International Orders & Military Collectibles 2020-05-28 Auction - 901 Price Results - Hermann Historica GmbH in de - Page 5

A Russian Order of St. Stanislaus – a cross 2nd classA helmet for generals or aides-de-camps of the Royal
Grasbrunn / Munich, Germany

International Orders & Military Collectibles

As ever, this live auction catalogue is a veritable treasure trove of outstanding orders and highly interesting military antiques from Germany and all over the world. The chapter of German orders presents two exceptional masterpieces from the former Saxon Duchies: an engraved breast star of the Saxe-Ernestine House Order, dated 1878 (lot 5111), and the breast star of the Grand Cross of the Order of the White Falcon (lot 5115). However, in all likelihood, the absolute highlight of our auction is from the Russian tsarist empire: an orders set of the Imperial Russian Order of St. Catherine, 1st Class with Diamonds, circa 1910 (lot 5061), which was presumably made in the highest jeweller's quality for a member of the imperial family. Equally fascinating is a set comprising the breast star and miniature cross of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta from St. Petersburg in 1799 (lot 5060). By contrast, from a completely different part of the world, the Medal of Honor was awarded to the soldier Thomas Kelly (lot 5099) for bravery while under fire in the Spanish-American War. But it is not just our range of orders that is teeming with rarities: rich pickings are also to be had for collectors of military antiques. Apart from such exceptional headgear as the actual visor cap worn by Otto von Bismarck with his cuirassier's uniform (lot 5712) and a helmet for generals and aides-de-camp in the Saxon army (lot 5789), we are delighted to offer a presentation hunting hanger from the Lauenburgische Jäger (lot 5758) and other collectible edged weapons, like the guard infantry officer's sword wielded by Prince Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (lot 5753).
Lot Number: Lowest
An Air Service - Commemorative Badge: Silber, wohl in einer Ausführung für Offiziere, um 1914, die Nadel gemarkt „800", Krone und Halbmond sowie „Silber". Mehrteiliges, hohl geprägtes und seitlich verlötetes
5100: An Air Service - Commemorative BadgeEst. €1,500-€3,000
A Bavarian Silver Military Merit Medal -: Aus Silber geprägte Medaille des letzten Typs mit großem Brustbild des Königs Max Joseph I. und der Stempelschneider-Signatur „J. RIES". Am vernähten Bandabschnitt mit
5101: A Bavarian Silver Military Merit Medal -Est. €800-€1,600
Military Merit Cross (1st model, 1866 - 1905) with: Silber, dunkelblau emailliert mit goldenen Medaillons, Ring ergänzt. Dazu zwei Miniaturen als Knopflochdekoration. Jeweils mit tragebedingten Fehlstellen.Condition: II -
5102: Military Merit Cross (1st model, 1866 - 1905) withEst. €1,500-€3,000
A medal bar of a member of the gendarmerie or: König-Ludwig-Kreuz 1916, Bronze geschwärzt. Rettungsmedaille, Modell ab 1889 mit Bildnis des Prinzregenten, Silber, im Armabschnitt sign. „A. Scharff". Sicherheitsdienst-Auszeichnung 2.
5103: A medal bar of a member of the gendarmerie orEst. €500-€1,000
A Pilot's Badge: Hohlgeprägte, versilberte Nachkriegsfertigung mit rückseitiger vertikaler Broschierung und aufgeklebtem Papieretikett von Poellath, Schrobenhausen.Condition: II +
5104: A Pilot's BadgeEst. €200-€400
