The Guenter Adlung Helmet Collection 2021-06-24 Auction - 345 Price Results - Hermann Historica GmbH in Bayern - Page 2

A German steel helmet M 54 ("Kesslerbombe"), 1954 -An Austrian steel helmet model Berndorfer, modified,A British steel helmet Mk I with chain mail visor,
Grasbrunn / Munich, Bayern, Germany

The Guenter Adlung Helmet Collection

Günter Adlung, local historian and researcher, was not just a welcome and frequent visitor to cultural and historical museums, his expertise was always in great demand when it came to unknown objects. As the author of several books on the military history of the garrison city of Magdeburg, he offered curious readers invaluable insight into the bygone era of Prussian fortifications. In the late 1960s, he discovered a passion for collecting steel helmets from all over the world. And so his superb collection, well-known in the scene, increased to almost 600 helmets, including some extremely unusual pieces, over more than half a century. In the event of his death, which came unexpectedly, it was his dearest wish that his prized collection be passed on to the best hands via a specialised auction house. We are delighted to take on this task and hope to offer buyers an abundance of authentic illustrative material for the future, regardless of their interest in the history of helmets.
Lot Number: Lowest
Two Danish steel helmets, 1940s: Two Danish steel helmets, 1940sHelm M 39 (ohne Emblem) mit alter grauer Lackierung (berieben, Rostspuren, Ausbesserungen) auf schwarzem Grund (Polizei), Lederlaschenfutter (Größenstempel "57"),
10025: Two Danish steel helmets, 1940sEst. €100-€200
A navy steel helmet M 41, Denmark, 1941 - 1945: A navy steel helmet M 41, Denmark, 1941 - 1945Stahl, dunkel blaugrau lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren, leichte Dellen), stirnseitig aufgelegtes Ankersymbol aus Buntmetall. Ockerfarbenes
10026: A navy steel helmet M 41, Denmark, 1941 - 1945Est. €100-€200
A German steel helmet, 1933 - 1945: A German steel helmet, 1933 - 1945Stahlglocke (leichte Dellen), feldgrau lackiert, an jeder Seite ein Lüftungssieb. Dreiteiliges, gelaschtes Lederfutter (Tintenstempel "55") an ledernem
10027: A German steel helmet, 1933 - 1945Est. €100-€200
A German steel helmet M35/40, 1941 - 1945: A German steel helmet M35/40, 1941 - 1945Stahl, feldgrau rau lackiert, Rand gebördelt, Lüftungslöcher ohne Niet, links ein Adlerschild, Glocke seitlich gestempelt "NS64" und im Nacken
10028: A German steel helmet M35/40, 1941 - 1945Est. €200-€400
A German army steel helmet M35, 1935 - 1940: A German army steel helmet M35, 1935 - 1940Stahl, feldgrau rau lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), Rand gebördelt, Lüftungslöcher mit Niet, links Adleremblem (ca. 50% erhalten), seitlich
10030: A German army steel helmet M35, 1935 - 1940Est. €200-€400
A German pith helmet of the army, circa 1942: A German pith helmet of the army, circa 1942Gepresster Filz, komplett mit beiden Abzeichen (berieben) und Kinnriemen, rotes Futter. Das Lederschweißband unterseitig gestempelt "4 42 / 57 / F.
10033: A German pith helmet of the army, circa 1942Est. €200-€400
A German leather cap of the Kriegsmarine, 1940s: A German leather cap of the Kriegsmarine, 1940sSchwarzes Leder, seitlich gestempelt Adler/"M", Futter aus Kaninchenfell. Im Ohrenbereich jeweils sechs von Metall eingefasste Löcher. Partiell
10035: A German leather cap of the Kriegsmarine, 1940sEst. €200-€400
A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raid: A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raid protection, circa 1940Stahl, blau lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), stirnseitiges Emblem. Ockerfarbenes Lederlaschenfutter (Stempel "57"). Schwarzer
10041: A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raidEst. €100-€200
A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raid: A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raid protection, circa 1940Stahl, mehrteilig, grau lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), stirnseitiges Emblem. Ockerfarbenes Lederlaschenfutter (Stempel "57").
10042: A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raidEst. €100-€200
A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raid: A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raid protection, circa 1940Stahlglocke, einteilig, graue Lackschicht rostig, stirnseitiges Flügelemblem, im Nacken gestempelt "... L 239/25" und Vermerk
10043: A German steel helmet "Gladiator" for air-raidEst. €100-€200
Two German M 39 air-raid helmets, circa 1939/40: Two German M 39 air-raid helmets, circa 1939/40Stahlglocke, jeweils einteilig gefertigt und graublau lackiert. Ein Exemplar ohne Emblem, mit Lederlaschenfutter (Größenstempel "54") und
10044: Two German M 39 air-raid helmets, circa 1939/40Est. €100-€200