Fine Paintings 2006-06-25 Auction - 183 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA - Page 2

2024: J*Z* ARANDA, (CONTINENTAL, 19TH CENTURY), AN EXCE2066: WAYNE THIEBAUD, (AMERICAN B. 1920), ANTIQUE COIN 2114: MAX WEBER, (AMERICAN 1881 - 1961), SUMMER""
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Fine Paintings

Fine American & European Paintings & Sculpture
Lot Number: Lowest
WILLIAM CLARKE WONTNER, (BRITISH 1857-1930), THE: WILLIAM CLARKE WONTNER (BRITISH 1857-1930) THE WILLING CAPTIVE" Signed and dated "W. Wontner 1911" bottom right, oil on canvas 42 x 30 in. (106.7 x 76.2cm) PROVENANCE: Frost & Reed, London, UK.
2027: WILLIAM CLARKE WONTNER, (BRITISH 1857-1930), THEEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
SIR FRANK BRANGWYN, (BRITISH 1867 - 1956), PONTE: SIR FRANK BRANGWYN (BRITISH 1867 - 1956) PONTE ROTTO ROME" Signed with initials "FB" bottom left, signed, inscribed, dedicated and dated "FOR PAULINE AND IRVIN MAY 24 1937" on the mount, watercolor,
2030: SIR FRANK BRANGWYN, (BRITISH 1867 - 1956), PONTEEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
JULES PASCIN, (FRENCH 1885 - 1930), PAYSAGE: JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885 - 1930) PAYSAGE Signed Pascin" bottom right, watercolor, ink and traces of pencil 7 3/4 x 9 7/8 in. (18.4 x 25.1cm) PROVENANCE: Estate of Robert S. Lee, Sr., Philadelphia,
2031: JULES PASCIN, (FRENCH 1885 - 1930), PAYSAGEEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
GEORGE GROSZ, (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1893 - 1959), STRE: GEORGE GROSZ (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1893 - 1959) STREET SCENE WITH FOUR FIGURES Signed GROSZ" bottom right and with the artist's stamp and inventory number "3/103/8" verso, and also inscribed "ca 1922"
2034: GEORGE GROSZ, (GERMAN/AMERICAN 1893 - 1959), STREEst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
GINO SEVERINI, (ITALIAN 1883 - 1966), DANSEUSE"": GINO SEVERINI (ITALIAN 1883 - 1966) DANSEUSE" Painted and glazed ceramic signed "Severini", inscribed with title on gallery label on base H: 14 in. (35.6cm) on a black painted wooden base. Executed
2035: GINO SEVERINI, (ITALIAN 1883 - 1966), DANSEUSE""Est. $18,000-$25,000See Sold Price
GEORGES MATHIEU, (FRENCH B. 1921), COMPOSITION"": GEORGES MATHIEU (FRENCH B. 1921) COMPOSITION" Signed and dated "Mathieu 56" bottom right, gouache on paper 18 1/4 x 24 1/2 in. (71.8 x 62.2cm) PROVENANCE: According to a label verso, formerly in the
2039: GEORGES MATHIEU, (FRENCH B. 1921), COMPOSITION""Est. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
BERNARD BUFFET, (FRENCH 1928-1999), PAYSAGE: BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999) PAYSAGE Signed and dated Bernard Buffet 50" top right, black ink with wash and pencil on paper, laid down on canvas 19 3/4 x 25 3/4 in. (50.1 x 65.4cm) PROVENANCE:
2040: BERNARD BUFFET, (FRENCH 1928-1999), PAYSAGEEst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
BERNARD BUFFET, (FRENCH 1928-1999), NATURE MORTE: BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1999) NATURE MORTE Signed and dated Bernard Buffet 50" top right, oil and graphite on canvas 19 1/2 x 25 5/8 in. (49.5 x 65.1cm) PROVENANCE: Galerie Drouant-David, Paris,
2041: BERNARD BUFFET, (FRENCH 1928-1999), NATURE MORTEEst. $12,000-$18,000See Sold Price
LE PHO, (FRENCH 1907-2001), LES DEUX FEMMES AUX S: LE PHO (FRENCH 1907-2001) LES DEUX FEMMES AUX SERINGAS" Signed "Le Pho" and signed in Chinese bottom left, inscribed with title on stretcher verso, oil on canvas 32 x 39 1/4 in. (81.3 x 99.7 cm)
2044: LE PHO, (FRENCH 1907-2001), LES DEUX FEMMES AUX SEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
DAVID TINDLE, (BRITISH B. 1932), STILL LIFE"": DAVID TINDLE (BRITISH B. 1932) STILL LIFE" Signed and dated "David Tindle 1922" top left, signed, inscribed and dated in pencil verso, oil on canvas 4 3/4 x 6 5/8 in. (12.1 x 16.8cm) In a hand
2047: DAVID TINDLE, (BRITISH B. 1932), STILL LIFE""Est. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
MICHAEL AUGUSTIN POWER O'MALLEY, (IRISH/AMERICAN: MICHAEL AUGUSTIN POWER O'MALLEY (IRISH/AMERICAN 1878 - 1946) THE GOOSEHERD Signed and dated M Power O'Malley 12" bottom right, oil on canvas 24 3/8 x 30 in. (61.9 x 76.2cm)"
2048: MICHAEL AUGUSTIN POWER O'MALLEY, (IRISH/AMERICANEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
DAVID BURLIUK, (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1882 - 1967), HA: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1882 - 1967) HARBOR SCENE WITH MAN AND DOG Signed BURLIUK" bottom right, oil on canvas 20 x 26 in. (50.8 x 66cm) PROVENANCE: By repute, bought directly from the artist
2050: DAVID BURLIUK, (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1882 - 1967), HAEst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price