Sold2018Baule Maske, "kpan" / Baule "kpan" Mask25 Maske, "kpan" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with base Holz. H 48,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1994). Publiziert: David, Jean (2001). Baule. Zürich: Galerie Walu, S. 59. Diese kpaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "kpan pre"Maske, "kpan pre" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Nachlass, 1960-1970 vor Ort erworben. Diese kpan genannte Porträtmaske war Teil des goli-TaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule Maske / African Baule Mask / Tribal Art26 Maske Baule, Cote d`Ivoire H 43.5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Rene David, Zuerich. Die kpan genannten Portraetmasken waren Teil des drei bis vier Maskenpaare umfassenden goli-Tanzes. Die goli erschienSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule "Kpan" Face Mask - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtBaule "Kpan" Face Mask - Aboriginal Indigenous Art - Once ritualware from the Baule people of the Ivory Coast of Africa. Made of wood. Goli is a Baule dance of "rejoicing". Kpan represents the seniorSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Baule Kpan / Mblo Bird Mask - Côte d'Ivoire - 24" In. HighStunning Old Baule Kpan/Mblo mask boasts intricate hand sculpting from a single piece of solid wood. Showing a large open wings peacock on the top of the head, the whole mask shows the great dexteritySee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "kpan"28 Maske, "kpan" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included) Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel (1960er Jahre in sItu gesammelt). Diese kpan genannte PorträtmaskeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule Carved Wood 'Kpan' MasksTwo African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire carved wood kpan masks; each with incised and painted detailing (stands not included); L: 16 1/2" (longest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Hand Carved & Painted Kpan MaskAfrican Baule Tribe Hand Carved & Painted Kpan Mask. From the Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Measures 16.5 inches x 6 inches x 5.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Hand Carved & Painted Kpan MaskAfrican Baule Tribe Hand Carved & Painted Kpan Mask. From the Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Measures 17 inches x 7 inches x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Janus Form African MaskA carved wooden mask with twin janus faces and a well handled surface patina. This mask is a form of the Mblo mask and , along with others , fall under the category of "kpan" masks typified by elaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule Maske / African Baule Mask / Tribal Art25 Maske Baule, Cote d`Ivoire H 28 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Obwalden. Wuerdevolle Tanzmaske des unterhaltsamen gbagba-Tanztheaters, das, aehnlich der Commedia dell`arte, immer wiederSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "goli gli" / Baule Mask / Ivory Coast14 Maske, "goli gli" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 79 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Galerie Walu Auktion 2, 2002. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. -See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Pendant with a Mask (Portrait)Baule Schmuck-Anhänger mit Maske (Porträt) Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung, ca. 17 Karat. Oberfläche mit Fertigvergoldung in hohem Feingehalt. &See Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule "mblo" MaskMaske, "mblo" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Würdevolle Tanzmaske des unterhaltsamen mblo-Tanztheaters, das ähnlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maske der Baule oder Guru, ElfenbeinkuesteMask of the Baule or Guru : Ivory Coast Narrow face with jagged coiffure and sparse scar tattooing. Hardwood, carved. 24 x 14 cm. // Maske der Baule oder Guru : Elfenbeinkueste : Schmales Gesicht mitSee Sold Price
2020A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 80 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Waadt, vor 1968. Acquired before 1970, but with poor signs of use andSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 87 cm. Provenienz: - Vogt, Zürich (1980). - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Dieser zoomorphe Maskentypus wird bo-nunSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "goli kple kple"Maske, "goli kple kple" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. B 52 cm. L 95 cm. Provenienz: - Lynn University, Boca Raton. - A.B. Levy's Palm Beach (2018) - Schweizer PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Ferari Dieser zoomoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske "bo-nun-amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündl. Aussage des Besitzers: "Galerie in Basel; frühe 1980er-Jahre". - SchweSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. L 62 cm. Provenienz: - Société des missionnaires d’Afrique, Pères blancs. - PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: - Antoine Ferrari de la Salle, Abidjan. - Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 AbidjanSee Sold Price
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWest African Painted Mask Assortment$100(1 bid)
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEthnographic Decorative Object Assortment$150
6 days LeftPalmyra Heritage GalleryAfrican Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure.$10(1 bid)