4TH ANNUAL FALL MARION ESTATE AUCTION 2014-11-29 Auction - 415 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 4

LUDING MENG, OIL PAINTING ON LINEN, CHINESE ANDPAIR OF 18TH C ITALIAN OIL PAINTINGS ON CANVAS,19TH C AMERICAN SCHOOL GIRL NEEDLEWORK PICTURE
Marion, MA, United States

4TH ANNUAL FALL MARION ESTATE AUCTION

From the Estates of Calvin Bullock, a great Nonquitt estate, Hoyt & Ann Watson, Havemeyer family and Southeastern MA, Beacon Hill & CT estates. Oil paintings by CD Cahoon, Arthur Cumming, DeHaas, LD Eldred, C H Gifford, RS Gifford, WF Macy, S Maniatty, Luding Meng, H Neyland, A Quarterly, LH Richardson, M F Robinson, JP Rousseau, L Sylvia, E Stetson, CN Swift, M Webb, pair 18th c portraits, 2 18th c Italian landscape paintings: pastels, watercolors & drawings by Boris Chaliapin, Eldred, Gasser, CH Gifford, RS Gifford, EWD Hamilton, H Neyland, AL Ripley, L Sisson, J Terelak, G Wiggins, L Yale: 18th & 19th c etchings & engravings & prints by Frank Benson, Durer, Eldred, R S Gifford, Homer, Miro, Picasso, J Sloan, Dali litho, Lippincotts litho, Eskimo and Inuit prints, Chinese paintings, 3 Tiffany tea sets, Jensen flatware set, Gorham Versailles flatware set, ornate Portuguese tea set, Gorham tea set, sterling overlay vase, Georgian silver, American & continental pcs, sterling, rare Napoleon and Russian books from Calvin Bullock?s collection, signed Abe Lincoln, T Roosevelt, Simon Bolivar signed document, leather bound books, American QA highboy, great 19th c carved teak bed, tall chest, McIntyre bow-front, mah bow-front, rugs, needlework picture & samplers, Chinese clothing, Chippewa bandoleer, great whale?s tooth, partial whaling log, John Bourne?s ledger, possibly sailor made painted box with ivory pcs & hand written letter, Ahrens & Mirando carved whales, whale stamps, 18th c English tall case clock, skeleton clock, miniature tall case clock, French carriage clock, rare L shape barometer, bronze statues, stone carvings, Royal Vienna urns, Pairpoint, Liverpoole jug, pr Lalique perfume bottles, Loetz inkwell, Roseville, Mt Washington, Wavecrest, Smith Bros, gold lifesaving medal, Cuban military medals, $20 gold piece, Cartier ladies pocket watch, 18kt pocket watch, 14kt whale pin, 14kt hummingbird pins, large collection military medals, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
18TH C AMERICAN QUEEN ANNE HIGHBOY, WALNUT: DRAWER FRONTS WITH MAPLE SIDES AND LEGS, 4 GRADUATED DRAWERS ON THE BOTTOM, OLD REPLACED BRASSES, OLDER REFINISH, SMALL PIECE OF MOLDING MISSING, 67 1/4" HIGH, 36" WIDE, 21" DEEP.
0055: 18TH C AMERICAN QUEEN ANNE HIGHBOY, WALNUTEst. $2,000-$3,000
3 PC TIFFANY STERLING SILVER TEA SET, MONOGRAM,: WOODEN HANDLE ON POT, CIRCA 1920. 5" HIGH TO 10 1/2" HIGH, TOTAL WEIGHT INCLUDING HANDLE 42.6 TROY OZ.
0057: 3 PC TIFFANY STERLING SILVER TEA SET, MONOGRAM,Est. $1,000-$1,500