Two Orders of the Crown 2nd class, one with swords: Kreuz 2. Klasse mit Schwertern, Silber vergoldet, teils emailliert. Die Medaillons mehrteilig golden und preußisch-blau emailliert. An Sprungring und mit originalem, konfektioniertem
5105: Two Orders of the Crown 2nd class, one with swordsEst. €800-€1,600
A Red Eagle Order 4th class: Ausführung mit den glatten Kreuzarmen. Silber und Emaille, ungemarkt, Adler beschädigt. Maße ca. 42,5 x 38 cm, Gewicht ca. 14,1 g.Condition: II - III
5106: A Red Eagle Order 4th classEst. €240-€480Lot Passed
Order Pour le mérite - a ribbon: Seidenripsband aus dem Verleihungszeitraum 1. Weltkrieg, Breite ca. 58 mm, Länge ca. 44,5 cm. Ungetragen.Condition: I - II
5107: Order Pour le mérite - a ribbonEst. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
A ladies ribbon with Cross of Merit for Women and: Verdienstkreuz für Frauen und Jungfrauen 1870-71 (OEK-Nr. 1869) aus Silber, emailliert, mittig die Buchstaben „A W" für Augusta und Wilhelm (Breite ca. 32 mm). An der originalen Schleife
5109: A ladies ribbon with Cross of Merit for Women andEst. €900-€1,800
A Cross of Merit for Women and Virgins, 1870/71: Silberrahmen, schwarz emaillierter Silberkern, vs. aufgelegtes rot emailliertes Genfer-Kreuz, rückseitig feinst ziselierte gekrönte Chiffre „A W" über Datum 1870/1871, an
5110: A Cross of Merit for Women and Virgins, 1870/71Est. €800-€1,600
Saxon Ernestine House Order - a breast star with: Zweites Modell 1864 - 1935, Stern zum Großkreuz, Silber und Gold, grüner Eichenlaubkranz. Maße ca. 85,5 x 84 cm. Gewicht 63,4 g. Rs. achtfach vernietet und Nadelsystem, graviert "Weimar 11.
5111: Saxon Ernestine House Order - a breast star withEst. €2,000-€4,000
Duchy of Saxony-Altenburg - six awards: Medaille zum 50-jährigen Regierungsjubiläum des Herzogs Ernst, 1903, in der Bronze-Stufe (OEK 2582), im Halsabschnitt Signatur "M. Haseroth", am Band einer Ordensschnalle. Zwei
5112: Duchy of Saxony-Altenburg - six awardsEst. €240-€480
Duchy of Saxony-Altenburg - three awards: Herzog Ernst-Medaille in Silber, Bildnis des Herzogs Ernst I., im Schulterabschnitt Signatur "M. Haseroth" (OEK 2584). Ehren-Auszeichnung für Arbeiter und Dienstboten nach 30 Dienstjahren, mit
5113: Duchy of Saxony-Altenburg - three awardsEst. €240-€480
Civil Merit Order - a grand cross / commander's cross,: Silber mit Resten von Vergoldung, mehrfarbig emailliert, Maße ca. 89 x 61 mm, Gewicht ca. 69 g, am unteren Kreuzarm die Herstellerpunze "S" und "Scharffenberg - Dresden". Leichte
5117: Civil Merit Order - a grand cross / commander's cross,Est. €1,200-€2,400
Eight awards: Zwei Anerkennungsmedaillen der König Karl Jubiläums-Stiftung (König Wilhelm II., 1893 - 1921), jew. im Halsabschnitt Stempelschneider "K. Schwenzer" (OEK 3022). Zwei silberne
5118: Eight awardsEst. €240-€480Lot Passed
Military Order of Merit Knight's Cross: Silber vergoldet und emailliert. Maße ca. 40 x 36,5 mm, Gewicht mit Bandring ca. 18,2 g, ungemarkt (OEK 2967). Medaillon rs. mit goldenen, gotischen Buchstaben "W R" unter der Krone. Stiftung am
5119: Military Order of Merit Knight's CrossEst. €400-€800
A group of service awards: Dienst-Ehrenzeichen für 21 Dienstjahre der Unteroffiziere, vergoldet und emailliert, Chiffre König Karl "K" (OEK 3087 var., Gestaltung wie Dienst-Ehrenzeichen 1. Klasse für 25 Jahre der
5120: A group of service awardsEst. €240-€480Lot Passed