, H25" W49"Est. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price
CHIPPENDALE STYLE MAHOGANY SIDE CHAIRS C.1800: ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE STYLE MAHOGANY SIDE CHAIRS, C. 1800, SET OF SIX:Each chair rail centered by a carved acanthus leaf crest above a pierced splat, orange velvet-upholstered seat raised on cabriole
052014: CHIPPENDALE STYLE MAHOGANY SIDE CHAIRS C.1800Est. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY SLANT-FRONT DESK, C.1800: CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY SLANT-FRONT DESK, C. 1800, H 42", W 40 1/2":A slant-front desk above four cockbeaded drawers of graduated size with original handles, raised on bracket feet. Dove tail
052015: CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY SLANT-FRONT DESK, C.1800Est. $2,000-$4,000See Sold Price
WRIGHT MAHOGANY TALL CASE CLOCK, 19TH C.: WRIGHT OF BIRMINGHAM, ENGLISH MAHOGANY TALL CASE CLOCK, EARLY 19TH CENTURY, H 90", W 20 1/2":Swan-neck pediment above arched glass door flanked by turned columns, moon phase dial and Roman numerals,
052016: WRIGHT MAHOGANY TALL CASE CLOCK, 19TH C.Est. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
UNSIGNED OIL IN THE STYLE OF MAXFIELD PARRISH: UNSIGNED OIL ON CANVAS IN THE STYLE OF MAXFIELD PARRISH, C. 1930, 37" X 46", "DREAMING":An imaginative painting with water falls, mountains, Autumn landscape with trees. A young female sitting with
052018: UNSIGNED OIL IN THE STYLE OF MAXFIELD PARRISHEst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
PRIMITIVE WATERCOLOR & PENCIL ON PAPER: PRIMITIVE WATERCOLOR & PENCIL ON PAPER, 'FLORENTINE & LAVINIA', EARLY 19TH CENTURY, 11" X 8 3/4":Depicting Dutch settlers of New York, under glass with modern mat and frame. Ex Estate Jerry
052019: PRIMITIVE WATERCOLOR & PENCIL ON PAPEREst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
V. MORETON OIL ON CANVAS, SILVER: V. MORETON, OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON CANVAS, 'SILVER', 19 3/4" X 23 3/4":Depicting a standing horse with dog in a stable, signed lower right, framed. Ex Estate Jerry Wentworth, Rochester Hills, Mi.
052021: V. MORETON OIL ON CANVAS, SILVEREst. $1,000-$1,500
ENGLISH MAHOGANY DINING TABLE, C.1920: ENGLISH MAHOGANY DINING TABLE, C. 1920, H 29", W 46", L 96":An oval top with lightly stained border on an octagonal support ending in four splay legs ending in brass feet. Including three leaves,
052023: ENGLISH MAHOGANY DINING TABLE, C.1920Est. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ENGLISH WILLIAM & MARY ELM WOOD TABLE 18TH C.: ENGLISH WILLIAM & MARY ELM WOOD TABLE, 18TH CENTURY, H 27", W 28", D 17":Rectangular top, single drawer in the frieze with brass drop handles, rectilinear supports joined by a box stretcher. Ex
052024: ENGLISH WILLIAM & MARY ELM WOOD TABLE 18TH C.Est. $1,000-$1,200See Sold Price