The Frey Collection ? Firearms 2020-05-27 Auction - 194 Price Results - Hermann Historica GmbH in de - Page 5

A model 1847/56 infantry rifle with bayonetA Baden M 1853 cavalry pistol with detachable shoulderAn M 1908 carbine with bayonet for Brazil by DWM
Grasbrunn / Munich, Germany

The Frey Collection ? Firearms

We are delighted to be able to present the collection of Karl Frey in this very special catalogue. It focuses primarily on firearms that were produced by the Württemberg arms manufacturer Mauser in Oberndorf am Neckar and surroundings, and thus, naturally, also on the service weapons issued to the Baden and Württemberg troops. The collection also includes a rare carbine for trials based on the "Langer Schützenkarabiner" (lot 4012) with what is known as a track lock, which may be regarded as one of the precursors of the percussion lock for military use. Also up for sale is the first model of an M 1845 sniper rifle, Wild system (lot 4004), whose firepower eclipsed all other contemporary 'Jäger' rifles by adding a small quantity of water during the loading process. And who has not heard of the famous Vereinsgewehr M 1857 (lot 4022), which was used in Württemberg, Baden and Hesse at the same time and produced in Oberndorf? Along with these rarities, scores of other muzzle-loading guns, small arms with flintlocks and percussion locks, and guns with a needle fire system are now set to change hands. However, apart from these weapons, Karl Frey also amassed a plethora of more modern guns, which are designed to take metal cartridges. Our catalogue also offers a Gewehr 98, Mauser 1916 (lot 4062), probably the ultimate, classic model among German military service rifles, and a close 'relative', a Mauser Wehrmannsbüchse (lot 4073). Strictly speaking, although not quite an Oberndorf weapon, a Korth revolver (lot 4089) features the .357 Magnum and an attractive, stainless steel design; its constructor did once work for Mauser, after all.
Lot Number: Lowest
A French artillery musketoon M 1829 T bis: Runder, gezogener Lauf im Kaliber 17,5 mm, Seele etwas rau, auf der Oberseite verstellbare Visierung sowie mehrfach gestempelt, auf dem Schwanzschraubenblatt Modellbezeichnung. Auf der Schlossplatte
4098: A French artillery musketoon M 1829 T bisEst. €400-€800
A French model 1831 wall gun: Rifled barrel in 23 mm calibre, slightly rough bore with good groove-and-land profile, rear sight with one leaf and iron dovetail front sight. Model name on the tang. Iron chamber with hinged
4099: A French model 1831 wall gunEst. €1,500-€3,000
A French infantry rifle M 1842, with bayonet: Gezogener Lauf im Kaliber 18,5 mm, Seele leicht rau mit gutem Zug-/Feldprofil, über der Pulverkammer Abnahmen und Jahreszahl "1850", auf dem Schwanzschraubenblatt Modellbezeichnung.
4100: A French infantry rifle M 1842, with bayonetEst. €400-€800
A French M 1866 Chassepot needle-fire rifle: Kal. 11 mm, Nummer 48677, nummerngleich. Blanker, vierfach gezogener Lauf, auf der Oberseite verstellbare Visierung. Vor der Hülse mehrfach gestempelt, auf der Hülse Hersteller "Mutzig" und
4103: A French M 1866 Chassepot needle-fire rifleEst. €450-€900
A French M 1866 Chassepot needle-fire rifle: Kal. 11 mm, Nummer N97473, nummerngleich. Etwas matter und stellenweise minimal narbiger, vierfach gezogener Lauf mit gutem Zug-/Feldprofil, auf der Oberseite verstellbare Visierung. Schlossdichtung
4104: A French M 1866 Chassepot needle-fire rifleEst. €450-€900
