Sold2017ELABORATE SEPIK WOOD ROOF FINIAL FIGUREElaborate Papua New Guinea, Sepik roof finial/gable figure; the tall carved and polychrome wood female fertility figure seated atop a patterned post, with alligator head, surmounted by a bird with winSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lower Sepik River PNG Ancestor FigureLower Sepik River carved wood ancestor figure. Papua New Guinea, 19th - Early 20th century. Standing on a pedestal, with a long nose or beak extending into the stomach and hands at its sides. WearingSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Ancestor Figure, PapuaA Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea, 20th Century, With fiber twine, shells and feather decoration. H: 50 1/2 W: 8 D: 11 in. Paulian Association Gallery. Purchased by AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Male Ancestor Figure,A Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Male Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea, 20th Century, Having fiber, feathers, twine and cowrie shell ornaments. H: 37 W: 16 D: 18 in. French Gallery in Papeete, Tahiti,See Sold Price
Sold2018Polychromed Papau New Guinea Ancestor FigureOceanic, Papua New Guinea, 20th century. A carved wood and polychrome ancestor figure and sea bird on staff. Unmarked. Approx. h. 39.875". Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Dick and Betty HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abelam Ancestor Figure, Papua New GuineaAbelam Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 18'' x 5'' x 5.5'' (46 x 13 x 14 cm); HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Sepik Figural PostTall Sepik, Papua New Guinea carved wood figural post; depicting central female figure with inset cowrie shell eyes; H: 59" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Large 20th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Ancestor FigureOceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Washkuk Hills, Kwoma people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. Impressive in both scale and skill - a magnificent hand-carved wood figural sculptuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th C. PNG Wood Food Hook, ex-KennedyPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, late 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a carved wood "food hook", that is guaranteed not a tourist piece! A (female?) figure, painted red with cream and blacSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sepik River Female Ancestor Figure New GuineaDESCRIPTION: Middle Sepik River, New Guinea polychrome female ancestor figure wearing cloth loincloth with heart shaped face and hook nose. Attached to wood pedestal. PROVENANCE: From the Saul and FloSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th C. PNG Painted Wood Ancestor Figure HeadOceania, Papua New Guinea, probably Middle Sepik River region, late 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautifully carved and painted figural head representing a spirit and/or ancestor, boasting a charaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sepik River "Billy Kiten" Type MaskSepik River Papua New Guinea "Billy Kiten" Type Mask with carved bat figure- carved wood, and polychrome woven cane and cassowary feathers , 24 x 10 x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Mid Sepik Sawos Amulet MaskPapua New Guinea Mid Sepik Sawos Amulet Mask (Mid-20th Century)carved wood, natural pigments, cowrie shells depicting spirit figure with polychrome geometric pattern carved and painted on the face.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tall / Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Ancestor Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, East Sepik River region, Kararau, Iatmul, ca, early to early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wood figure with cowrie shell eyes and paintSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Sepik Polychrome Wood PiecesGroup of three Sepik, Papua New Guinea polychrome and carved wood pieces, including: long narrow vessel of aligater-like form; anthropomorphic form boat with three figures seated inside, with raffia eSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Ancestor w/ Shell EyesOceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A fabulous hand-carved wooden head of an ancestral figure. The elongated visage features inlaid white shell eyes, one wSee Sold Price
Sold20161940s PNG Sepik River Painted Wood Ancestor CarvingPapua New Guinea, Sepik River, ca. 1940 CE. A masterful figural group carved from wood and adorned with earth pigments, depicting a smiling male figure, sitting on a stool, with his elbows resting upoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Sepik Painted Wood Tribal FigureVintage carved wood figure from the Sepik region in New Guinea. Features a stylized figural form with polychrome decoration and braided grass rope embellishments. Measures 29" x 8" x 5". Good overallSee Sold Price
201620th C. PNG Wooden Ancestor Carving, ex-ArnovickPapua New Guinea, Sepik River, ca. 1940 CE. A masterful figural group carved from wood and adorned with earth pigments, depicting a smiling male figure, sitting on a stool, with his elbows resting upoSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftRbfineartsLarge Papua New Guinea Iatmul Sepik Region Carved Wood Mask With Shells, Tusks, And Feathers$100