Sold2020FIORENZA CONFORTI DI NATALE (ITALY, 20TH C.)Italian Fountain, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, depicting an Italian square with fountain and terraced building behind, paper watermark visible upper left, in a gilded wooden frame with creSee Sold Price
Sold2016EUROPEAN SCHOOL "Apse of Certosa di San Giacomo, Capri;EUROPEAN SCHOOL (Early 20th century) "Apse of Certosa di San Giacomo, Capri; looking east" Watercolor. 41 1/2 x 27 5/8 inches; Frame: 46 1/8 x 32 5/8 inches. Signed (illegibly) and dated l/l: 1924. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, (6) watercolors, c. 1930Continental School, (6) watercolors, c. 1930, Continental School (20th c.), Landscape studies of French and Italian countryside, Terracina, Verazzo, Dieppe, Poliatta, Vietri di Basilicato, and FraisseSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School, 20th Century, WatercolorA mountainous landscape with figures, signed as pictured. Dimensions: Sight is 39 1/2" x 20 1/2", the frame 47" x 27". Provenance: From a New Jersey collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE,GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 8 3/4 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 1/2 X 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Illegibly (20th Century) - WatercolorWatercolor and charcoal on paper, depicting the Temple Mount in Jerusalem, signed and dated 1949(?) at bottom. Image: 17.25" H X 23" W; frame; 24.5" X 30". Tear at bottom next to mat.See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, BEARS SIGNATURE TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Pierre Menager (1894-1973, French/American), "French Market Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 3/8 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Attributed to Fernand Leger (France/California, 1881-1955), "Bird," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 10 7/8 in., W.- 8 7/8 in., Framed H.- 13 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Meiersdorff (American/German, 1934-1994), "New Orleans Jazz Band," 20th C., watercolor and inkLeo Meiersdorff (American/German, 1934-1994), "New Orleans Jazz Band," 20th c., watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right, presented in a protective mat and shrink-wrapped, H.- 16 3/4 in., W.- 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur 'Art' Seiden (American, 1918 - 2004) "Visiting Disneyland" mid 20th C., watercolor, originalArthur 'Art' Seiden (American, 1918 - 2004) "Visiting Disneyland" mid 20th C., watercolor, original artwork illustration for promotional TWA travel booklet, Disneyland in California, a knight on horseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Shrimp Boats on the Bayou," 20th c., watercolor onRobert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Shrimp Boats on the Bayou," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 10 1/4 in., W.- 13 3/8 in., Framed H.- 23 5/See Sold Price
Sold2023Eleven Mardi Gras Costume Designs by Susan Colombo Barocco, 20th c., watercolor, ink and gouache onEleven Mardi Gras Costume Designs by Susan Colombo Barocco, 20th c., watercolor, ink and gouache on paperboard, unframed, H.- 20 1/4 in., W.- 15 in. (11 Pcs.) Note: The Colombo family has been makingSee Sold Price
Sold2021S. Tosuke 20th C. Watercolor Japanese LandscapeS. Tosuke 20th C. Watercolour Japanese Landscape, signature to lower right reads ‘S. Tosuke’, subject a scene showing two Japanese farmers walking on a bridge over a stream, perhaps during a foggySee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Raberaba (1920-1980, Australia), "Central Australian Landscape," 20th c., watercolorHerbert Raberaba (1920-1980, Australia), "Central Australian Landscape," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower center, presented in a silvered frame, H.- 21 in., W.- 29 in., Framed H.- 28 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Walt Anderson (American, 20th c.), watercolor, TwoWalt Anderson (American, 20th c.), watercolor, Two Blues: Great Blue Heron and Dansel Fly, signed and dated 1988 lower right, 15 "x 12", 23-1/4" x 19-1/4" overall , Property from the Estate of DanielSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. Watercolor Female Portrait, UnsignedFemale illustration portrait With Reflection Unsigned. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: 14" X 12" Early 20th century Provenance: Estate of Richard C. Webster, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cressida Bell (British 20th C.) Watercolor & Ink onInk, watercolor on paper signed lower right border Cressida Bell. Inscribed: For Yvette in thanks for your apprecitation & advice, March '97. Cressida Bell is a British designer specialising in textiSee Sold Price
Sold201920th C. Watercolor, Old Customs House, Monterey, CA**Originally Listed At $400** An untitled watercolor of the Old Customs House in Monterey, California, ca. mid 20th century CE. Signed "G.W. Lipe (or Lipo)" at lower left. A gorgeous watercolor depictSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWNGEORGE BEALS (AMERICAN, 20TH C) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 13", W 18", PROVINCE TOWN A watercolor on paper titled "Province Town" by George Beals. Artist's signature to the lower right. Frame measures H 2See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 20TH C. WATERCOLOR BRITISH CHURCHImpressionist-style watercolor with gouache. Signed indistinctly lower left. Dimensions: H 5.25" x W 7" Condition: Laid down to backing board. Some losses to edges.See Sold Price
Sold2022S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right,S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 7 3/4 in., Framed H.- 21 in., W.- 13 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019SHELLEY ANNE COST (20TH C.), WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSight- 14" x 23" Overall- 30" x 38"See Sold Price
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryPaul Ashbrook (American, 1867-1949), “Fruit Vendor in the French Quarter,?? 20th c., H.- 12 1/4$175
Jun 10Winter Associates ASIAN: Chinese mythical landscape, late 19th/20th C., watercolor on silk, with figures in gardens$75
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryAndre Dunoyer de Segonzac (French, 1884-1974), "Grue a la Quai," 20th c., H.- 17 in., W.- 21 1/2$425
Jun 14DuMouchellesPaulette Le Corre (French, B. 1898) Ink And Watercolor Postcards, Ca. Early 20th C., "Breton$70
4 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryFRANCO CORSO (20TH C.) GLASS MOSAIC PLAQUE VASE OF FLOWERS$275(3 bids)