Sold201620th C. Folk Art Horses - Mexico, India (Lot of 6)** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Mexico and India, 20th century CE. This is a collection of six folk art horses. Two are monocolor, butSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED HORSES, LOT OF TWOFOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED HORSES, LOT OF TWO, each full-figured forms, retaining likely original polychrome painted surfaces. First quarter 20th century. 6" and 8" H.Provenance: The Eleanor V. LakinSee Sold Price
Sold2020(7) OAXACA MEXICO CARVED & PAINTED ALEBRIJES(lot of 7) Folk art alebrijes sculptures, Oaxaca, Mexico, 20th c., polychrome painted papier-mache and carved wood, highlights include: (1) spotted ocelot, Eleazar Morales, approx 6.5"h, 7.5"l, (1) reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Americana folk art carved horseArtist unknown (origin unknown, likely American, 20th c.) Folk art carved wood horse. Likely a child's toy, well worn. Americana folk art. Hand carved wood. c1930s-40s Measurements 5.75" x 6See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Mexican Painted Wood Folk Art Horse**Originally Listed At $100** Latin America, Mexico, ca. early 20th century CE. An adorable hand-carved wooden horse with four carved mortises for legs, a lengthy body, and a large, downward-sloping tSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MEXICAN TONALA FOLK ART POTTERY EWER & DUCK(lot of 2) Tonala folk art pottery, Mexico, 20th c., including: (1) ewer pitcher, decorated with bird and rabbit motifs, approx 14"h, 9"w, 3.5"d, (1) duck figure, with painted bird on back, small restSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART HORSE CARVING.American, late 19th or early 20th Century. Old black and white paint. 8"h 2.5"w 6.5"l.See Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Horse ToyHorse toy Painted paper over wood toy on wood base 10" long late 19th/ early 20th century Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit ySee Sold Price
2023Folk Art Fish Rug, India, Late 20th C., 4'1'' x 6'4''Folk Art Fish Rug, India, Late 20th C., 4'1'' x 6'4'' (124 x 193 cm). Weight: 20 lbs. Material: wool pile, cotton warp, cotton weft.See Sold Price
Sold2016TWO MICRO-BEADED BAGS with JEWELED FRAME, EARLY 20th C.Both in iridescent soft tones with twisted fringe, hinged frame with applied flowers and purple sets: One having folk-art figures, horses, birds and symbols, 7 1/2 x 10 with 6-inch chain, (small sectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Jose Rodriguez (20th C., MEX), Folk Art MaskMexican folk art mask in the manner of Jose Rodriguez School (20th C., Mexico), having a colorful carved depiction of a flying skull on human face, circa 20th century 9.5"h x 6"w x 4.5"d Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023SOLIS OLLIN (20TH C) MEXICAN FOLK ART POTTERY VASEPolychrome painted folk art pottery vase, signed Ollin underfoot (Solis Ollin, Mexico, 20th c.), having flared rim over tapered body, with abstract figures and central horse motif, approx 11.5"h, 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020MEXICAN OCUMICHO FOLK ART CERAMIC HORSE & CARRIAGEMexican Folk Art painted pottery figural group, Ocumicho, Mexico, 20thc., horse-drawn carriage, featuring floral horse, bride and groom, diablos (devils) and skeleton figures, all on green rectangularSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) FOLK ART PAINTED POTTERY VESSELS TONALA MEXICO(lot of 3) Tonala folk art pottery vessels, Mexico, 20th c., all polychrome painted, including: (1) lidded urn, with dual side handles, painted floral and foliate motifs, marked "Mexico B" underfoot,See Sold Price
20235 Folk Art Turtle Rugs, India, Late 20th C.,5 Folk Art Turtle Rugs, India, Late 20th C., Largest: 2'3'' x 6'2'' (69 x 188 cm). Weight: 43 lbs. Material: wool pile, cotton warp, cotton weft.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHIAPAS MEXICO FOLK ART POTTERY JAGUARFolk art pottery jaguar, Chiapas, Mexico, 20th c., with glazed spots, approx 15.5"h, 12"w, 6"d **Provenance: From the estate of Dr. Jill Mutschler-Fontenot, PHD (1962-2017)** ***PLEASE NOTE: All of tSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) MEXICO FOLK ART POTTERY NAGUAL & DIABLITO(lot of 2) Folk art painted pottery figures, Mexico, 20th c., including: (1) nahual/ nagual, with dog and other animal features, approx 19.5"h, 14"w, 9.5"d, (1) diablito/ demon, signed Ernestina BachiSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Oaxacan Wood Folk Art - Oxen, Plow and Farmer** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Mexico, Oaxaca, 20th century CE. This is a bright, fun piece of folk art showing two yoked oxen, painteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Julio de la Rosa Cruz (Mexican) Mexico, Folk ArtJulio de la Rosa Cruz (Mexican, 20th c.) Huichol beaded mask, c. 1980's Ornamented with flowers, deer spirits and peyote motifs, beads on wood with beeswax. 11" x 6" Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid JaSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MEXICAN TONALA FOLK ART POTTERY OWL FIGURES(lot of 2) Tonala folk art pottery owl figures, Mexico, 20th c., including: (1) large owl with foliate, snake, and bird motifs, approx 16"h, 13"w, 11.5"d, (1) owl with head turned, signed underfoot JiSee Sold Price
Sold2021PRIMITIVE FOLK ART WOODEN CHILD'S ROCKING HORSEPrimitive Folk Art wooden child's rocking horse, 20th c., rough-hewn boards, carved features, on large rocker rails, approx 35"h, 41"w, 25"d **Provenance: A fine Santa Fe, New Mexico estate collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) OAXACA MEXICO CARVED WOOD SKELETON ALEBRIJES(lot of 2) Folk art alebrijes sculptures, Oaxaca, Mexico, 20th c., carved and white washed wood, including: (1) cat skeleton, T. Viguera, Tribus Mixes studio, approx 5.75"h, 13.5"w, 5.25"d, (1) doubleSee Sold Price
Sold2020(4) OAXACA MEXICO CARVED & PAINTED WOOD ALEBRIJES(lot of 4) Folk art alebrijes sculptures, Oaxaca, Mexico, 20th c., carved and polychrome painted wood, including: (1) boar, signed Medina, lacking tail, (1) bat, Fidel Blas Velasco, San Pedro Cajonos,See Sold Price