Sold2022After Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), Whippet, 20th centuryAfter Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Whippet, 20th century Bronze, signed in cast "MENE" on the backside of base. H: 8 1/8, W: 12 1/4, D: 6 1/8 in.(H: 20.64, W: 31.12, D: 15.56 cm.) Weight: 3,9See Sold Price
Sold2015Figurengruppe Nach Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810–1879),Figurengruppe Nach Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810–1879), neuere Arbeit. Bronze, braun patiniert. "Vainqueur!!!". H 35 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Pierre-Jules Mêne, Whippet, bronzeAfter Pierre-Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879) Whippet bronze signed P.J. Mêne 7"h x 11"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda FalknerPIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda Falkner mit erlegtem Hasen Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 66 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'P. J. Mene'. Über einem runden, naturalistisch gearbeiteteSee Sold Price
Sold2023After PJ Mene Arabian Stallion Bronze SculptureAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) bronze sculpture featuring an Arabian stallion, with one leg up on earthy ground . Dark brown patina. Signed at top of base. Measures 12"H x 15"W. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jules Mene (after) Mare & Foal - BronzePierre Jules Mene (French, 1810 - 1879, after) brown-patinated bronze animaliere figure of a standing mare and her colt, the stepped base incised "Mene". 6.25" H X 8.5" L.See Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda PferdPIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda Pferd mit einem Hund (Ausführung um 1900) Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 24 cm, B. 47 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'P. J. Mene'. Über einem ovaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879, France), Bronze Mare and FoalPierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879, France), bronze recast statuette depicting a mare and its foal on marble base, signed and marked with plaque reading 'Mene' 12"h x 20.5"w x 9"d Condition: Signed but unSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jules Mene. Recumbent Sheep bronze(French, 1810-1879). Patinated bronze, signed "P.J. Mene," 5 in. H., 9 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2021PJ MENE JOCKEY ON HORSEBACK, BRONZE, MARBLE BASEAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). "Jockey on Horse" - 20th century casting, patinated bronze on marble base. Signed. Approx. h. 28"See Sold Price
Sold2015after Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810-1879) Falconer two-lightafter Pierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879), Falconer two-light table lamp, patinated bronze, iridescent glass, marble, signed, 9.75"dia x 29.75"h overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE JULES MENE, BRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTUREAfter Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene (French, 1810-1879). "Horse", bronze on slate. Signed near horses back hoof. Approx. h. 10.5", w. 9", d. 5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Sculpture, Pierre Jules MenePierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), "L'Accolade," bronze sculpture, signed lower left, overall (with marble base): 17.5"h x 26"w x 12"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sculpture, Pierre Jules MenePierre Jules Mene (French 1810-1879) Whippet bronze sculpture signed lower left edition 27/100 overall (with marble base): 7"h x 7.5"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules Mène(1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda) Nachfolger Stehendes Pferd Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 21,5 cm. Follower of Pierre Jules Mène (1810 - 1879). Brown patinated bronze.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sculpture, Pierre Jules MenePierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), Young Colt, bronze sculpture, signed back left leg, overall: 6.5"h x 10"w x 3.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023After PJ Mene Bronze Figure of Two Bucks FightingAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French 1810-1879) signed bronze sculpture of two bucks fighting. Measures 22"L x 9"W x 13"H. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photos closely. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pierre-Jules Mene, Bronze BullPierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). 19th century bronze sculpture of a bull grazing. Signed "P.J. Mene" (Pierre-Jules Mene) on base. [2" H x 5" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hunter & Dog Bronze After P. J. MeneAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French 1810-1879) signed bronze of a hunter and dog, mounted on stone base. Measures 11.75"L x 6"W x 11"H. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Pierre-Jules Mene, Greyhound sculptureAfter Pierre-Jules Mene, Greyhound sculpture, After Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), patinated white metal, on metal base, 11"h x 12"l x 5.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jules Mene. Sheep bronze(French, 1810-1879). Patinated bronze of standing sheep, signed "P.J. Mene," 8 in. H., 8 1/2 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre Jules Mene (1810-1879) Mare w/ Foal-BronzeThis beautiful patinated bronze sculpture was originally created by sculptor and animalier Pierre Jules Mene (1810-1879). Sculpture is a mare with her playful foal. Impressed mark in base and measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), The Accolade, 20th centuryAfter Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) The Accolade, 20th century Bronze, signed in cast " P.J. MENE", raised on marble base. H: 19, W: 23 1/2, D: 11 1/2 in.(H: 48.26, W: 58.42, D: 29.21 cm.) EstSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR, BRONZE & MARBLE WHIPPET PEDESTALS AFTER MENEAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), 20th century. A pair of large parcel gilt bronze whippet figures with marble pedestal tops and bases. Marked in cast "P.J. Mene". Approx: h. 48", w. 19.75"See Sold Price
17 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsAfter Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). Patinated bronze sculpture of 2 Pointers in a natural$150(1 bid)
Jun 14Leland LittlePierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), Levrette (Giselle) Jouant Avec Une Boule$50
5 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalBronze Sculpture "Jument Arabe et Son Poulain No. 3" after P. J. Mene (1810-1879)$200
Jun 09Austin Auction Gallery(2) ITALIAN RENAISSANCE STYLE PATINATED & GILT-BRONZE FIGURAL ANDIRONS$600
Jun 13Toomey & Co. AuctioneersEdward Diers for Rookwood Pottery, Forest Landscape (Fine and Large scenic Vellum plaque)$2,800