Sold2020Boris Lankovsky (Russian 1891-1943)Boris Lankovsky (Russian 1891-1943), street scene with building "Sixty-Eight / Restaurant", oil on canvas, signed LRC. 20 1/2" x 14 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Biel O/B Painting Sun Bathing Along The HudsonJoseph Biel (New York, Russia, 1891 - 1943) O/B Painting. Very good condition. Noted with a gallery label on the verso. A great scene of sunbathers overlooking the Hudson River, NY. Nicely framed. 34.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Biel (Russian, 1891-1943) From the RuinsJoseph Biel (Russian, 1891-1943) From the Ruins. signed Joseph Biel lower right corner. Medium: Oil and tempera on cardboard. Verso signed; please see photos. Approx: 28 5/8" x 22 5/8" total, 19" x 15See Sold Price
Sold2023Jospeh Biel (1891-1943) "On the Russian Frost"Jospeh Biel (1891-1943) "On the Russian Frost". Oil on canvas, unframed. Signed lower left. Approx canvas: 24" x 18". EF/B15/SH:9BSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolorBoris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolor, Boris Chaliapin (Russian/American 1904-1979), Madame Chiang Kai-shek (Soong Mei-ling) portrait, artwork for Time Magazine March 1, 1943 cover, waterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Boris Chaliapin, Portrait, WatercolorBoris Chaliapin, ( Russian/American 1904-1979) Framed portrait of an Asian lady. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. [Sight: 12" H x 10 1/2" W; Frame: 18 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Overall good condition. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2016VITALY KOMAR (RUSSIAN 1943-) AND ALEKSANDAR MELAMIDVITALY KOMAR (RUSSIAN 1943-) AND ALEKSANDAR MELAMID (RUSSIAN 1945-), PAPIER MACHE AND GOUACHE, "STALIN". 14 X 10"; FRAMED 18 X 15" PROVENANCE: THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NY, NY (INFORMATION VERSO)See Sold Price
Sold2016Yevgeny Rukhin (Russian, 1943 - 1976) "Composition"Yevgeny Rukhin (Russian, 1943 - 1976, attributed) "Composition" Oil and mixed media on board 18" x 20", not framed. Signed and dated 1975. Provenance: Jackson's Auction November 17, 2015. Lot 187See Sold Price
Sold2017Konstantin Ivanovich Rudakov (Russian 1891 - 1949)DESCRIPTION: A Gouache on paper mixed media painting by Konstantin Ivanovich Rudakov. Features a depiction of a sharply dressed man embracing a woman. Signed along the lower left corner. CIRCA: EarlySee Sold Price
Sold2024Mihail Chemiakin (Russian, 1943- ) lithographsAngel with Mask; Celestial Encounter; Hidden Love & Invitation 4 lithographs in color, all signed and annotated H. C. and numbered in edition of 25. 30 x 21 1/2" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2019Mihail Chemiakin (RUSSIAN, 1943) LithographMihail Chemiakin (RUSSIAN, 1943) Lithograph. Signed lower right. 25 inches high x 18 inches wide + 5 inch matte and frame. approx.See Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, THE RED CENTAUR, SIGNED, #70/225. SHEET 30 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2019Saints Gleb and Boris, Russian metal Icon, 19th CenturySaints Gleb and Boris, Russian metal travelling icon with enamel, 19th century, size 13 x 9 cm, These brothers "strastoterptsi" (who have endured suffering) are the first canonized saints of the stateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mihail Chemiakin (Russian, 1943- ), “Metaphysical Bust, 1988â€, cast paper, an abstract of aMihail Chemiakin (Russian, 1943- ), “Metaphysical Bust, 1988”, cast paper, an abstract of a light grey young woman with animal features, signed in pen lower right corner, framed and mattedSee Sold Price
2018MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, PORTRAIT OF NIJINSKY, SIGNED #132/225. 30 X 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED, SIGNED #70/225. SHEET 30 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,RED CARNIVAL, SIGNED #33/225. SHEET 30 X 21" (ESTIMATE $300-$500)See Sold Price
Sold2018MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, KISSING DOG, SIGNED #196/225. 24 1/4 X 18 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, METAPHYSICAL HEAD, SIGNED #173/225. 30 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED, SIGNED #127/225. SHEET 30 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2018MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH,MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, PHILOSOPHY OF THE SEAS, SIGNED #172/225. 24 1/4 X 18 7/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-29 1/2 X 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), LITHOGRAPH, SURREALMIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN 1943-), LITHOGRAPH, SURREAL FIGURES, SIGNED #174/300. PLATE 30 1/2 X 22 3/4"; SHEET 35 1/2 X 24"; EMBOSSED STAMP-CLAUDE JOBIN, PARISSee Sold Price
Sold2018EVGENY ROUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943- 1976) MIXED MEDIA,EVGENY ROUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1943- 1976) MIXED MEDIA, SCULPTURE PORTRAIT, LABELED '71. HEIGHT 32" WITH CARVED STANDSee Sold Price
Sold2021North American Bear, Boris Russian Brown Teddy BearOriginal tag is attached to the back of neck. Wearing a brown Russian winter hat. #teddybear #childtoy #bear #plushanimal Issued: c. 1980 Dimensions: 16"H Manufacturer: North American Bear Co., Inc. CSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryLot of Nine Military Items, Longest- L.- Blade- 15 in. (9 Pcs.)$250
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Navy Poster Dish It Out in the Navy by McClelland Barclay$500
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLOVET-LORSKI, Boris (Lithuanian/American, 1891 – 1973). Gro...$1,000
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLOVET-LORSKI, Boris (Lithuanian/American, 1891 – 1973). Gro...$1,000
Jun 18Matsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Mihail Chemiakin b. 1943 (Russian) Saint Petersburg Carnival, 1978 mixed media on paper$2,400
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyBoris Deutsch (Russian 1892-1978) Lithograph in color, abstracted figures$100
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper signed Boris Kustodiev Russian Modern woman folk costume€400
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyBoris Deutsch (Russian 1892-1978) Lithograph in color abstract portrait of woman$100