19TH C FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK, BRONZE,: GILT BRONZE AND MARBLE WITH 2 CLASSICAL FIGURES, PENDULUM, GOOD OVERALL CONDITION, 20 1/4" HIGH, 23 1/4" WIDE, 6" DEEP. NO KEY, NOT GUARANTEED TO WORK.
0059: 19TH C FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK, BRONZE,Est. $1,000-$1,500
CIRCA 1900 FRENCH STYLE MAHOGANY VITRINE,: 2 BOWED GLASS DOORS, MIRROR BACK, GLASS SHELVES. 1 GLASS PANEL IS CRACKED 5 1/2" LONG IN TOP CORNER. 56 1/2" HIGH, 28 1/2" WIDE, 14" DEEP.
0060: CIRCA 1900 FRENCH STYLE MAHOGANY VITRINE,Est. $300-$400
GUTZON BORGLUM, OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT: OF A HORSE, DATED 1895, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED COMPLIMENTS JOHN GUTZON BORGLUM. UNTOUCHED ORIGINAL CONDITION, NEEDS CLEANING, GOLD FRAME SHOWS WEAR. BORGLUM (BORN 1867, DIED1941) WORKED IN NEW
0062: GUTZON BORGLUM, OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, PORTRAITEst. $2,000-$4,000
AMERICAN BOW-FRONT CHEST, POSSIBLY MCINTYRE,: FEDERAL PERIOD, PUNCH AND REEDED CARVING ON POSTS, EARLY 19TH C, BANDED INLAY ON DRAWERS, 43" HIGH, 44" WIDE, 23 1/4" DEEP, REFINISHED, MINOR VENEER LOSS.
0065: AMERICAN BOW-FRONT CHEST, POSSIBLY MCINTYRE,Est. $800-$1,200
HARRY NEYLAND, OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, STORM KEY: MOUNTAIN, 12" X 18" (SOUTH DARTMOUTH, MASS ARTIST, 1877-1958). PERIOD GOLD FRAME.
0066: HARRY NEYLAND, OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, STORM KEYEst. $2,000-$3,000
C. H. GIFFORD, OIL PAINTING OF CLARKS COVE,: (FAIRHAVEN ARTIST CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD, 1839-1904), 9 1/2" X 14 1/2", SIGNED LOWER LEFT AND DATED '88. IN ORIGINAL GOLD FRAME.
0067: C. H. GIFFORD, OIL PAINTING OF CLARKS COVE,Est. $3,000-$5,000
CHARLES CAHOON OIL PAINTING ON BOARD (CAPE COD: ARTIST, 1861-1951), DEPICTING FISHING SHANTY BY A RIVER, 12 3/4" X 17 3/4".
0069: CHARLES CAHOON OIL PAINTING ON BOARD (CAPE CODEst. $2,000-$3,000
SCRIMSHAWED WHALES TOOTH, CIRCA 1850, PROBABLY: AMERICAN, 7" LONG, ENGRAVED WITH 2 WOMEN. 1 IS READING A BOOK. SHOWN IN AN ELEGANT PARLOR. SEVERAL CHIPS ON TIP OF TOOTH. 597 GRAMS.
0071: SCRIMSHAWED WHALES TOOTH, CIRCA 1850, PROBABLYEst. $1,500-$3,000
2 WATERCOLORS BY ARTHUR CUMMING (NEW BEDFORD: ARTIST, 1847-1913), ONE IS A CANAL SCENE WITH SAILBOAT AND THE OTHER IS A LAKESIDE LANDSCAPE, 4" X 15 1/2".
0072: 2 WATERCOLORS BY ARTHUR CUMMING (NEW BEDFORDEst. $600-$1,000
ROBERT BRACKMAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS,: (NOANK, CT ARTIST 1898-1980), 11 1/2" X 19 1/2", IN ORNATE GOLD FRAME.
0073: ROBERT BRACKMAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS,Est. $700-$900
JOHN TERELAK OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, TITLED: NORTHFIELD (CAPE COD ARTIST), 24" X 29 1/2", IN PERIOD WOODEN FRAME. FALMOUTH ARTISTS GUILD LABEL ON BACK.
0074: JOHN TERELAK OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, TITLEDEst. $2,000-$3,000