Sold2021Jack Cooley (1923-2008, New Orleans), "PreservationJack Cooley (1923-2008, New Orleans), "Preservation Hall," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower left, unframed, H.- 15 in., W.- 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Cooley (1923-2008, New Orleans), "Sweet Emma,"Jack Cooley (1923-2008, New Orleans), "Sweet Emma," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, unframed, H.- 20 in., W.- 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana)Colette Pope Heldner (American/Louisiana, 1902-1990), "Under a Cabildo Arch, Jackson Square, Old French Quarter, New Orleans", 1932, oil on board, signed, dated and inscribed "New Orleans" lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "The Family, Cabin Scene", 1910 oil on academy board signed lower left, "F. W. Devoe & Co." art supplier's label and pencil-inscriptions incluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Oak Tree and Pirogue", 1931, oil wash on board, pencil-signed and dated lower left, 8 in. x 12 7/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "The Cotton Gin" oil on board monogrammed lower right. Framed. 22" x 28", framed 23" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Cabin by the Shore" oil on canvas board signed lower right and with a "W. E. Seebold, Stationer, Engraver & Fine Art Dealer, 130 Carondelet St.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2021William Hemmerling (1943-2009. Illinois/Louisiana),William Hemmerling (1943-2009. Illinois/Louisiana), "New Orleans," 2004, oil on canvas, signed and dated en verso, unframed, H.- 29 3/4 in., W.- 40 in. Provenance: Property from Gentleman Collector, LSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)James Michalopoulos (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) "New Orleans House" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 39" x 21", framed 40" x 22" Provenance: Jean Bragg Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2015Berthelsen, New York Snow Scene, O/BJohann Berthelsen (Danish, 1883), New York snow scene, oil on board, showing winter street with figures and trees, signed lower right; 9 1/4" h x 13" w (view), 13 1/2" h x 17 1/2" w (frame). ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2015Berthelsen, New York Snow Scene, O/BJohann Berthelsen (Danish, 1883), New York snow scene, oil on board, showing winter street with figures and monument, signed lower right; 9 1/4" h x 13 1/4" w (view), 13 1/4" h x 17 1/2" w (frame). PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 1/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementineSee Sold Price