Casque De Parachutiste Britannique. British Parachutist Helmet. - Jun 01, 2024 | Caen Encheres In Normandy

Casque de parachutiste britannique. British parachutist helmet.

Related Military Helmets

More Items in Military Helmets

View More

Recommended Militaria & War Memorabilia

View More
item-176708586=1
item-176708586=2
item-176708586=3
item-176708586=4
item-176708586=5
item-176708586=6
item-176708586=7
item-176708586=8
item-176708586=9
item-176708586=10
item-176708586=11
item-176708586=12
item-176708586=13
item-176708586=14
item-176708586=15
item-176708586=16
item-176708586=17
item-176708586=18
item-176708586=19
Casque de parachutiste britannique. Premier modele. Coque en metal avec jonc en fibre faisant le tour de la coque. Peinture granite marron a 70%. Cerclage complet. Mousse de couleur orange presente, mais abimee et seche. Tampon amortisseur absent au fond de la coque. Coiffe en toile presente, avec son cordon de serrage. Bandeau de sudation en cuir marron, fabrication BMB 1942, taille 7. Jugulaires en cuir completes et doublees de feutrine vert. Manquante par endroits. Mentonniere en cuir marron, doublee de cette meme feutrine verte. Celle-ci presente quelques marques. Une vis de maintien de la jugulaire est posterieure. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. British parachutist helmet. First model. Metal shell with fibre band running around the shell. 70% brown granite paint. Full strapping. Orange foam present, but damaged and dry. Shock absorber missing from bottom of hull. Canvas cap with drawstring. Brown leather sweatband, made by BMB 1942, size 7. Leather chinstraps complete and lined with green felt. Missing in places. Brown leather chinstrap, lined with green felt. This one shows some marks. A screw holding the chinstrap in place is later. Some wear and patina. Condition II+.
2+
  • 31%

Estimate €850 - €1,000
Starting Price €850
8 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Caen, normandy, fr

Caen Encheres

Caen Encheres

Caen, France38 Followers