4TH ANNUAL FALL MARION ESTATE AUCTION 2014-11-29 Auction - 415 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 6

LUDING MENG, OIL PAINTING ON LINEN, CHINESE ANDPAIR OF 18TH C ITALIAN OIL PAINTINGS ON CANVAS,19TH C AMERICAN SCHOOL GIRL NEEDLEWORK PICTURE
Marion, MA, United States

4TH ANNUAL FALL MARION ESTATE AUCTION

From the Estates of Calvin Bullock, a great Nonquitt estate, Hoyt & Ann Watson, Havemeyer family and Southeastern MA, Beacon Hill & CT estates. Oil paintings by CD Cahoon, Arthur Cumming, DeHaas, LD Eldred, C H Gifford, RS Gifford, WF Macy, S Maniatty, Luding Meng, H Neyland, A Quarterly, LH Richardson, M F Robinson, JP Rousseau, L Sylvia, E Stetson, CN Swift, M Webb, pair 18th c portraits, 2 18th c Italian landscape paintings: pastels, watercolors & drawings by Boris Chaliapin, Eldred, Gasser, CH Gifford, RS Gifford, EWD Hamilton, H Neyland, AL Ripley, L Sisson, J Terelak, G Wiggins, L Yale: 18th & 19th c etchings & engravings & prints by Frank Benson, Durer, Eldred, R S Gifford, Homer, Miro, Picasso, J Sloan, Dali litho, Lippincotts litho, Eskimo and Inuit prints, Chinese paintings, 3 Tiffany tea sets, Jensen flatware set, Gorham Versailles flatware set, ornate Portuguese tea set, Gorham tea set, sterling overlay vase, Georgian silver, American & continental pcs, sterling, rare Napoleon and Russian books from Calvin Bullock?s collection, signed Abe Lincoln, T Roosevelt, Simon Bolivar signed document, leather bound books, American QA highboy, great 19th c carved teak bed, tall chest, McIntyre bow-front, mah bow-front, rugs, needlework picture & samplers, Chinese clothing, Chippewa bandoleer, great whale?s tooth, partial whaling log, John Bourne?s ledger, possibly sailor made painted box with ivory pcs & hand written letter, Ahrens & Mirando carved whales, whale stamps, 18th c English tall case clock, skeleton clock, miniature tall case clock, French carriage clock, rare L shape barometer, bronze statues, stone carvings, Royal Vienna urns, Pairpoint, Liverpoole jug, pr Lalique perfume bottles, Loetz inkwell, Roseville, Mt Washington, Wavecrest, Smith Bros, gold lifesaving medal, Cuban military medals, $20 gold piece, Cartier ladies pocket watch, 18kt pocket watch, 14kt whale pin, 14kt hummingbird pins, large collection military medals, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
SET OF 12 TIFFANY STERLING SILVER OLYMPIAN: PATTERN DEMITASSE SPOONS, 4" LONG, MONOGRAM.
0107: SET OF 12 TIFFANY STERLING SILVER OLYMPIANEst. $200-$400
18TH C ENGLISH STERLING CASTER SET, JOHN: DELMESTER, MAKER, LONDON, 1764, 5 CUT GLASS BOTTLES WITH SILVER MOUNTS, SHELL FORM FEET, MOUNTS FROM VARIOUS MAKERS.
0108: 18TH C ENGLISH STERLING CASTER SET, JOHNEst. $500-$1,000
3 PC STERLING SILVER TEA SET BY GORHAM,: CONSISTING OF KETTLE ON STAND, SUGAR BOWL AND CREAMER, MONOGRAMMED, DENT IN COVER TO SUGAR BOWL, 4 1/2" HIGH TO 13" HIGH TO TOP OF HANDLE, TOTAL WEIGHT 65.5 TROY OZ. INCLUDING WOOD.
0109: 3 PC STERLING SILVER TEA SET BY GORHAM,Est. $800-$1,200
HENRY MARTIN GASSER WATERCOLOR (NEW JERSEY: ARTIST 1909-1981), DEPICTING TENEMENT HOUSES IN WINTER, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 19" X 23", FRAMED.
0112: HENRY MARTIN GASSER WATERCOLOR (NEW JERSEYEst. $2,000-$4,000
17TH C LOUIS XIII FRENCH WALNUT CABINET,: 2 DRAWERS WITH 2 DOORS IN LOWER SECTION, SOME MINOR RESTORATION INCLUDES NEW BOARDS ON BOTTOM DONE IN 1930'S AND SMALL PIECE OF BANDING ON BACK IS REPLACED. POSSIBLE RESTORATION TO REAR FEET. 36
0120: 17TH C LOUIS XIII FRENCH WALNUT CABINET,Est. $2,000-$4,000
2 MINIATURE 19TH C PORTRAITS, FEMALES.: ONE IS ON PORCELAIN AND DEPICTS A FEMALE WEARING A CROWN. THE OTHER IS A LIMOGES ENAMEL PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL. BOTH ARE IN PERIOD ORNATE BRASS FRAMES. 5 1/2" HIGH AND 6 3/4" HIGH.
0122: 2 MINIATURE 19TH C PORTRAITS, FEMALES.Est. $200-$300