A French M 1777 cavalry pistol, 1st model: Glatter Lauf im Kaliber 17,5 mm. Schlosskasten aus Messing mit Herstellerbezeichnung "Maubeuge", neben der Pfanne unleserlich nummeriert. Holzgriff mit Eisen-/Messinggarnitur und verschraubtem
4105: A French M 1777 cavalry pistol, 1st modelEst. €450-€900
A French cavalry pistol M an 13: Glatter Lauf im Kaliber 17,5 mm, über der Kammer beriebene Stempelung, Jahreszahl "1810"(?) und Abnahme "B", auf dem Schwanzschraubenblatt schwer leserliche Modellbezeichnung. Steinschloss mit
4106: A French cavalry pistol M an 13Est. €250-€500
A French M 1822 T bis cavalry pistol: Gezogener Lauf im Kaliber 17,5 mm, Seele etwas matt. Ãœber der Kammer diverse Abnahmen und Jahreszahl "1819", auf dem Schwanzschraubenblatt Modellbezeichnung. Aptiertes Perkussionsschloss mit
4107: A French M 1822 T bis cavalry pistolEst. €350-€700
A French M 1822 T bis neuf cavalry pistol: Gezogener Lauf im Kaliber 18 mm, Seele rau, links über der Kammer gestempelt. Perkussionsschloss mit Herstellerbezeichnung "Mre Imple de St. Etienne". Auf der Schlossgegenseite gestempelter
4108: A French M 1822 T bis neuf cavalry pistolEst. €150-€300
Infantry rifle Mod. 1889, Birmingham: Kal. 7,65x53, Nr. 2683, nicht nummerngleich. Blanker Lauf. Fünfschüssig. ELG-Beschuss. System Mauser. Treppen-Rahmenvisier skaliert 5 - 19. Hülsenkopf signiert "Etat Belge / Birmingham".
4109: Infantry rifle Mod. 1889, BirminghamEst. €300-€600
A carbine 98 k, code "243 - 1940": Kal. 8x57 IS, Nr. 3983m, nummerngleich inkl. Schrauben. Blanker Lauf. Fünfschüssig. Dt. Beschuss. Fertigung Mauser-Werke AG, Borsigwalde. Div. Abnahmen Adler/26. Links an der Hülse
4110: A carbine 98 k, code "243 - 1940"Est. €500-€1,000
A carbine 98 k, code "byf - 43" with bayonet: Kal. 8x57 IS, Nr. 33289a, nummerngleich. Blanker Lauf. Fünfschüssig. Dt. Beschuss. Fertigung Mauser-Werke AG, Oberndorf 1943. Div. Abnahmen Adler/135. Links an der Hülse norwegischer
4111: A carbine 98 k, code "byf - 43" with bayonetEst. €700-€1,400
A carbine 98 k , code "237 - 1939": Kal. 8x57 IS, Nr. 9914 i, nummerngleich. Blanker Lauf. Fünfschüssig. Dt. Beschuss. Fertigung Berlin-Lübecker Maschinenfabrik 1939. Div. Abnahmen Adler/214. Links an der Hülse norwegischer
4112: A carbine 98 k , code "237 - 1939"Est. €600-€1,200
A Swiss M 1851 sniper carbine: Achtkantiger, in rund übergehender, gezogener Lauf mit leicht rauer Seele und gutem Zug-/Feldprofil im Kaliber 10,5 mm, über der Kammer gestempelt "64" sowie Wappen des Kantons Basel-Stadt. Auf
4117: A Swiss M 1851 sniper carbineEst. €500-€1,000
An M 94/14 carbine, Carl Gustaf 1916, with bayonet: Kal. 6,5x55, Nr. 76756, nummerngleich. Blanker Lauf. Fünfschüssig. Dt. Beschuss. Modifiziert für Bajonett M 14. Vollständige, originale Brünierung. Verschluss blank. Nummerngleicher
4118: An M 94/14 carbine, Carl Gustaf 1916, with bayonetEst. €600-€1,200
A Swiss sniper rifle 1853: Gezogener, bräunierter Lauf im Kaliber 10,5 mm, blanke Seele, eisernes Korn auf dem Oberring, Bajonettwarze an der Laufunterseite fehlt, Quadrantenvisier, über der Kammer bezeichnet
4119: A Swiss sniper rifle 1853Est. €600-€1,200
A Swiss cavalry pistol, Swiss ordnance 1842: Glatter Lauf im Kaliber 17,5 mm, auf der Oberseite eisernes Korn, über der Kammer bezeichnet "Oberndorf". Perkussionsschloss. Halbschaft mit Eisen-/Messinggarnitur und Fangriemenring. Länge 36
4120: A Swiss cavalry pistol, Swiss ordnance 1842Est. €300-€600