German Historical Collectibles 2019-11-20 Auction - 839 Price Results - Hermann Historica GmbH in de - Page 7

Karl Strölin (1890 - 1963) – a splendid silver andHauptmann Josef Schmidt – a Knight's Cross and otherA visor cap for generals
Grasbrunn / Munich, Germany

German Historical Collectibles

Boasting several highlights, this year's autumn catalogue of "German contemporary history" is second to none. These admirable material pièces de résistance include the Oak Leaves with Swords and Diamonds to the Knight's Cross, which was only awarded in very few cases (lot 5709). Heading the procession of edged weapons is the lion's head sabre in Damascus steel wielded by SS Standartenführer Fritz Klingenberg, bearer of the Knight's Cross (lot 5891): well-preserved presentation sabres for celebrated bearers of the Knight's Cross in the Waffen SS are seldom found on the market. Also particularly worthy of note is the honour dirk of the DAF Ortsgruppe Solingen-Dorp for their comrade Hugo Hollweg (lot 6041), plus a Damascus sword for commanders, a Christmas present from the SS Schwertschmiede Dachau, which trained the Reich swordsmiths (lot 5892). Among the textile artefacts, a standard of the Panzertruppe (lot 5847), the clarion banner of an SS marching band (lot 5855) and two visor caps for generals (lots 5858 and 5939) deserve a special mention. The Goblet of Honour (lot 5936) was awarded to Feldwebel Heinz Niederbacher for outstanding achievements in aerial warfare. Next in line, the roll of honour clasp of the military navy with the award certificate, presented to Matrosenobergefreiter Kurt Graf (lot 5778), combat helmsman on Schnellboot "S26", is a true rarity, being awarded a mere 29 times. Connoisseurs of edged weapons, decorations or uniforms will be spoilt for choice in this section.
Lot Number: Lowest
Karl-Otto Saur (1902 - 1966) - in Holz geschnitzte: In Zirbelholz geschnitztes Portrait Saurs in Zivil mit Krawatte. Einteilig mit gearbeitet mit dem viereckigen Sockel. Unsigniert. Die Nase leicht bestoßen, der Sockel etwas verkratzt, ansonsten in
5545: Karl-Otto Saur (1902 - 1966) - in Holz geschnitzteEst. €500-€1,000
Gauleiter Adolf Wagner - drei Besteckteile und: Drei Besteckteile jew. mit Monogramm "AW". Löffel und Gabel mit Hoheitsadler über Hakenkreuz, Silber "800", Reichsadler, Krone und Halbmond, bez. "Bruckmann". Messer Buntmetall und Eisenklinge,
5547: Gauleiter Adolf Wagner - drei Besteckteile undEst. €700-€1,400
Fritz Wiedemann (1891 - 1970) - Ausweise aus seiner: Visitenkarte "Fritz Wiedemann - Adjutant des Führers und Kanzlers des Deutschen Reiches". Waffenschein Nr. 1348 für das Jahr 1935 mit Uniform-Lichtbild sowie Stempel des Berliner
5549: Fritz Wiedemann (1891 - 1970) - Ausweise aus seinerEst. €650-€1,300
Fotoalbum des 1st Lieutenant Bernard Hayward mit: Querformatiges, braunes Kunstlederalbum "Photographs" mit Emblem des VIII Bomber Command auf dem Einband, die kartonierten Seiten teilweise lose und beschädigt, Befestigung teils in Fotoecken,
5559: Fotoalbum des 1st Lieutenant Bernard Hayward mitEst. €1,200-€2,400
An Amber Königsberg Coat of Arms: Non-portable award in matte finished amber with raised coat of arms, smooth edges and reverse. Ca. 65 x 50 mm. Case of issue constructed of heavy cardboard stock covered with a blue leatherette
5560: An Amber Königsberg Coat of ArmsEst. €400-€800
NS-Wetterfahne 1933: Eisenblech mit teils erhaltener Farbfassung. Zentrale Eisenstange mit Kugelknauf, flankiert von zwei "wehenden" Fahnen, die eine Seite mit schwarz-weiß-roter Fahnenbemalung bzw. schwarzem
5563: NS-Wetterfahne 1933Est. €550-€1,100Lot Passed
Holzgeschnitzte Sippentruhe, datiert 1935: Eichenholz, außen dunkel gebeizt und mit Bandeisen beschlagen. Die Deckelkartusche mit hochreliefiert geschnitztem Frauenantlitz zwischen Früchten, der Rand mit erhabenen Sinnsprüchen "Ora
5564: Holzgeschnitzte Sippentruhe, datiert 1935Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
Otto und Karolina Gahr - germanische Silberbrosche: Silber, hochgewölbte, schildartige Form, teils durchbrochen gearbeitet und mit graviertem Floraldekor und Perlstabfriesen. Rückseitig SS-Runen in achteckigem Schild und Querbroschierung.
5565: Otto und Karolina Gahr - germanische SilberbroscheEst. €1,200-€2,400
Sonnenbrille für die Angeklagten im Nürnberger: Durchgehende Gläser aus grau getöntem Kunststoff mit oberseitiger Randverstärkung und Nasenbrücke sowie Metallbügeln. Im olivfarbenen Wachstuchetui mit Prägung "American Polaroid
5568: Sonnenbrille für die Angeklagten im NürnbergerEst. €1,000-€2,000