Sold2022SPANISCHE SCHULE DES WOHL 17. JH. DER HABSBURGISCHE KAISER KARL V IN RUESTUNG UND MIT TUCH UND AXTSPANISH SCHOOL OF THE 17TH CENTURY THE HABSBURG EMPEROR KARL V IN ARMOUR AND WITH CLOTH AND AXE Oil on canvas (relined). 80 x 60 cm (F. 97 x 77 cm). Verso: Inscribed on the canvas: 'Spanish Young empeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Axt / Tiv / Nigeria / Tribal Art / African Art60 Axt Tiv, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Gelbguss, Eisen. H 49 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. Der Griff und die Klinge sind aus Eisen geschmiedet, das Griffende und der KopfSee Sold Price
2019Stunning Antique aXt Sterling Silver Pencil Works GreatGuaranteed Solid 925 Sterling Silver, in Excellent ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold20221934 Riley 1½-Litre 12hp Lynx Tourer Project Chassis no. 44T 1121 Engine no. 44T 11211934 Riley 1½-Litre 12hp Lynx Tourer Project Registration no. AXT 16 (see text) Chassis no. 44T 1121 Engine no. 44T 1121 •Relatively rare six-cylinder Riley •Recent barn discovery See Sold Price
Sold2019Three Redware JarsThree Redware Jars largest by Tonita Roybal (San Ildefonso, 1892-1945), other two signed illegibly largest height 5 3/4 x 8 inches Provenance: Property from the collection of H. Thomas Axt, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Axe (Adze / Sceptre), "kibiki"Axt (Szepter), "kibiki" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz. L 40 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung uSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Ceremonial AdzeZeremonila-Axt (Szepter) Songye, Nsapo, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Kupfer. L 47 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfälSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Axe (Adze / Sceptre), "kibiki"Axt (Szepter), "kibiki" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Polsternägel. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältigSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Ceremonial Axe with Double Blade, "kilonda"Zeremonial-Axt mit doppelklinge, "kilonda" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Glaserlen. H 40,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. ZeremonialwafSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eleven Pueblo Vessels wedding vase height 5 inchesEleven Pueblo Vessels wedding vase height 5 inches Provenance: Property from the collection of H. Thomas Axt, New York, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Axe (Hatchet)Axt Pende, Mbala, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Polsternägel. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HerstellSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mfinu Ceremonial Axe, "ibia"Zeremonial-Axt, "ibia" Mfinu, Laali, Mboshi, Kuyu, Teke, DR Kongo, Gabun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupferlegierung, Polsternägel. H 45 cm. L 43 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mbala Axe (Adze / Sceptre)Axt (Szepter) Mbala, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekoraSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi (?) AxeMossi (?) Zeremonial-Axt Mossi (?), Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 107 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durchSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Zulu Ceremonial AxeAxt Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 71,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekorative Gestaltung, z.B. deSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Luba-Kasai Axe (Hatchet)Axt Luba-Kasai, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Luba Kasai D.R. Kongo CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2022A Zulu War AxeZulu Zeremonial-Axt Zulu, Südafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. L 82 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durchSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Benin AxeAxt Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). CHF 300 / 60See Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Ceremonial Axe, "kilonda"Zeremonial-Axt, "kilonda" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Kupfer, Holz. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan Ceremonial Axe and a Ceremonial Whisk1 Zeremonial-Axt und Zeremonial-wedel Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss, Haar. H 21,5 und 37 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-202See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lele Axe (Hatchet)Axt Lele, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2021A Tansanian AxeAxt Tanzania (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekorative GestaltuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Four Zuni Silver and Turquoise Cuff Bracelets largestFour Zuni Silver and Turquoise Cuff Bracelets MID-20th CENTURY largest length 5 1/4 x opening 1 1/4 x width 7/8 inches Provenance: Property from the collection of H. Thomas Axt, New York, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Ceremonial Axe, "kilonda"Prestige-Axt, "kilonda" Songye / Nsapo, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. L 38 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfälSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Kwere or Luguru Ceremonial AxeCHF 5(1 bid)