Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th century). Autumnal Rural Scene with Boaters on River, Oil on canvas autumnalAMERICAN SCHOOL (19th century). Autumnal Rural Scene with Boaters on River, Oil on canvas autumnal rural scene with boaters on river, two people on banks of river in near foreground, hillocks on otherSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School, Autumn Lakeside Landscape, OilAmerican School, late 19th century. "Autumnal Lakeside Scene", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Figural landscape painting depicting an autumn or fall lakeside scene with a figure in a small woodenSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DUCK HUNTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DUCK HUNTING PAINTING, oil on canvas, fine stylized autumnal scene of hunter and dog pursuing mallards on a lake shore, no signature located, on likely originalSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH CENTURY)AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, rural cottage in an autumnal setting, no signature located. Housed in a period gilt-and-gesso frame. Late 19th centurSee Sold Price
Sold2019American School, Signed Oil on Canvas LandscapePossibly Hudson River Valley school, mid to late 19th century; autumnal toned mountainous landscape with a waterfall and two Native American figures on a cliff. Signed lower right "J Durand". Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, River Scene, oil on boardAMERICAN SCHOOL (later 19th Century), River Scene, oil on canvas board, (approximate dimensions - board (sight): 10.25 x 18 inches); Conditions: Craquelure on upper right corner. Surface dirt all arouSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Autumnal scene., Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed 19" x 23".AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyAutumnal scene. Signed and dated lower right "N.L. Richard 1929".Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed 19" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold20222 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL WATER & LANDSCAPE SCENESTwo American school, 19th century, river landscape scene oil on canvas paintings, comprising one "Mountain Scene", depicting a small waterfall and path through the woods, apparently unsigned, and "BarSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hudson River Scene with Figures, 1873, paintingAmerican School (19th century), Hudson River Scene with Figures, 1873, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed "R. Wentworth" and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 26"h x 37.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Am. Sch 19th Hudson River Bannerman's Castle O/BAmerican School, 19th century, Hudson River Scene with Bannerman's Castle, oil on canvas laid on masonite. Dimensions: 13.25x19, framed 20x26 (BDIC3005) (TC)See Sold Price
Sold2020American School, 19th cAmerican School, 19th c ., "Landscape with River and Boaters", oil on canvas, unsigned, 8 7/8 in. x 10 1/2 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Ruth Sporl Bodenheimer, Historic Lanaux Mansion, 547 EsplSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, RIVERAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, RIVER SCENE WITH VILLAGE, UNSIGNED. 16 X 22"; FRAMED 21 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSONAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSON RIVER SCENE, SIGNED "S.E. GILLIES, HARRISTOWN, NY". 9 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Hudson River Scene. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 18" high x 24" wideSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c River scene Monogrammed WPP19th c American school oil on canvas river scene with church in background, Lowell MA mark on canvas minor old repairs reverse. 18 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL LANDSCAPE PAINTINGUntitled (idyllic river landscape scene). Oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Dimension: H 22" x W 36" Condition: Craquelure throughout the canvas, surface dirt, tear on canvas upper left side. Some pSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, 19th Century, Oil on CanvasA river scene with men in a boat burning a torch with deer at the river's edge. Signed, "M. Kale" at the lower right. Dimensions:20" x 30", the frame 25" x 35".See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART RIVER LANDSCAPEAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART RIVER LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, in the manner of a Hudson River Valley scene, featuring a paddlewheeler and other vessels on the water at twilight, canvas looseSee Sold Price
Sold2021LANDSCAPE WITH FARMSTEAD.American school, mid 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Slightly romanticized river scene, most likely Hudson River in New York, with farm, animals, fisherman and castle towers in the background,See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Hudson River School, Autumnal Mountain WoodsHudson River School (19th century), Autumnal Mountain Woods, oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 33.5"h x 49.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, American School Autumnal River SceneSigned American School Autumnal River Scene Painting. Indistinctly Signed and dated 1924 lower right. Housed in likely a newcomb macklin frame. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 in. Overall FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART LANDSCAPEAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, an unusual "Hudson River Valley" type night scene, depicting a mountain village by a river/lake under a moonlit sky. No signaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUDSON RIVER VALLEY TYPE RIVER SCENE.American school, 2nd half 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Naive oval image with wagon tracks and buildings in the background. Rebacked on canvas, crazing, repaired tear. 20"h. 16"w., framed, 25See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS 19TH.C.AMERICAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS 19TH.C. H 14" W 20" LANDSCAPE:Signed in monogram: "EAV" or "EN". Fall river scene. Frame size 21" x 27".See Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesAmerican Hudson River School Primative Oil on Canvas, Later 19th C., "Couple Fishing", H 21.75" W$300(1 bid)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryAmerican School, "Portrait of a Gentleman," Mid-19th c., H.- 30 in., W.- 24 in., Framed H.- 37 1/4$325