The Guenter Adlung Helmet Collection 2021-06-24 Auction - 345 Price Results - Hermann Historica GmbH in Bayern - Page 4

A German steel helmet M 54 ("Kesslerbombe"), 1954 -An Austrian steel helmet model Berndorfer, modified,A British steel helmet Mk I with chain mail visor,
Grasbrunn / Munich, Bayern, Germany

The Guenter Adlung Helmet Collection

Günter Adlung, local historian and researcher, was not just a welcome and frequent visitor to cultural and historical museums, his expertise was always in great demand when it came to unknown objects. As the author of several books on the military history of the garrison city of Magdeburg, he offered curious readers invaluable insight into the bygone era of Prussian fortifications. In the late 1960s, he discovered a passion for collecting steel helmets from all over the world. And so his superb collection, well-known in the scene, increased to almost 600 helmets, including some extremely unusual pieces, over more than half a century. In the event of his death, which came unexpectedly, it was his dearest wish that his prized collection be passed on to the best hands via a specialised auction house. We are delighted to take on this task and hope to offer buyers an abundance of authentic illustrative material for the future, regardless of their interest in the history of helmets.
Lot Number: Lowest
A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1940: A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1940Stahl, khakifarben lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), mit Tarnnetz bespannt, Glocke an der Unterseite gestempelt "ROC ... II/1940" und weiß bemalt "D COY 24".
10074: A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1940Est. €100-€200
A British steel helmet Mk I/II, dated 1941: A British steel helmet Mk I/II, dated 1941Stahl, khakifarben lackiert (berieben), an der Unterseite gestempelt "G.S.W. AB MK I 1941". Textiler Kinnriemen. Futter aus Wachstuch, Gummikreuz im Scheitel
10075: A British steel helmet Mk I/II, dated 1941Est. €100-€200
A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1941: A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1941Stahl, braun lackiert (berieben, leichte Dellen), Unterseite gestempelt "1941" und "BM". Innenfutter aus schwarzem Wachstuch und Gummipolstern. Kinnband aus
10076: A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1941Est. €150-€300
A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1941: A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1941Stahl, dunkelgrün lackiert (berieben, rote und schwarze Farbspuren), innen am Rand gestempelt "RO & CO KN II 1941" (Rubery Owen & Co). Innenfutter aus
10077: A British steel helmet Mk II, dated 1941Est. €100-€200
A British steel helmet Mk II, 1930s - 1940s: A British steel helmet Mk II, 1930s - 1940sStahl, in dunklem Khakiton rau lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), an der Unterseite gestempelt "FS" (Hersteller Thomas Firth & Sons Ltd of Sheffield). Futter
10078: A British steel helmet Mk II, 1930s - 1940sEst. €100-€200
A British steel helmet Mk II, 1940s: A British steel helmet Mk II, 1940sStahl, gesandet, khakifarben lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), im Nacken gestempelt "H 8 243", rechts auflackiertes gelbes Dreieck mit roter "1". Ohne Innenfutter
10079: A British steel helmet Mk II, 1940sEst. €100-€200
A British steel helmet Mk II, 1940s: A British steel helmet Mk II, 1940sStahl, khakifarben lackiert, darüber eine gesandete, erdfarbene Lackierung (berieben, kleine Roststellen), am Rand unterseitig gestempelt "JSS 726"(?). Textiler
10080: A British steel helmet Mk II, 1940sEst. €120-€240
A British steel helmet Mk II/III, dated 1941: A British steel helmet Mk II/III, dated 1941Stahl, gesandet, erdfarben lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), im Nacken gestempelt "882". Innenfutter aus schwarzem Wachstuch und Gummipolstern. Textiles
10081: A British steel helmet Mk II/III, dated 1941Est. €100-€200
Two British/Polish steel helmets, 1940s - 1950s: Two British/Polish steel helmets, 1940s - 1950sStahlhelm Mk II der exilpolnischen Truppen in der britischen Armee, khakifarben lackiert mit rauer, gesandeter Oberfläche (berieben, Roststellen),
10083: Two British/Polish steel helmets, 1940s - 1950sEst. €200-€400
A British/Canadian steel helmet Mk II, 1940s: A British/Canadian steel helmet Mk II, 1940sStahl, khakifarben lackiert (nachgestrichen, berieben), an der Unterseite gestempelt "BMB 17...". Textiler Kinnriemen, Futter aus Wachstuch und ovaler
10084: A British/Canadian steel helmet Mk II, 1940sEst. €100-€200
A British police steel helmet Mk II, dated 1939: A British police steel helmet Mk II, dated 1939Stahl, dunkelblau lackiert (stark berieben, Rostspuren), seitlich gestempelt "R.O.C. ... I / 1939", stirnseitig weiß auflackiert "POLICE".
10089: A British police steel helmet Mk II, dated 1939Est. €100-€200
A British parachute training helmet, dated 1941: A British parachute training helmet, dated 1941Auf Stirnhöhe ein umlaufender, ca. 25 mm dicker Ring aus schwarzem Gummi, eingefasst in helles khakifarbenes Tuch, innen ein schwarzer Tintenstempel
10090: A British parachute training helmet, dated 1941Est. €500-€1,000
An Italian steel helmet M 33, 1930s - 1940s: An Italian steel helmet M 33, 1930s - 1940sStahl, graugrün lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), innen gestempelt "BB 62", drei Lüftungsnieten. Braunes Lederlaschenfutter (Naht gerissen), grauer
10091: An Italian steel helmet M 33, 1930s - 1940sEst. €150-€300
An Italian helmet M 35 for motorised units of the: An Italian helmet M 35 for motorised units of the fascist militia MVSN, 1935 - 1945Steife Glocke, von schwarzem Leder überzogen, stirnseitig aufgelegt das Fascis-Symbol aus vergoldetem Buntmetall,
10092: An Italian helmet M 35 for motorised units of theEst. €500-€1,000
An Irish steel helmet Mk II, 1940s: An Irish steel helmet Mk II, 1940sStahl, graugrün lackiert (berieben, Rostspuren), stirnseitig auflackiertes Emblem. Innenfutter aus schwarzem Wachstuch und Gummipolstern. Kinnband aus grünem
10094: An Irish steel helmet Mk II, 1940sEst. €100-€200
An Irish steel helmet Mk II, 1940s: An Irish steel helmet Mk II, 1940sStahl, graugrün lackiert (in der Tragezeit aufgefrischt, berieben, Rostspuren), stirnseitiges Abzeichen. Innenfutter aus schwarzem Wachstuch und Gummipolstern.
10095: An Irish steel helmet Mk II, 1940sEst. €100-€200