DuMouchelles July Auction, 8th, 9th, & 10th 2005-07-10 Auction - 542 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

072128: STEUBEN CRYSTAL SCULPTURE, ARCTIC EXPLORATION072119: CARVED LIMESTONE FIGURE OF A WOMAN W/ GRAPES072435: BOOTHS OLD WILLOW PORCELAIN DINNER SERVICE
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles July Auction, 8th, 9th, & 10th

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
DuMouchelle’s July Auction features: Movie star and celebrity autographs. Fine World War I and II enlistment and patriotic posters. Sports memorabilia including Tiger team signed balls, Red Wing jerseys , and a Ty Cobb autographed. Also of note are sterling pieces of hollow ware including a tea service, flatware and serving pieces. The Friday sale continues with a selection of fine oriental carpets, jewelry, antique and modern furniture as well as gold coins. American antiques from the estate of Sarah Wood, Grosse Ile, including a selection of maple and cherry furniture. Archaic Chinese artifacts will also be featured. From the estate of Catherine A Anpher, a deputy U.S. Marshal, of Nome, Alaska, a photo journal of village life, as well as photographs and artifacts. The sale will also include fine porcelains and ceramics including Copeland Spode, Wedgwood, Meissen and others. Unusual chandeliers, oriental carpets, jewelry and watches fill out the catalogue of over 650 lots. Sunday Features the Estate of Lawrence J. Wierzbicki with fine jewelry, including a diamond tennis bracelet with 16.90 carats of diamonds, antique bracelet with 7.6 carats of diamonds, a 3.9 carat emerald cut diamond ring and an extensive collection of Chinese furniture. Orientalia and Oriental rugs, carved marble sculptures, decorative arts, furniture and leaded glass doors from two S. E. Michigan collections. Fine arts features include: gelatin silver prints by Alfred Eisenstaedt, Carl Mydans and Pulitzer Prize winning WWII photographer Joe Rosenthal; Louis Icart graphics; paintings by Rufus Fairchild Zogbaum, Simon Hantai, Myron Barlow, Pierre Cornu and Basile De Loose as well as sculptures by Harry Bertoia and Emmanuel Fremiet. The session continues with a collection of Cranbrook pottery and silver, a Georg Jensen sterling coffee set designed by John Rohde; Reed and Barton sterling teaset; large stained glass windows; 12 foot high carved oak arched double doors. Large antique tapestries.
Lot Number: Lowest
EUGENE LESLIE SMYTHE, OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOAT: EUGENE LESLIE SMYTHE (AMERICAN 1857-1932), OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOAT ON HIGH SEAS, 11 7/8" X 18":Signed lower right; gilt frame.
072001: EUGENE LESLIE SMYTHE, OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOATEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
FRENCH PAINTING ON FABRIC, WOMAN & CHILD: FRENCH PAINTING ON FABRIC, ROCOCO TAPESTRY STYLE C. 1900-1920, C. 38" X 50":Illegibly signed "R P------" lower right; framed
072002: FRENCH PAINTING ON FABRIC, WOMAN & CHILDEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINT: ALFRED EISENSTAEDT (US 1898 - 1995), GELATIN SILVER PRINT, 1991, #139/250, 17 1/2" X 11 1/2" IMAGE:"V-J Day Times Square"; signed; print made in the Time Life Photo Lab, 1991; c. 20" x 14" format;
072005: ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINTEst. $10,000-$20,000See Sold Price
ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINT: ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINT, 1991, #7/250, 13 1/4" X 17 1/4", "BATTLEFIELD, GETTYSBURG":"Battlefield, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, 1952"; c. 16" x 20" format; print made in the Time Life
072006: ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINTEst. $2,000-$2,800See Sold Price
ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINT: ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINT, 1991, #4/250, 13 1/8" X 17 3/8" IMAGE:"Young Monks Along the River Arno"; c. 16" x 20" format; print made in the Time Life Photo Lab, 1951; signed; framed.
072007: ALFRED EISENSTAEDT, GELATIN SILVER PRINTEst. $2,000-$2,800See Sold Price
CARL MYDANS, GELATIN SILVER PRINT: CARL MYDANS (AMERICAN 1907 - 2004), GELATIN SILVER PRINT, 1991, #19/50, 13 1/8" X 17 5/8" IMAGE:"MacArthur Landing at Luzon, 1945"; signed; c. 16" x 20" format; framed. Provenance: Circle Fine
072008: CARL MYDANS, GELATIN SILVER PRINTEst. $3,000-$3,800See Sold Price
JOE ROSENTHAL, GELATIN SILVER PRINT: JOE ROSENTHAL (AMERICAN B. 1911), GELATIN SILVER PRINT, 1995, #59/300, 16 5/8" X 13 1/2" IMAGE:"Marines Raising the Flag Atop Mt. Sunibachi, Iwo Jima"; signed; c. 16" x 20" format; framed.
