The Guenter Adlung Helmet Collection 2021-06-24 Auction - 345 Price Results - Hermann Historica GmbH in Bayern

A German steel helmet M 54 ("Kesslerbombe"), 1954 -An Austrian steel helmet model Berndorfer, modified,A British steel helmet Mk I with chain mail visor,
Grasbrunn / Munich, Bayern, Germany

The Guenter Adlung Helmet Collection

Günter Adlung, local historian and researcher, was not just a welcome and frequent visitor to cultural and historical museums, his expertise was always in great demand when it came to unknown objects. As the author of several books on the military history of the garrison city of Magdeburg, he offered curious readers invaluable insight into the bygone era of Prussian fortifications. In the late 1960s, he discovered a passion for collecting steel helmets from all over the world. And so his superb collection, well-known in the scene, increased to almost 600 helmets, including some extremely unusual pieces, over more than half a century. In the event of his death, which came unexpectedly, it was his dearest wish that his prized collection be passed on to the best hands via a specialised auction house. We are delighted to take on this task and hope to offer buyers an abundance of authentic illustrative material for the future, regardless of their interest in the history of helmets.
Lot Number: Lowest
A helmet for reserve officers in the Royal Saxon 1st: A helmet for reserve officers in the Royal Saxon 1st Leib Grenadier Regiment No. 100, circa 1915The black lacquered body made of replacement material (rough surface, indentations) with silver-plated,
10004: A helmet for reserve officers in the Royal Saxon 1stEst. €1,200-€2,400
A German children's helmet, similar to M 16: A German children's helmet, similar to M 16Pappe, feldgrau lackiert (berieben), Kinnriemen aus feldgrau lackiertem Stoff (gekürzt). Ohne Futter. Beschädigt, Altersspuren. Condition: III
10008: A German children's helmet, similar to M 16Est. €100-€200
A British steel helmet Mk I Brodie, circa 1915: A British steel helmet Mk I Brodie, circa 1915Stahl, khakifarben lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), an der Unterseite gestempelt "BS 7". Kinnriemen aus Leder mit neu geklammerten Rissen. Futter aus
10012: A British steel helmet Mk I Brodie, circa 1915Est. €150-€300
A British steel helmet Mk I Brodie, circa 1915: A British steel helmet Mk I Brodie, circa 1915Stahl, graugrün lackiert und gesandet (berieben, Rostspuren), an der Unterseite undeutlich gestempelt. Kinnriemen aus Leder. Futter aus Wachstuch
10013: A British steel helmet Mk I Brodie, circa 1915Est. €150-€300
A British steel helmet Mk I, circa 1917: A British steel helmet Mk I, circa 1917Khakifarben lackierte Stahlglocke (Stempel "HS 364"), Innenfutter fehlt, Kinnriemen aus Leder (neue Reparatur). Teilweise leicht beschädigt, Altersspuren.
10014: A British steel helmet Mk I, circa 1917Est. €100-€200
A British steel helmet Mk I with chain mail visor,: A British steel helmet Mk I with chain mail visor, circa 1917Steel with khaki-coloured, textured finish, a central nasal bar between the wearer's eyes, on which an iron chain mail visor is held in
10015: A British steel helmet Mk I with chain mail visor,Est. €1,000-€2,000
An Italian steel helmet "Farina", circa 1915: An Italian steel helmet "Farina", circa 1915Stahl, feldgrau lackiert (Rostspuren), mehrteilig gefertigt (vernietet), Nackenschirm aus vier Lagen Stahl mit insgesamt 6 mm Stärke. Lederner
10016: An Italian steel helmet "Farina", circa 1915Est. €500-€1,000
A US American steel helmet P 17, circa 1917: A US American steel helmet P 17, circa 1917Stahl, in dunklem Khakiton rau lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), an der Unterseite gestempelt "X H P". Erneuerter Kinnriemen aus Leder an genieteter
10018: A US American steel helmet P 17, circa 1917Est. €150-€300
A Bulgarian steel helmet M 36, 1936 - 1945: A Bulgarian steel helmet M 36, 1936 - 1945Stahl, olivgrün lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), rechts ein schildförmiges Abzeichen in den Nationalfarben (ca. 70% erhalten). Lederlaschenfutter
10020: A Bulgarian steel helmet M 36, 1936 - 1945Est. €100-€200
A Bulgarian steel helmet M 36, 1930s - 1940s: A Bulgarian steel helmet M 36, 1930s - 1940sStahl, olivgrün lackiert (berieben). Lederlaschenfutter, Leder-Kinnriemen. Teilweise leicht beschädigt, Altersspuren.Condition: II
10021: A Bulgarian steel helmet M 36, 1930s - 1940sEst. €100-€200
A Danish steel helmet M 23, 1930 - 1945: A Danish steel helmet M 23, 1930 - 1945Stahl, gesandet, feldgrau lackiert (berieben). Stirnseitig aufgelegt das reliefierte Staatswappen aus Buntmetall. Lederlaschenfutter an Stahlring ("Glud &
10023: A Danish steel helmet M 23, 1930 - 1945Est. €100-€200
A Danish steel helmet M 23, 1930s onwards: A Danish steel helmet M 23, 1930s onwardsStahl, in der Tragezeit mehrfach olivgrün lackiert (berieben). Stirnseitig aufgelegt das fein reliefierte Staatswappen aus Buntmetall. Lederlaschenfutter
10024: A Danish steel helmet M 23, 1930s onwardsEst. €100-€200