Sold2024Helen Shepard James Truckee River Watercolor16"H x 20"W. Watercolor painting on paper depicting a section of the Truckee River by Helen Shepard James. Signed in lower right. Marked on verso. Some yellowing the paper near the inner edges of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Helen Shepard JamesHelen Shepard James (American, 1887-?), "Lake Tahoe," watercolor on paper, signed lower left, sight: 5"h x 4"w, overall (with frame): 12.75"h x 9.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Poole Addey Irish River Watercolor PaintingMeasures 14" x 9 7/8". On river Slaney river Enniscorthy County Wexford IrelandSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES RALPH WILCOX FLORIDA PAINTINGWILCOX, James Ralph, (American/Canadian, 1866-1915): Cabin on the River, Watercolor, 3.75" x 11", signed lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Six WPA Watercolors of Virginia Historic Sites(American, 20th Century) Garden Facade of Monticello, near Charlottesville, VA, 12-1/2 x 15-1/2 in.; Westover House, James River, VA, 16 x 20 in.; Entrance Facade of Mount Airy, Richmond County, VirgiSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Axelrod, (American, 20th century), UntitledJames Axelrod (American, 20th century) Untitled (Chicago River), 1963 watercolor and pencil on paper signed and dated (lower left) 26 3/4 x 40 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2024James Ralph Wilcox (American/Florida, 1866-1915)James Ralph Wilcox (American/Florida, 1866-1915), "River Landscape", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 10 in. x 20 7/8 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 31 in. x 1 1/4 in. Condition: Overall fair cSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Aumonier, R.I.(British,1832-1911) River Landscape19th century landscape watercolor signed by the artist James Aumonier. English landscape along a coastline. James Aumonier (British,1832-1911). Framed under glass. Signed lower right James Aumonier anSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Routh Watercolor and Gouache, Pittsburgh IndustrialJames Routh (American 20thc.) Pittsburgh Industrial Scene, Three Rivers, 1965, ink, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right. Dimensions: 16 x 22 in. image size, 22.75 x 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Brian Sanders (B. 1937) "River Police"Brian Sanders (British, B. 1937) "River Police" Original Watercolor painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. The history of the BritisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Art / Snuff Bottle Reference Books, 7Group of seven coffee table reference books on Chinese art, painting and snuff bottles; titles include: Helen White "Snuff Bottles from China"; James Cahill "Hills Beyond a River"; The Metropolitan MuSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Allen Shuffrey (1859 - 1939) PaintingWatercolor on paper. River and mill. Shuffrey was a member of the Royal Watercolor Society. Signed and titled lower left. In acid free archival frame. With COA from Sulis Fine Art. Overall in frame 21See Sold Price
Sold2018Original Art 1803 Watercolour Blois, Loire River,Signed Jam Forbes. (James Forbes 1749-1819) Famous, but unclear if by him or after him. With watercolour border and mounted on to laid paper. Overall Paper Size: 14 x 12 inch (36 x 30cm) Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Skip Whitcomb (B. 1946) Columbia River GorgeSkip Whitcomb (American, B. 1946) "Columbia River Gorge" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Balke (B. 1933) "River Otter"Don Balke (North Carolina, B. 1933) "River Otter" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Ross Antique Signed Pennsylvania Winter Impressionist River PaintingAntique signed winter landscape painting. Watercolor on board. Signed. Framed. Image size, 8.25H by 21.25L.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Kehoe (1890-1959) Alaskan VillageFramed watercolor on paper by Joseph W. Kehoe (Alaska / Oregon, 1890-1959). The Alaska landscape painting depicts buildings on a river beneath Denali / Mount McKinley. Signed by the artist lower left;See Sold Price
Sold2018Wes Broten (1911-1992, WA) Gone FishingFramed watercolor by Pacific Northwest artist Wes Broten (1911-1992, Washington / Oregon). The landscape painting depicts two fisherman on the banks of a river beneath a snow covered mountain. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joannes Josephus Vervloet (1790-1869) FlorenceFramed watercolor by Joannes Josephus Vervloet (1790-1869, Belgium). The painting is signed lower left and titled Florence, depicts figures in a boat / gondola on the Arno river in Florance, Italy. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Watercolor Landscape Painting, SignedFramed Japanese watercolor on silk. c.1950s. The landscape painting depicts male and female figures enjoying the blossoming spring beside a river and beneath a large mountain. Signed and sealed lowerSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesJames Hughes (American. b 1918) Large River Red Gum Burl Wood Centerpiece Bowl$200(1 bid)
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.James Weeks (1922-1998), "Concord River Seen from a Bridge"$2,000(1 bid)
Jun 12Nye & CompanyThe Original Water-Color Paintings by John James Audubon for the Birds of America$50(1 bid)