072009: JOE ROSENTHAL, GELATIN SILVER PRINTEst. $4,000-$5,500See Sold Price
RUFUS FAIRCHILD ZOGBAUM, GOUACHE EN GRISAILLE: RUFUS FAIRCHILD ZOGBAUM (US 1849-1925 ), GOUACHE EN GRISAILLE ON BOARD, 1897, 12" X 7 1/2" SIGHT:Union soldier putting his horse down; signed and dated lower left; later frame.
072010: RUFUS FAIRCHILD ZOGBAUM, GOUACHE EN GRISAILLEEst. $5,000-$8,000See Sold Price
LEONARD H. REEDY, WATERCOLOR, "ABOVE TIMBER": LEONARD H. REEDY (AMERICAN 1899-1956), WATERCOLOR, 8 1/4" X 11 5/8" SIGHT, "ABOVE TIMBER":Signed lower right; later frame; cowboy leading expedition into mountain.
072011: LEONARD H. REEDY, WATERCOLOR, "ABOVE TIMBER"Est. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
SIMON HANTAI, OIL ON CANVAS: SIMON HANTAI (HUNGARIAN B. 1922), OIL ON CANVAS, 1964, 30" X 21':Untitled; signed on verso; framed. Pierre Matisse Gallery label on verso, #ST 7837.
072012: SIMON HANTAI, OIL ON CANVASEst. $15,000-$25,000See Sold Price
FRANK CHARLES HENNESSEY, OIL, CANARIES: FRANK CHARLES HENNESSEY (CANADIAN 1893-1941), OIL ON PANEL, CANARIES ON BRANCH, 9" X 6":Signed lower left; framed.
072013: FRANK CHARLES HENNESSEY, OIL, CANARIESEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
KAREL APPEL, PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, CAT: KAREL APPEL (DUTCH B.1921) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, CAT, H 37 1/2" X W 25 3/4":#91/100; framed.
072014: KAREL APPEL, PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, CATEst. $1,000-$1,200See Sold Price
MYRON G. BARLOW, OIL ON CANVAS, LADY SEATED: MYRON G. BARLOW (AMERICAN 1873-1937), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1905, 29" X 29", LADY SEATED AT A VANITY:Signed upper left; original gilt frame. Purportedly depicts his mistress. Barlow family owned since
072015: MYRON G. BARLOW, OIL ON CANVAS, LADY SEATEDEst. $5,000-$8,000See Sold Price
RODRIGUEZ, OIL ON CANVAS, CARDINAL RICHELIEU: RODRIGUEZ, OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1950, 24" X 36", "CARDINAL RICHELIEU'S RECEPTION AT VERSAILLES":Signed lower left.
072016: RODRIGUEZ, OIL ON CANVAS, CARDINAL RICHELIEUEst. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
CAESARE SACCAGGI, WATERCOLOR, "THE SUITOR": CAESARE SACCAGGI [ITALIAN 1868 - 1934], WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 18" X 13", "THE SUITOR":Full sheet of paper laid down on heavy cardboard. Signed lower left. Good condition. Very good detail and
072017: CAESARE SACCAGGI, WATERCOLOR, "THE SUITOR"Est. $1,000-$1,200See Sold Price
LOUIS ICART, ETCHING & DRYPOINT, "COACH": LOUIS ICART, ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, 1926, 21.5" X 17", "COACH":Pencil signed. Windmill seal. Framed.
072019: LOUIS ICART, ETCHING & DRYPOINT, "COACH"Est. $600-$800See Sold Price
LOUIS ICART, ETCHING & DRYPOINT, DAME: LOUIS ICART, OVAL ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, "LA DAME AUX CAMELIAS", 1927, 16 1/4" X 20 1/4":Pencil signed and framed.
072020: LOUIS ICART, ETCHING & DRYPOINT, DAMEEst. $700-$1,000See Sold Price
LOUIS ICART, ETCHING & DRYPOINT, COUP DE VENT: LOUIS ICART, ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, 1925, PARIS, 22" X 18 1/2", "COUP DE VENT":Female figure with two greyhounds; les Graveurs Modernes; period framed.
072022: LOUIS ICART, ETCHING & DRYPOINT, COUP DE VENTEst. $1,800-$2,500See Sold Price
PIERRE CORNU, OIL ON CANVAS, NUDE: PIERRE CORNU [FRENCH 1895 - 1976], OIL ON CANVAS, 1934, 32" X 38.5, NUDE:
072023: PIERRE CORNU, OIL ON CANVAS, NUDEEst. $3,000-$4,000
BASILE DE LOOSE, OIL ON CANVAS, INTERIOR SCENE: BASILE DE LOOSE (BELGIAN 1809 - 1885), OIL ON CANVAS, INTERIOR SCENE, 1868, 27" X 31 1/2":Interior scene with six women working. Signed lower right, framed under glass.
072024: BASILE DE LOOSE, OIL ON CANVAS, INTERIOR SCENEEst. $25,000-$35,000See Sold Price