Sold2024GARY A. LIPPINCOTT (Massachusetts, 1953-), "Caesar Rodney's Ride"., Watercolor on paper, 13" x 11"GARY A. LIPPINCOTTMassachusetts, 1953-"Caesar Rodney's Ride". Book cover illustration. Signature obscured. Titled verso.Watercolor on paper, 13" x 11" sight. Framed 19.5" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2024GARY A. LIPPINCOTT (Massachusetts, 1953-), "Come One & Come All, Come Great & Come Small [...]",GARY A. LIPPINCOTTMassachusetts, 1953-"Come One & Come All, Come Great & Come Small [...]", an invitation to the "Fairies Own Ball". Signed lower left "Lippincott".Watercolor on paper, 17" x 25" sightSee Sold Price
Sold2024GARY A. LIPPINCOTT (Massachusetts, 1953-), "London Celebrates"., Watercolor, 14.5" x 10" sight.GARY A. LIPPINCOTTMassachusetts, 1953-"London Celebrates". Signed and dated lower right "Lippincott '92". Titled verso and notated "from the Prince and the Pauper picture book". Framed within an arch-See Sold Price
Sold2024GARY A. LIPPINCOTT (Massachusetts, 1953-), Two views of fairies:, Watercolors on paper, 11" x 8"GARY A. LIPPINCOTTMassachusetts, 1953-Two views of fairies: 1) Standing in a stream, gazing up at the stars. Signed lower right and dated 2012.2) Standing in a garden. Signed lower right.Watercolors oSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE LOUIS BOUDIN (1824 - 1898): COASTAL LANDSCAPEwatercolor on paper; signed lower left; 8 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches sight; 19 1/2 x 27 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman (1932-2003) MexicoUNTITLED, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight 17 ½ x 11 ¼”, frame 25 ¼ x 19” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2015Marino Marini (Italian 1901-1980) Ink/WatercolorMarino Marini (Italian 1901 - 1980)Ink/Watercolor on paper of 3 figures. Sight Size: 22 x 17.25 inches. Marino Marini gained international renown in the 1950s with three major exhibitions of his workSee Sold Price
Sold2017Canadian School, paintingCanadian School, painting, Canadian School (19th c.), Inuit in kayak, watercolor on paper, no signature visible, 8"h x 19.5"l (sight), 17.75"h x 27"w (framed) Provenance: The Ford Foundation, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890-1973, Los Angeles, CA)Female in an interior, 1945 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed and dated lower left: S. Wright '45; annotated in another hand, verso Sight: 17" H x 13.75" W; Sheet: 17.75" H x 14.25" W NoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul John Wonner (1920 - 2008 San Francisco, CA)"Flowers in Bottles: Pansies #4," 2003 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed lower right: Paul Wonner, titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso Sight: 17.25" H x 7" W Provenance: John BeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Dufy French Landscape Watercolor Art PaintingJean Dufy (1888-1964) French, watercolor painting on paper. Artwork depicts a park or landscape scene with a building in the distance. Signed lower right. Sight measures 17" x 22 3/4". Gently mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
2020Nick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985) Indian WarNick Eggenhofer (American, 1897-1985) Indian War Party Watercolor on paper 17-1/2 x 19-1/2 inches (44.5 x 49.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: N. Eggenhofer HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage AuctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beatrix Potter. Original watercolor and ink illustration. Peter Rabbit scurrying along. Signed andBeatrix Potter. Original watercolor and ink illustration. Peter Rabbit scurrying along. Signed and dated in pen center right. August 1927. On laid paper. Framed under glass. Sight: 6.125 x 3.5in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wang Xuetao (Chinese 1903-1982) Three Watercolors onWang Xuetao (Chinese 1903-1982) Three Watercolors on Paper. All with silk backings, depicting birds, stamped, with inscriptions Each sight: 12.5" x 18" Each overall: 24.75" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Schmid "Untitled" watercolor on paper,Richard Schmid "Untitled" watercolor on paper, 1971. Signed and dated lower right, "Schmid 1971". Sight: 19.75"H x 27.75"W; Frame: 31.5"H x 39.125"W. PROVENANCE: Property from an Important Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Armin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York SceneArmin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York Scenewatercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 12 x 10 in. Frame dimensions 19 x 17 in. Armin LandSee Sold Price
Sold202389026: Paul Lucien Dessau (British, 1909 - 1999). ClownPaul Lucien Dessau (British, 1909 - 1999). Clown and Bicycle Watercolor and gouache on paper 12.375 x 9.125 inches (sight) Signed lower left: P&perSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Galien Laloue, French, 1854-1941Arc de Triomphe in Winter, gouache and watercolor, signed lower left, sight, 7.5 x 12 inches, giltwood frame 17.5 x 22 x 1 inches, slight ripple and toning to paper, presents well, see photos for condSee Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room,LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room, Ambassador Hotel' Watercolor on paper ; 13.5 x 17.5 (in) Signed Leroy Neiman, lower rightSee Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sALBERT EDWARD STERNER (New York/England, 1863-1946), Nocturne., Lithograph on paper, 12.5" x 17"$150
4 days LeftTremont AuctionsFrench 19th Century. Bucolic landscape with shepherd and cottage. Watercolor wash and ink on paper.$100
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAdolf Arthur Dehn (American, 1895–1968) - Central Park Angel$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCraig Smith, American 20th Century, Seaside Sketch, La Jolla, CA, watercolor on paper$75