Sold2019August Von Munchhausen PaintingsAugust Von Munchhausen, American (born 1908) Two Pastel and ink Paintings on Paper, Ballerinas, Each Signed Lower Right. Largest frame measures 15-3/4" H x 19-3/4" W, smallest measures 13-3/4" H x 15-See Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2023August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballerinas YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: 4" long tear to left edge. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
SoldAugust von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches 5 1/2 x 9 in.August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches each signed 'a. von munchhausen' (lower right), two dated ''52' and one dated ''49' gouache and pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016August Von Munchhausen pair of Balleriena PastelsAugust Von Munchhausen Pair of Ballerina Pastels Pastel, ink on paper. Makers marked "A. Von Munchhausen". Circa 1908. USA origins. Measures 17.25" High and 17.5" Wide. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (American, b.1903) BallerinasAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (b.1903) Ballerinas. Pastel. Framed 22 3/4 x 28 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50 depicting ballerinas. Approx. size 14 inches tall x 18 wide. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, Please read our shipping terms for provSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BAAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BALLET DANCERS - New York 1940 - Facsimile - Framed, matted, and glazed - 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2016Von Munchhausen, Ballerinas, PastelAugust von Munchhausen (1908- ), ballerinas, pastel on paper, signed and dated 1943, in gilt wood frame, 20 1/2" h x 27" w (view), 25" h x 32" w (frame). Provenance: From the personal lifetime collectSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST VON SIEGEN EUROPEAN SEASIDE PAINTINGAugust Von Sigen (German, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting of a European sideside city port with tall buildings and boats. Signed lower right. Measures 39.75" x 29" and 43.25" x 32.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSERKPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSER after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach, Philippine Welser, wife of Ferdinand II, Archduke of Austria, depicted in bust length with high collar, plSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERMAN PORCELAIN HAND PAINTED PLAQUEA German porcelain plaque with hand painted scene, impressed 888 on back. Hand painted scene "Lautenspielerin" after the original painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach. Plaque only: 9.75" x 5.75"See Sold Price
Sold202219C KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque "Im Gebet"Large 19the Century KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque In Ornate Gilt Frame. Titled "Im Gebet (In Prayer)", after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), depicting a woman inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Lasche "Flora" Porcelain PlaqueJoseph Lasche "Flora" Porcelain Plaqueearly 20th centuryafter the original painting "Flora" by Friedrich August von Kaulbach, inscribed "Joseph Lasche, Vienna" (lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2019Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881, Attributed to Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), Woman with King Charles Spaniel, oil on canvas, signed ''FA Kaulback" and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Paul Klee after Swiss German Abstract avant-garde composition€700
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Klee after Swiss German Abstract watercolor on paper geometric forms composition€600
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryOil pastel painting Alexej von Jawlensky after Expressionist Russian landscape€500
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryOil on cardboard painting Alexej von Jawlensky after Russian Expressionism woman portrait€500
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Julius Von Payer (Austrian,1841-1915) oil painting antique$60(3 bids)
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONrace programme "Großer Bergpreis von Österreich Gaisberg" August 15, 1958, with list of€50
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGROSSER BERGPREIS VON DEUTSCHLAND Freiburg August 18-21, 1932, official race programme with list of€100
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND 1937, original poster "Großer Preis der Schweiz für€7,500
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONHORCH 1942, handsigned book "Ich baute Autos" by Dr. August Horch signed with dedication, dated€150
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryAlexej von Jawlensky after Russian Expressionist painting on cardboard female portrait€400
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryMarianne von Werefkin after Russian Expressionist painting urban landscape city€700
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF GERMANY August 8, 1937, official race programme (motorbikes), Hohenstein-Ernstthal,€80
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTION1952, original poster "Um die Automobil-Weltmeisterschaft XV. Großer Preis von Deutschland€240