Sold2020(2 VOL.) JEAN DOMAT 'LES LOIS CIVILES,' C.1771(2 volumes) Book: "Les loix civiles dans leur ordre naturel. Le droit public, et legum delectus," Jean Domat (French, 1625-1696), c.1771, leather-backed spine over gilt embossed boards, marbled insideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arts de la cote d'Ivoire vol. 1 & 238 Arts de la cote d'Ivoire vol. 1 & 2 dans les collection du Musee Barbier-Mueller H 32 cm. B 24,5 cm. - Jean-Paul Barbier - Jean-Noël Loucou Geneve: Musee Barbier-Mueller (1993). ISBN: 2-88104-02See Sold Price
Sold202321 Vols. The Christian Year.21 volumes, 3 sets of the Christian Year. (1) Croiset, Jean. Exercises de Piete Pour Tous Les Jours De L'Annee. Gathier, Lyon, 1804. 12 volumes. 8vo. Bound in contemporary leather, gilt spine. (2) L'ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, 2 vol., Tokyo, S. Magata, 1894.Magata (S.).- La Fontaine (Jean de) Fables Choisies, edited by E. Flammarion, 2 vol., woodblock illustrations and decorations, some colour, bound Japanese-style, later cloth, original wrappers and stiSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean-Francois de Galaup) TheVoyages.- La Pérouse (Jean-Francois de Galaup) The Voyage of La Pérouse Round the World in the years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, edited by M.L.A.Milet Mureau, 2 vol., engraved portrait frontSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Atlas] SANTINI. Atlas universelSANTINI, Francesco e Paolo. Atlas universel dressé sur les meilleures cartes modernes 1776.Venezia, Chez P. Santini, s.d. [1776-1780]2 vols. Folio; Contemporary binding in half calf and marbled paperSee Sold Price
2018Corpus Iuris CivilisDigestum vetus. [...] seu Pandectarum ... Institutiones emendatae ... Authentica novellarum volumen eruditis ... Lione, Thomas Bertheau per Jacques & Jean Senneton, 1549. In 2°. 2 volumi. I vol.: fSee Sold Price
Sold201650 VOLS. LEATHER BOUND BOOKS: 9 VOLS. 1760 WORKSOF SHAKESPEARE, 13 VOLS HISTOIRE DE FRANCE 1832, 5 VOLS. OEUVRES DE JEAN RACINE 1810, 4 VOLS. CHEF DE OEURUE DE P. CORNEILLE 1800, 3 VOLS. LES NUITS D' YOUNG 1770, 10 VOLS. REPERTOIRE DRAMATIQUE 1829,See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Picot (B. 1930): Les Fleurs De St. TropezJean Picot French 1930 Les Fleurs De St. Tropez serigraph signed and numbered 335/350 Image: 9 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. (23.5 x 27.3 cm.), Frame: 16 x 17 1/2 in. (40.6 x 44.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Riopelle, Jean-Paul - Les oies IRiopelle, Jean-Paul (1923-2002) Les oies I Description: Lithograph on paper, 72/195, signed in the plate on lower right Riopelle Dimension (PO): 18" x 21 1/2" Dimension (CM): 45.7 x 54.6 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Riopelle, Jean-Paul - Sur les toits de CaldèsRiopelle, Jean-Paul (1923-2002) Sur les toits de Caldès Description: Lithograph on paper, 52/75, signed on lower right Riopelle Dimension (PO): 22" x 30" Dimension (CM): 58 x 76.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (b. 1935)Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (b. 1935) LES PLANCHES DE DEAUVILLE; LES HORTENSIAS; [SOIR D'ETE] Three color lithographs, 1978(2), signed, two numbered LXXXIV/C and one inscribed E.A. in pencil, the first twoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Francois Millet framed etching "Les becheures (The Diggers)" 9" x 12 1/2" image; 17 1/2" x 21Jean-Francois Millet framed etching "Les becheures (The Diggers)" 9" x 12 1/2" image; 17 1/2" x 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021CABANIS. Lot of 2 works.CABANIS, Pierre Jean George. Coup d'oeil sur les Revolutions et sur la Reforme de la Medecine. Paris, Crapelet, 1804 8vo grande, 205x130 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titoli e Fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905)Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) "Les Baigneuses" oil on canvas laid down on masonite signed lower right. Framed. 32-1/4" x 45-1/2", framed 38" x 51" Provenance: Private collection, Georgia.See Sold Price
Sold2015[French Revolution, Commercial Code] Recueil, 1799EXCESSIVELY RARE EDITION OF THE COMMERCIAL CODE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION (Chateigner, Jean). Recueil de lois, réglemens et arrêtés pour les tribunaux de commerce, imprimeé par ordre du DirectoireSee Sold Price
Sold2022(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches.(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches. 2 volumes. Portrait of La Nijinska by Cocteau, portrait of Poulenc and illustrations and color plSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Jean Michel Frank American, Late 20th CenturyAfter Jean Michel Frank American, Late 20th Century Pair of Rockefeller Style Lounge ChairsMattaliano, USA giltwood, upholstery H 36 1/2 x W 25 x D 28 inches Property from The Estate of Mrs. Lois SmolSee Sold Price
Sold2015Manner of Jean Dufy, Oil on Canvas"Les Courses". Framed oil on canvas. [Sight: 20 1/2" x 16 1/2"; Frame: 28" x 24"]. Possibly by de Hory. Signed lower right, "J. Dufy". Provenance: Galerie de Cannes, Cannes; Purchased at Parke-BernetSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Claude Gaugy "Les Deux- Etude Bleu" GaugyJean-Claude Gaugy Measurements: Artwork High: 45 1/2 Wide: 45 1/2 Framed High: 54 1/2 Wide: 54 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean PALARDY (1905 - 1991) Canadian"Hiver, La misère, Les Éboulements", 1936, oil on board, 2 7/8 x 3 7/8 inches, signed and dated lower right. Kastel Gallery label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Benavin, Jean Michel - Le caissier italien, ou L'Art de connoitre toutes les monnoies auctuelles de[Lyon], s. e., 1787. In 2 . 2 tomes. Beautiful title pages within graceful chalcographic architectural frames designed by Meunier, with 153 full-page copper plates (numbered from 1 to 173 with two plaSee Sold Price
BonhamsGRANDPRE (LOUIS DE) Voyage a la côte occidentale d'Afrique, fait dans les annees 1786 et 17...£500
5 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsJourney to Mexico 2 Vols. 1826-34 & 1980 [181944]$200
BonhamsDENTISTRY FAUCHARD (PIERRE) Le chirurgien dentiste, ou traité des dents, 2 vol., FIRST EDIT...£3,600
4 days LeftPiasaHans Arp (Strasbourg, 1886 - Bale, 1966) Configuration de fragments de papiers déchirés se€20,000
Jun 22Arader GalleriesPierre Jean Francois Turpin Original Watercolor, Gossypium hirsutum, Mexican Cotton or Upland Cotton$75,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[BOOKS OF HOURS, facsimile]. Les Petites Hueres de Jean, duc de Berry. 1988. LIMITED EDITION.$400
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre$425(2 bids)
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftPiasaMax Bucaille (Sainte-Croix-Hague, 1906 - Créteil, 1996) Les surréalistes révolutionna€2,000
261 Lots AwayLink Auction GalleriesColetivo. Memorial des Allies (2 volumes). Published by Les Fils de la Liberte, 1926$50
4 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLouis XVI Gilt-Bronze Mounted Mahogany Bonheur du Jour 18th Century$1,000(1 bid)