Buy Native Beaded Knife Or Short Sword | Scollard Auctions In Ca

Knife & Sword Lot: Lot of 9 Knives Short Sword Samurai Katana 2 Fence Small Swords Whip 2 Sea Glass Ends Arrow and Axe Mini Sword 2 Short Knifes Pre-Owned Condition Please Refer to Photos Out of New York City Estate
2022Knife & Sword LotSee Sold Price
A Tetela Short Sword (Knife): Kurz-Schwert Tetela, Kusu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer, Polsternägel. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgf�
2021A Tetela Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
An Igala Short Sword (Knife): Kurz-Schwert Igala, Afikpo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Kupfer. H 55 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020An Igala Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
A Tetela Short Sword (Knife): Kurz-Schwert Tetela, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 44,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Tetela Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
A Woyo Short Sword (Knife): Zeremonialschwert Woyo, Yombe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung
2021A Woyo Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
A Saka Short Sword (Knife): Kurzschwert Saka, Ngandu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 60 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Saka Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
A Saka Short Sword (Knife): Kurzschwert Saka, Ngandu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. L 41,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstel
A Nkutshu Short Sword (Knife): Kurz-Schwert Nkutshu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 29 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Nkutshu Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
A Lulua Short Sword (Knife): Kurz-Schwert Lulua, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 44,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Lulua Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
A Ngombe Short Sword (Knife): Kurz-Schwert Ngombe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. H 48,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Ngombe Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
A Lobala Short Sword (Knife): Kurz-Schwert Lobala, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 45 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Lobala Short Sword (Knife)See Sold Price
ETHNOGRAPHIC KNIVES & DAGGERS: ETHNOGRAPHIC KNIVES & DAGGERS Four ethnographic knives and daggers, including kris short sword blade, a foo dog handle kris knife, and North African daggers. Size: Longest; 18"
2023ETHNOGRAPHIC KNIVES & DAGGERSSee Sold Price
item-177778197=1
item-177778197=2
item-177778197=3
item-177778197=4
item-177778197=5
item-177778197=6
item-177778197=7
item-177778197=8
Native Beaded Knife or Short Sword
East Africa, likely Maasai. Finely beaded short sword or knife in dyed red leather scabbard with intricately beaded belt in a vibrantly colored Christian church design. Size 19" L, blade 12" L

Maasai beaded swords are traditional weapons adorned with intricate beadwork by the Maasai people of East Africa, primarily Kenya and Tanzania. These swords, also known as "rungu" or "simi" are symbolic of warriorhood and are used for ceremonial purposes rather than actual combat in contemporary Maasai culture. The Maasai are renowned for their beadwork which carries deep cultural significance, symbolizing social status, identity and personal expression. Warriors often adorned their weapons, including spears and swords, with intricate beadwork as a way to display their bravery and prowess.
  • 25%

$100.00
$400
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Brea, CA, US

Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

Scollard Auctions

Scollard Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Brea, CA, United States479 Followers

Related Knives & Swords

More Items in Knives & Swords

View More

Recommended Weapons & Armor

View More